COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits Books
Wines & Spirits
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Beverages / Wine & Spirits (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 1949
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 97 Next
| 61) |
Bartending for Dummies
|
|
|
For Dummies. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 62) |
Chardonnay: Discovering, Exploring, Enjoying
|
|
|
Ryland Peters & Small, 2004-08. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ... more information
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 63) |
AMATEUR ENOLOGIST Fall 1971
|
|
|
Canada, 1971. 20 pages; near Fine in original printed wraps. A quarterly publication for the amateur winemaker. A few small spots on front cover.. Magazines and Periodicals. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 64) |
AMATEUR ENOLOGIST February 1971
|
|
|
Canada, 1971. unpaginated; near Fine in original printed wraps. A quarterly publication for the amateur winemaker. Two fold marks, staple holes.. Magazines and Periodicals. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 65) |
Fabulous Fizz
|
|
|
Ryland Peters & Small, 2006-09-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 66) |
Beer, Glorious Beer
|
|
|
Sydney Australia: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Dustjacket is sunned at spine with moderate rubbing at corners. 1-inch tear to front panel of jacket, couple 1/4-inch tears at extremities. A couple previous owner inscriptions to inside cover, light rubbing at cover corners. ... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 67) |
Discover Gold
|
|
|
New York, NY: McKesson Liquor Company. 24 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8-1/2 inches. Not dated. Circa 1970's. Advertising cookbook contains recipes from cocktail competitions for Cocktails, After Dinner Drinks, Elegant and Fancy Drinks, Cooler, Hot Drinks, Party Drinks and Punches and Desserts, with Mixing Tips, using Galliano as an ingredient. Names of the recipe creators are listed with the recipes. Illustrated with color photos. Used copy, shows some wear. Rubbing and mild soiling to cover, lower rig... more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 68) |
THE GOURMET'S COMPANION
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 (UK) Owner's inscription, pages clean, two small faint spots to the front cover, thus Good; lacking the Dj. Red cloth with gold spine titles, illus endpapers, 505pp. A few small decorative illus from old sources. Introduced by Cyril Ray. An attractively designed and produced book consisting of collection of articles and essays by contemporary and historic contributors on the bottle and drinking, food and travel, dining with personalities. For example, Patri... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 69) |
Grapes and Grapevines of California
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc., 1981 Hardcover. Very Good Binding/Original Mylar Cover. Illus. by Illustrated. Oversized. No Markings in Text. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 70) |
GREAT ENTERTAINERS
|
|
|
[Ottawa]: Health and Welfare Canada, 1980 No markings, FINE. 19 x 13.5 cm, paper cover with colour photo of holiday drinks, side-stapled, unpaginated (16pp including covers). Colour photos of drinks. This is a collection of non-alcoholic drinks with a couple of pages of holiday nibbles with ingredeints given in metric measure. No date given, but "6/80" suggests 1980. Oliver is here identified as the Food editor of Today Magazine. (.08 JM FO 35/2. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" -... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 71) |
The Great American Beer Book
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1980. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with a few scuffs at corners. Light reading creases to spine and hinges. ISBN: 0-446-93073-3.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 72) |
THE GREAT BRITISH BEER BOOK
|
|
|
London: Impact Books, 1992. 156 pp. First Thus. This is a new edition. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; creasing on the upper left corner of the back cover; not store stamped. The Chapters are: In the Beginning was the Wort; On the trail of the Loathsome Bine; From Gin Lane to Porters' Pleasure; It's just the Gypsum in the Soil; Russian Imperial and Yonkers Scotch; Heavy going; The Turn of the Tied; Denting the Dustbin; Put the Kettle on; Raising the Living; Signs of the T... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 73) |
Cocktail Bible (Green)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parragon Inc, 2005. d/j is wrinkled at the top o/w real clean book. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 74) |
Bordeaux: A Buyer s Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 75) |
Champagne Companion, The : The Authoritative Connosseur's Guide
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books Inc.. Bk: corners lightly creased; Very Good+ 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Narrow 8vo; 224 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 76) |
Champagne Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Pr, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information
Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 77) |
Bordeaux: A Buyer's Guide
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1985-11-15. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 78) |
BUYING GUIDE TO BEER
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc, 1999 8vo, photo wraps, 256pp, biblio, index. More than 1500 beers are reviewed: "When you neck I caress/ When your mouth I kiss/ Oh, how i love you, my dear/ My sweet bottle of beer". No markings, NFine. (1.5 FO 41/4. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 79) |
COFFEE a Guide to Buying Brewing & Enjoying
|
|
|
Santa Rosa CA: 101 Productions, 1991. (USA) Square 8vo, photo wraps, 254pp, index. Glossary. A revised edition of this bestseller has information on the decaffeination processes, consumer health issues, organic coffees, as well as coffee lore, brewing and making expresso, etc. No markings, NFine. (1.8 FO 47/1. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 80) |
THE CHAMPAGNE COMPANION the Authoritative Connoisseur's Guide
|
|
|
Willowdale ON: Firefly Books, 1999 (CAD) No markings, Fine; no Dj as issued. Glossy flexible covers with flaps, 224pp, index. Colour photos throughout of labels and bottles. This comprehensive directory of more than 100 champagnes goes back 90 years of vintage assessments, with expert tasting notes and star-ratings for each brand. (1.4 FO 6/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1253)Fine or New (429)
New (106)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (428)$5-10 (628)
$10-25 (718)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1014)Paperback (614)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (710)With dust jacket (1123)
Signed (71)
With photos (218)
Filter by country:
United States (1244)Canada (440)
United Kingdom (213)
Australia (45)
France (2)
New Zealand (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









