cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts Books

Desserts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts x


Results 1 - 20 of 858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) THE ART OF BAKING
REY, René

West Vancouver BC: Watts, R. J. & Associates Ltd., 1978 Owner's inscription to endpaper, some rubbing to cover edges and corner tips, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22.5 x 28 cm, boards with colour photos on black background, [1-6] 7-152pp. Index. Colour and B&W photos of prepared dishes; line drawings. The recipe ingredients are given in cups, metric volume and metric weight measurements. Rey is here introduced as an outstanding baker and a sucessful Swiss chocolate manufacturer. (2.5 JM ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.99
2) THE ART OF BAKING
REY, René

West Vancouver BC: Watts, R. J. & Associates Ltd., 1978 No markings, some rubbing to cover edges and corner tips as is usual with this book, Very Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22.5 x 28 cm, boards with colour photos on black background, [1-6] 7-152pp. Index. Colour and B&W photos of prepared dishes; line drawings. The recipe ingredients are given in cups, metric volume and metric weight measurements. Rey is here introduced as an outstanding baker and a sucessful Swiss chocolate manufacturer. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Biscotti
PAPPAS, Lou Seibert

Biscotti
Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. FINE book condition/FINE dust jacket. Glossy, tan hard cover with white lettering on front & spine. 1" long surface dent (barely noticeable) on front & 1/8" circular surface dent on back with matching dents on dust jacket. "The Artful Kitchen Collection" coolbook. "...the first cookbook to teach you how to bake your own biscotti, providing 26 easy-to-follow recipes along with serving suggestions and helpful baking hints. 61 pp wi... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Cook Books

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

Chronicle Books. very good condition. 1992. Hardcover. NOVI007768 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
5) BISCOTTI
PAPPAS, Lou Seibert

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992 (USA) No markings, the front endpaper has been tore away, thus Good used copy in price-clipped Good dust jacket. Square 8vo, tan bds, 61pp. Index. Colour decorative illus. A small book packed with some excellent biscotti recipes. Pappas has written 24 cookbooks. (1.1 JM FO 48/3. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by HALBERSTADT, Piet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) Biscotti
Lou Seibert Pappas

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Twenty-six easy-to-follow recipes for the delicious twice-baked Italian cookie by a former food and wine editor and author of 19 cookbooks. Covers, text and unclipped pictorial dustjacket crisp, unread. 61 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Piet Halberstadt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
7) Biscotti
Lou Pappas

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

Chronicle Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible Good/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition, 13th Printing, 1992, Pub: Chronicle Books, Collectible Good, Hardcover, Book: , Clean: inscribed: name & inscription, Flat: ripple: minor, Tight:, DJ:, Dust Jacket: Very Good Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ... more information

Offered by Bookateria (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.71
8) Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0811800954 Tight spine, clean copy. Brown glossy boards with white lettering, no flaws. DJ - very minor shelfwear. Keywords: COOKIES, COOKERY, ITALIAN, COOKING, COURSES. ... more information

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Biscotti
Lou Seibert Pappas

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

Chronicle Books, 1992. 61 pgs., illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Piet Halbertstadt. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
10) Biscotti
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Later Printing (16th). Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Illus. by Piet Halbertstadt. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) THE CAKE BIBLE
Beranbaum, Rose Levy

THE CAKE BIBLE
Stock photo.
The classic cake cookbook, featuring delicious cakes both simple and exotic, and easy ways to bake them. The book also includ... read more

NY: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0688044026 . Providing countless solutions and tips for commonly encountered baking problems, this comprehensive cake cookbook provides precise instructions for baking and decorating spectacular special-occasion cakes of any size up to eighteen inches in diameter ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 556 pages; 22531G . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) Celebrate with Chocolate
Desaulniers, Marcel

Celebrate with Chocolate
Stock photo.
New York: William Morrow, 2002 this is a book of desserts for chocolate lovers who are either incredibly fit or incredibly fat. just reading these recipes added a half inch in all the wrong places.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Gumshoe Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Chocolate Book
Barrett, Valerie

Leicester UK: Magna Books, 1990. 128 inc history of chocolate, many colour illustrations and index - A wealth of information about chocolate, its history and cooking with it. Book and DJ (unclipped) are immaculate.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine -/Fine -. 9 x 11.25". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.44)
14) The Chocolate Book
Barrett, Valerie

Leicester UK: Magna Books, 1992. 128 inc history of chocolate, many colour illustrations and index - A wealth of information about chocolate, its history and cooking with it. Book and DJ (unclipped) are immaculate, except for a bit of a not completely removed label on DJ front panel.. Reprint. Cloth. Fine -/Very Good. 9 x 11.25". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.61)
15) CHOCOLATE
MURFITT, Janice

London: Macdonald Orbis, 1989 (UK) Stated first publication. 24mo., brown boards, 160 pp., index, recipes. Illus. in colour. Small book of chocolate treats. Fine in dj. (0.9 FO 0/1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.40
16) CHOCOLATE
REEKIE, Jennie

NY: Exeter Books, 1986 No markings, slight rubbing of spine extremities, VG in VG Dj. Brown boards, 80pp, index. Colour photos. There is a selection on making chocolate candies in this book as well as the more traditional cake and pudding dishes. (1.5 JM FO 36/5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) The Chocolate Book
Barrett, Valerie

London: Apple Ress, 1985 (UK) No markings, Very good in unclipped Good ust jackt with rubbing to edges. Red bds, 128pp, index. Colour photos of each recipe from Choclate Souffle to Amaretti truffles. The ingredients are given in North American, British and metric measures. (2.1 JM FO 38/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
18) THE CHOCOLATE BOOK
RUBINSTEIN, Helge

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1982 No markings, spine creases,tiny corner creases, show rubbing to the edges of dark cover, Good used copy. Wraps showing display of sumptuous desserts, 333pp, index. B&W illus. There is a short chapter on the culinary history of chocolate followed by a tantalizing selection of recipes in metric and British measures: Rigo Jancsi Squares, Sicilian Cassata, Frankfurter Kranz. (1.5 JM FO 41/2. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
19) COFFEE & BITES
Theodorou, Susie

COFFEE & BITES
Stock photo.
London: Murdoch Books, 2001 (UK) No markings, as New. Wraps with flaps, 96pp, index. Colour photos. This is a book on the enjoyment of coffee, how to buy and bre italong with a collection of some 25 recipes for things that go nicely with the aroma of coffee from Madeira cake to Panini. (1.7 FO 75/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.50
20) THE COLOUR BOOK OF CHEESECAKES
NEWMAN, Rhona, Editor

London: Octopus Books, 1983 (UK) No markings, VG. Wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. 90 cheesecake recipes with ingredients in british and in North American measures: Pineapple Mint Cheesecake; Taunton Strawbery Cheesecake. (1.2 JM FO 38/6. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 858
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (14)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (613)
Fine or New (192)
New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (211)
$5-10 (311)
$10-25 (263)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (393)
Paperback (305)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (325)
With dust jacket (446)
Signed (13)
With photos (85)

Filter by country:
United States (413)
Canada (376)
United Kingdom (55)
Australia (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: