Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Confectionery Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Confectionery (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Candymaking
Kendrick, Ruth; Atkinson, Pauline

Candymaking
Stock photo.
The complete guide to making truffles, fudge, caramels, peanut brittle and a wonderful variety of other candies, all beautifu... read more

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1987 Light edge wear. . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 160 Pages. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
2) The Candy Cook Book
Bradley, Alice

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1929. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in boards. 8vo. No dust jacket. First published in 1917, this is the Revised illustrated edition of 1929. Book is in Near Fine condition, with slightly darkened spine. Illustration on front board is bright and vivid. Interior pages are clean. Penciled ownership dated 1934 on front free endpage. From the library of cook-teacher Anne Willan, with her bookplate pasted in. The author was a principal at the Fannie Farmer School of Cookery. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Dessert Cook Book
The Editors of Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith Publishing Company, 1960. Hardcover. Good/None. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Laminated, illustrated boards are bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; light shelf wear. Library binding is clean and tight. Inside front board and ffep have some soiling; pages are browned, especially on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.07)
4) CONFECTIONS Exotic Desserts From the French Caribbean
Bordier, Jean (Co-ordinator)

CONFECTIONS Exotic Desserts From the French Caribbean
Stock photo.
Cologne: Könemann, 1999. Hardback. First English edition. 215 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photos. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
5) CHOCOLATE COOKERY & THE CHOCOLATE LOVERS COOKBOOK
Gill, Cathy; Cobb, Julie

London: Grosvenor, 1984. Paperback. Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.54)
6) Delights and Prejudices
Beard, James

Delights and Prejudices
Stock photo.
This selection of Beard's reminiscences about his passionate involvement with food is as close as he ever came to writing the... read more

New York: Smithmark, 1996 Pages clean, bright, and tight, edges of boards are faded, back board is scratched; lightly rubbed dust jacket has edge wear including tiny creases. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Delights and Prejudices
Beard,James

Delights and Prejudices
This selection of Beard's reminiscences about his passionate involvement with food is as close as he ever came to writing the... read more

New York, New York USA: Smithmark, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Drawings by Earl Thollander. First reprint edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. Many of the reissue copies are mistakenly listed as being published in 1964 because of the presence of that copyright on the copyright page. The book and jacket displays moderate wear and handling, mainly at the head and foot of the spine with somewhat less at the corners. The book is free of internal or remainder... more information

Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) BEVERAGES, CONFECTIONERY, ICINGS, FRUIT PRESERVES

Melbourne: The Disabled Men's Association, N.d.. Wraps. Good. 12mo. unpaginated. V.small loss at front cnrs. During the 1920s the Association began issuing a number of cookery booklets in aid of their organisation, which was not only concerned with returned soldiers. This is an interesting one with some curious recipes -e.g. Dandelion Beer, Jellade and American Ice Cream, which involved custard, a crushed peach and a banana. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.54)
9) Christmas Candy: Easy to Follow Recipes for Delicious Holiday Confections
Hale, Glorya(editor)

Avenel Books, 1990. First edition. hardcover. Fine condition, pristine, new. Making, storing, and packaging the best and traditional Christmas candies. Book measures 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". Illustrated. 2 ISBN: 0517024233.... more information

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.31
10) Gingerbread for All Seasons
Layman, Teresa

Gingerbread for Christmas, but also for other occasions, such as a haunted house for Halloween, a lighthouse that actually li... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1997. "Looking at a gingerbread house will make you smile. Building one will make you glow. To know that you can fashion someting so whimsical and delightful out of some flour, sugar, and candies gives a great sense of accomplishment. The first one will be the most difficult-as with any first-time project-because you will wonder if you're doing it right. Take heart-if it holds together and you're still smiling, then you did it right!... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $107.50
11) CHOCOLATES TO MAKE. A Step-by-Step Guide to Chocolate-Making in Australia
Tucker, Anne

Victoria: Currey O'Neil, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine. 4to. pp 96 Thorough and authoritative, with a glossary, select list of Australian suppliers amd particularly luscious illustrations. Instructions for making every sort of chocolate, including jellies, petis fours and Easter eggs. Also ideas for packaging. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.40 ($25.95)
12) SWEETS A HISTORY OF CANDY
Richardson, Tim

NY: BLOOMSBURY, 2002. FIRST. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) Sweets: A History of Candy
Richardson, Tim

Bloomsbury Publishing, 2003-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
14) Gooseberry Patch Sweet & Simple (Quantity available: 12)
Goosebery Patch Staff

Gooseberry Patch Sweet & Simple
Stock photo.
Brand New, we ship quickly, we sell all Gooseberry Patch books... more information

Offered by Amy Wingfield (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Sweets: A History of Candy
RICHARDSON, Tim

NY: Bloomsbury. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1582342296 . First American printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Sweets
Richardson, Tim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2002 First US Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) THE BOOK OF SWEETS
Lousada, Patricia

London: Ebury, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 8vo. pp 48 21 recipes including such delights as Rocky Road, New Orleans Pralines, Chocolate Truffles and Candied Kumquats. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.80 ($10.42)
18) Friendship Gifts of Good Taste
Young, Anne

Leisure Arts, 1992. Hardcover. Fine. 126 pp. No dust jacket. includes how to make a wide range of crafted gifts. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) JULIE STAFFORD'S SWEETS. Loaded with taste - not with saturated fats or sugar
Stafford, Julie

Melbourne: Penguin, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. pp 121 In the same vein as the author's previous helathy pritikin-style food comes this book offer 'guilt-free' desserts cakes etc. Recipes contain few added fats and no added sugar and include cakes tortes icecreams and traditional favourites such as lemon meringue pie, christmas cake and chocolate pudding ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.54)
20) Toffy and Sweets: How to Make Them; Or, The Art of Sugar-Boiling Made Easy (Reprinted in Facsimile)
Wells, Robert

USA: Bloomfield Books, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. 5" x 5 3/4". Facsimile edition of 1893 original. Very Good condition, with spine slant and a tape label at spine. From the library of cook-teacher Anne Willan, with her bookplate laid in. A small bookstore sticker from John Lyle Books is also on the front pastedown. 67 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Australia (5)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: