COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts Books
Desserts
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 834
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 42 Next
| 21) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF CHOCOLATE
|
|
|
Toronto: Smithbooks, 1994 No markings, NFine in NFine Dj. 27 x 19.5 cm, glossy photo boards, [1-7] 8-160pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared desserts. 150 recipes using chocolate. This book was originally published in Britain by Ebury Press. (2.3 JM FO 74/2. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 22) |
The Cake Cook Book
|
|
|
Chilton Company, 1965. 200 Pgs., Jacket has light edge wear and a couple of small edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
CHOCOLATE COOKING
|
|
|
Surrey UK: Coombe Books, 1986 (UK) No markings, NFine in Nfine Dj. Glossy boards, 64pp, index. Colour photos. About 100 recipes with ingredients in teaspoon and tablespoon measures: Chocolate Apricot Horns; Truffles; Chocolate artichoke. (1.6 JM FO 48/8. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Chocolate Cooking
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1982. 80pp inc index and many colour photos - Thank heaven for chocolate and recipes for its use. A chocoholic's bible, this book contains recipes for every chocolate delight from Devil's Food Cake to Mille-Feuilles Au Chocolat with Chocolate Liqueur Mousse and Spiced Chocolate Cups along the way. Book is immaculate except for a tiny knick to the front board near the bottom of the spine.. First Edition (apparently). Laminated. Fine -/No Jacket. 8.5 x 11.5". ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 25) |
Cooking with Chocolate and Coffee
|
|
|
Leicester UK: Galley Press , 1984. 72pp inc index and colour photos - Recipes for cakes and desserts using chocolate and coffee flavours. Book is immaculate but cover is nicked and edgeworn and bumped.. Laminated. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 26) |
THE CHOCOLATE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1955. 8vo, colour photo paper covers, side-stapled, 68pp, index. B&W photos and illustrations. 218 recipes using choclate for cakes, pastries, frostings, pies, beverages, sauces and candies. Tiny chip to head of spine otherwise about Fine in soft-cover. (0.9 FO 46/1. A Reprint, Edition not Stated.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by SCHOLZ, Catherine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 27) |
THE BIG CHOCOLATE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Funk & Wagnalls., 1968 (USA) 8vo, brown bds, 325pp, index. No illus. Over 250 recipes which take full advantage of the possiblities offered by chocolate: Chocolate Pancake Dessert, Chocolate Nut Fingers. No markings, VG+ in clipped Vg Dj with a few minor edge faults. Dj is in mylar sleeve. (2.0 FO 39/3). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 28) |
The Attic Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Viking Penguin, 1972 Brown cloth, 265pp. Index. A collection of some 200 old recipes--the kind that might be found in your great grandmother's attic presentedwith information and cooking methods of the past: Boston Brown Bread, Gooseberry Pie, Macaroon Ice Cream. Bookplate to rear pastedown, no other markings, VG in Good + Dj with spine panel faded. (1.8 FO 41/4. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 29) |
Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1981. 128pp inc index and a bouquet of luscious colour photos. Companion volume to <B><I> Cadbury's Creative Chocolate Cookbook. </B></I> From the history of chocolate to hundreds of recipes for choco-goodies for every chocoholic from kids (birthday cakes and Harriet Hedgehog), all the way to the most sophisticated adults (fondues and tortes). Dunbar was Chief Home Economist at Cadbury Schweppes Foods. <P>Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.64)
|
|
| 30) |
Chocolate Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Search Press, 1988. 144pp inc index and loads of colour illustrations. Pinder presents dozens of recipes for mouth-watering chocolate goodies including: Candy, Cake, Cookies, Buns, Puddings, Sauces, and Drinks. Book and DJ are immaculate.. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.96)
|
|
| 31) |
Cadbury's Chocolate Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1978. 128pp inc index and a bouquet of luscious colour photos. Companion volume to <B><I> Cadbury's Creative Chocolate Cookbook. </B></I> From the history of chocolate to hundreds of recipes for choco-goodies for every chocoholic from kids (birthday cakes and Harriet Hedgehog), all the way to the most sophisticated adults (fondues and tortes). Dunbar was Chief Home Economist at Cadbury Schweppes Foods. <P>Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 32) |
CAPTIVATING COOKERY WITH ALLSWEET
|
|
|
[USA]: Swift & Company, 196- A few small cooking spots to some of the pages, and to the front cover, otherwise Good+. 10 x 15 cm, card cover with colour photo of 5 prepared dishes, colour illus of Allswweet Oleomargarine to the back cover, side-stapled, 27pp. A few B&W photos and illus. There is not date but this lettle booklet probably dates from the early 1960s. The recipes used Allsweet Magarine: Chocolate fudge Nut Cake; Midget Pineapple Coffee Cakes; White Wonder cake. (0.7 docket 02 FO 44/... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 33) |
CLASSIC CAKES AND COOKIES
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon. 1986. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0394561678 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Presents recipes for a variety of desserts including chocolate cake, hot cross buns, almond cookies, lemon cheesecake, and apricot tarts.; Pantheon Classic Cookbook; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Christmas Cookies
|
|
|
Oxmoor House Inc, 1986. 91 pgs., Very light wear.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Ideals Publications, 1979. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Moderate scuffing and some color chipping, creases to several corners, some staining to page edges. A large-size soft cover. ISBN: 0895426390.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 36) |
Cookie Cookery
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Company, 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good+/Poor. Some spot stains to page edges, moderate rubbing. A number of dog-eared pages of book. Dustjacket shows heavy rubbing with a one-inch chip at bottom edge, chipping and tearing to edges and corners. ... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Cookie Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York: Castle Books, 1966. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Shelfwear with light soiling to page edges, a faint musty smell to book. Sunning / discoloration to the jacket spine with some scuffing at edges. A small patch of color damage to the front panel, surface staining to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE COOKIE BOOKIE
|
|
|
[Canada]: The Authors, 1985 (CAD) INSCRIBED by Diane fine, No other markings, very good. Illus wraps, 120pp. B&W illus. Cookie recipes in metric and North American measure. Date uncertain. (1.2 JM FO 44/5. Inscribed By Author. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
CHRISTMAS COOKIES & CANDIES
|
|
|
NY: Rawson, Wade Publishers, Inc., 1979 8vo, red cloth, 200pp, index. A collection of cookie and candy recipes from more than a dozen countries, representing the warmth and hospitality of the Christmas season. Water intrusion to lower cover edge, wrinkling the cloth to the lower front edge and offsetting red colour to the verso of the Dustjacket, very slight water intrusion to lower back edge also, bumped corner , Good only in tattered Dj. (1.7 FO 74/5. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Tattered. 8... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 40) |
COOKIES BARS BROWNIES Classic Cookbooks
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Pillsbury Company, 1994 No markings, tiny tear to edge of back cover, VG; interior pages clean. Card cover, side-stapled, 94pp, index. Colour photos throughout show easy recipes for cookies, brownies, bars and other family baked sweets. (0.8 JM FO 36/5. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (594)Fine or New (174)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (203)$5-10 (301)
$10-25 (257)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)Paperback (280)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)With dust jacket (446)
Signed (14)
With photos (80)
Filter by country:
United States (405)Canada (367)
United Kingdom (51)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









