cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Bread Books

Bread

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Bread x
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Bread x


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) America's Bread Book
Gubser, Mary, Illustrated by Biggs, Pat

America's Bread Book
Stock photo.
New York: Quill, 1985 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. Great Book for theme cooking and special dishes. For that special cook in your life this would be a great treat. Fun new recipes to test and try. If you'd like to send a whirlwind through your weekly menu "try this one". Great for those who are new to cooking or just want the taste of something new and different. Favorite recipes, menu suggest... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) Beard on Bread
Beard James

James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1973. Clean and Gently Used . Second Printing Before Publication . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Karl Stuecklen. ... more information

Offered by Larkeybooks (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
3) Beard on Bread
Beard, James

James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1976. ISBN: 0394473450. Good+ in VG DJ, minor wear to both; Nice copy of this classic cookbook, some foxing to top edge of text block; Eighth Ptg; Gold cloth; 8vo; 230 p.; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.40
4) The Book of Bread
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York, NY: Harper & Row. 1982. First Edition. ISBN: 0061814342. NF, owner name to front pastedown in NF DJ; Interesting recipes in this cookbook from one of the authors of American Food: The Gastronomic Story; Stated First; cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
5) Beard on Bread
Beard, James

James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1974. ISBN: 0394473450. Near fine; A Classic; Sixth Ptg; Softcover; 8vo; 230 p.; No DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Bread
Williams, Chuck; Hensperger, Beth

Bread
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002. 120pp including index Full color photos Williams-Sonoma Collection More than 40 recipes. First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
7) Bread Book
Publishing, Rh Value

Crescent, 1986. First Edition NL with "a". Hardcover. Fine/Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60
8) The Book of Bread
Jones, Judith; Jones, Evan

The Book of Bread
Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1982. First edition. Hardbound in brown . board, gilt title. Book very good/jacket good. No PO marks, 384pp, index. . 240 uncomplicated bread recipes, familiar to exotic for the staff of life.. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0061814342 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Beard on Bread
James Beard

Beard on Bread
Stock photo.
James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

New York: Ballantine Books, 1973. Everything you need to know about bread making, 100 of the best recipes, great variety. (Book has some age yellowing inside cover, mild edge wear, solidly bound). . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
10) BREAD
Wiener, Joan; Collier, Diana

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo. pp 270. Big collection of recipes and including quick (non-yeast) breads, unleavened breads and crackers. Useful book. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.40 ($26.92)
11) Beard on Bread
Beard, James

Beard on Bread
Stock photo.
James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

Ballantine Books, 1981 Cover has light wear and pages have light tanning on the edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Breads
BON APPETIT

The Knapp Press, 1985. 118 pgs., Photos. Jacket has slight wear. From the cooking with Bon Appetit series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) The Book of Bread
Jones, Judith and Evan

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Illus. by Lauren Jarrett. Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Breads
Williams, Chuck, ed

Alexandria: Time-Life Books, 1998. 108pp. Recipes by Jacqueline Mallorca. A volume of the Williams-Sonoma Kitchen Library.. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Thin Wide Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Bread
Duff, Gail

Bread
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1996 Light edge wear, otherwise Very Good condition.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Beard on Bread
James Beard

James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Hard cover is in near fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with slight wear and some chipping to spine. Is unmarked and tightly bound.. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Beard on Bread
Beard, James

Beard on Bread
Stock photo.
James Beard's classic 100 bread recipes, both yeast and non-yeasted, from the early 1970s, are considered definitive by two g... read more

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1983. 2nd printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Steuklen, Karl (illustrator). Brown illustrated cover with mild edge wear, light gutter and spine creasing, somewhat age-darkened. Text clean, binding solid and square. Pages age-tanned. 206 pages, with index. Glued binding, 18 cm. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) The Book of Bread
Jones, Judith and Evan

Harper & Row, [1982]. Hardback Book Club Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. The pleasures of breadbaking including uncomplicated techniques & 240 wonderful recipes both traditional and unique. Drawings by Lauren Jarrett. Decorated endpapers. 384 pages. ISBN: 0061814342 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) BREADMAKING
Graham, Jill

N.S.W. & N.Z.: Reed, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Sm 4to. pp 96. d/w sl chipped. A really useful book, with simple instructions and delicious recipes. Includes interesting items such as olive bread, various flatbreads, savarins, as well as basic wholemeal and Italian loaves. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.50 ($21.51)
20) Book of Bread and Breadmaking
Holloway, Malcolm

New York: Blandford Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Square 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)
Fine or New (49)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (45)
$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (86)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (113)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (215)
Canada (22)
Australia (7)
United Kingdom (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: