cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits Books

Wines & Spirits

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits x
Subject: COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits x


Results 1 - 20 of 1992
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next
1)


Stock photo.
Perfect condition. Fast shipping.. As New. ... more information

Offered by chinkypie2 (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
2) BEVERAGES
Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1983 (USA) No markings, Near Fine; no Dj as published. This is the first printing. 4to, photo bds, 176pp, index. Patterned endpapers, ribbon marker, Well-illustrated step-by-step photos and colour photos of prepared dishes. From the excellent series The Good Cook, Techniques and Recipes with consultant advice from Richard Olney, Carol Cutler, Jeremiah Tower, Jane Grigson and others. (2.5 JM FO 44/0. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.99
3) BEVERAGES
Editors of Time-Life Books

Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1983 (USA) Booksale stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Near Fine; no Dj as published. This is the first printing. Photo bds, 176pp, index. Patterned endpapers, ribbon marker, Well-illustrated step-by-step photos and colour photos of prepared dishes. From the excellent series The Good Cook, Techniques and Recipes with consultant advice from Richard Olney, Carol Cutler, Jeremiah Tower, Jane Grigson and others. (2.5 JM FO 41/5. First Printing. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.90
4) Bon Appetit!
Peter Mayle

Little, Brown and Co, 2001. Travels through France with knife, fork and corkscrew. Very clean copy without marks or inscript in pictorial dw. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Flying Fish. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Joan's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
5) Bordeaux
PEPPERCORN, David

London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1991. Second Edition, revised; and greatly expanded work, originally published in 1982; black & white maps and illustrations; 722pp.. ISBN: 0571136990. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Reference. ... more information

Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
6) Bordeaux
Peppercorn, David

London: Faber and Faber, 1982. Illustrated. 8vo - 8 3/4 in. tall. 428pp. DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
7) Bordeaux
Peppercorn,David

Bordeaux
London: Faber & Faber, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square, witht eh book showing minimal use. The dust jacket is clean, complete and wrapped in a Brodart protective sleeve. A very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Bordeaux
Peppercorn, David

Bordeaux
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Miller/Mitchell Beazley, 2004. London, United Kingdom. Miller/Mitchell Beazley. 2004. Trade Paperback. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xii, 714pp., index. Near Fine/No Jacket. Burgundy and black glossy card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. As new. " Aimed at the wine trade, professionals, and serious consumers eager to delve deeper into the world's classic wine regions, this is the benchmark guide to Bordeaux. It details eve... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Brewing and Breweries
Maurice Lovett

Shire, 1981 32pp booklet looking at the history of beer and brewing from the earliest times to the present day.. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
10) Bubbly (Quantity available: 25)
Jonathan Ray

Ryland Peters & Small, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 5.50 x 5.50 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
11) BIG BOB'S BEAUTIFUL BUBBLY BEER BOOK
Dawson, Robert

BIG BOB'S BEAUTIFUL BUBBLY BEER BOOK
Edmonton, Alberta: C. C. Books, 1980. 104 pp. Actually undated. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. The Chapters are: A Keg of Knowledge; History and Trends; Types of Beer; Buying Storing and Serving; Guidelines to Quality Beer; Glassware; Beer Cocktail Recipes; Gourmet Cooking with Beer: Appetizers; Soups; Salads and Dressings; Breads/Sandwiches; Vegetables; Main Courses; Desserts; Fun Fads Great Games and Foolish Folly; Rating Beer Drinkers; Did You Know; and T... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Burgundy
Hanson, Anthony

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Faber & Faber, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.69)
13) Burgundy
Hanson, Anthony

England: Faber & Faber, 1982. A history of the Burgundy wine-making region. Some underlining and spine creasing, but overall this hard-to-find book is in very good condition. 378 pages.. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
14) Burgundy
Anthony Hanson

Faber and Faber; , 1982. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 378pp., 600grams, ISBN:0571117988" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.69 ($1.14)
15) A Book of Burgundy
Poupon, Pierre (With Pierre Forgeot.) (Illustrations by Denis Mathews; Translated by Siriol Hugh-Jones.)

A Book of Burgundy
Hastings House 1958. (Oversized oblong hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by Denis Mathews. Introduction by Andre L. Simon. Translated by Siriol Hugh-Jones. . . . (Wines and Wine Tasting). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Capital Ale
Roger Protz

Arrow, 1981 A guide to the real ales sold in London pubs, organised by postal district. Tight clean copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.31)
17) Champagne
Mathieson, Neil

Edison, NJ: Chartwell Books, Inc.. As New in As New dust jacket 1999. Hardcover. No edition specified; Narrow 4to; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Champagne
McNie, Maggie

Faber & Faber. 1999. Hardcover. 057117468X . Hardcover. Dust jacket intact. Clean text and pages. Some rumpled edges to jacket. Pasadena's premier and independent new and used bookstore. ; B355ff; 0.75 x 9 x 5.75 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.73
19) Champagne
McNie, Maggie

Champagne
London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear, rubbing to edges and corners. Light rubbing to dust jacket with a few scuffs, small wrinkles at corners. Rear panel of dust jacket has a half-inch closed tear. ISBN: 0-571-17468-X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Champagne
William I. Kaufman

Crescent. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.96


Results 1 - 20 of 1992
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1286)
Fine or New (459)
New (122)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (416)
$5-10 (640)
$10-25 (745)
$25-50 (134)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1026)
Paperback (641)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (733)
With dust jacket (1135)
Signed (73)
With photos (222)

Filter by country:
United States (1243)
Canada (443)
United Kingdom (240)
Australia (59)
France (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: