Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts Books

Desserts

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 838
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 42 Next
61) THE DESSERTS COOKBOOK
CREEK, Valerie Editor

London: Octopus Books, 1980 (UK) No markigns, VG; no Dj. Glossy photo bds, 92pp, index. Colour photos; line drawings. Over 150 dessert recipes are presented with ingredients in metric, British and North American measures: French Apple Flan, Dorset Apple Cake, Caramel Queen of Puddings. (1.7 WL FO 21B/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
62) DESSERT Cooking Class Cookbook
Consumer Guide, Editors of

NY: Beekman House, 1982 Card covers, metal spiral binding, 64pp, index. Colour photos of prepared desserts. Recipe ingredients in metric and North American measure: Strawberry-Filbert Cake; Toffe Cream Pie; Almond Chocolate Torte. No markings, VG. (1.2 lbs FO 38/0). 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
63) DELICIOUS DESSERTS
SUTHERING. Jane

Tucson AZ: HP Books, 1985. (USA) Photo wraps, 80pp, index. Colour photos. 100 tested recipes: Upside-down Plum Pie; Brandy Alexander Pie. Tiny oil spot to top edge of endpaper, sticker remnant to front cover, about VG. (1.2 FO 46/3. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.40
64) CREATIVE COOKING DESSERTS
HOFFMAN, Marian

Ottenheimer Publishers Inc., 1992 Wraps, 124pp. Index. 500 recipes for cakes, tortes, pies, cookies, compotes, fruit dessets, etc. No markings, about NFine. (1.1 FO 36/3]. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.90
65) DESSERTS, CAKES & BREADS
Reader's Digest

London: Reader's Digest Association, 1985 Stiff card covers with colour photo of fruit, nuts and honey with wrap around spine over white metal coil binding, 104pp. Colour photos; B&W illus. Ingredients in British and metric measures. A new approach to cooking classic dishes: pick and choose the diet and the ingredients for low-cholesterol, high-fibre, gluten-free and wholefood alternatives. No markings, VG+ (1.4 lbs FO 40/3). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.90
66) DELECTABLE DESSERTS
TransAlta Utilities

Calgary AB: TransAlta Utilities, 1992 NO markings, Fine. 21.5 x 14 cm, illus card cover with magenta checks, side-stapled, three punched holes, 1-40pp. About 50 recipes with ingredients in metric and in North American measure with conventional and microwave cooking methods. This is the sixth book from the Checkerboard Cookbook Collection. "60M-04-21" to back cover. Date uncertain, most likely [1992]. These dessert recipes were developed for conventional and microwave cooking methods. (0.8 J... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
67) DESSERTS
SILVERTON, Nancy

NY: Harper & Row, 1986 (USA) No markings, slight easing of top front corner of cover, VG+ in clipped VG Dj in mylar sleeve. Blue bds, 365pp, index. Line drawings. 200 recipes for desserts,described by GOURMET Magazine as "dazzling". Precise instructions with technical illus.. This Book Club edition is the same size and content as the trade edition except there is an embossed symbol to the back cover and no price to the front flap. (2.5 JM FO 74/3. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.95
68) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF DESSERTS
SERANNE, Ann

NY: Paperback Library, 1967 (USA) No markings, page edges yellowed, Good +. Wraps, 382pp, index. Line drawings. This is quite an extensive collection of 500 recipes for American and European desserts arranged by type from Steamed Puddings to Frozen desserts. (1.0 JM FO 41/2. First Printing. Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
69) Dessert Circus
Jacques Torres

Dessert Circus
Stock photo.
A master pastry chef shares his secrets for exotic desserts, such as a nougatine basket filled with fruit sorbets, a molded c... read more

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1998 Color illustrations. 336 pp. Binding is tight and square. Overall clean and attractive in very good condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by John Uher. ... more information

Offered by Bookasaurus (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
70) The Complete Book of Desserts
Serannne, Anne

New York: Doubleday, 1963. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 372 pp. Blue boards with red and black print. Dust jacket shows definite shelfwear. Organized by type of dessert. No illustrations. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
71) Dainty and Artistic Desserts

Boston: Joseph Burnett Company, 1920. Seventh Revised Edition. Pamphlet, staple bound. Good. 48 pp. Gray and purple cover. Faint pencil mark of previous owner's name on front cover. Cover also has water stains. Inside cover shows rust stains from the staples. Errata sheet included, stapled to back of title page. Inside is clean and bright. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
72) Decadent Desserts (Company's Coming)
PARE, Jean

Edmonton AB: Company's Coming Publishing, Limited, 2003 No markings, light rubbing to the cover gloss, VG; no Dj perhaps as issued. Glossy photo bds, 191pp, index. Colour photos throughout. A handsomely produced cookbook with some 150 recipes for delicious desserts. All recipes are tested. A heavy book (3.0 Jm FO 33/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.95
73) Best of All Desserts
Werle, Loukie (ed)

Best of All Desserts
Australia: Century Magazines. 128pp inc a plethora of colour photos plus index - 1st Ed. It would greatly tax the brain of the most foodie of persons to come up with a dessert recipe which is not included in this book. And they're almost all illustrated in sumptuous colour photos. The book is in VG condition except for some reading creases and slightly soiled page edges.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 x 11". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
74) Creative Desserts
Ehlert, Friedrich W.; Degner, Rotraud; Kaltenbach, Marianne; Hessler, Doris Katharina; Adam, Cornelia; and Kellermann, Monika

Creative Desserts
London: Grange Books, 1995. 123pp inc index and colour photos - More than 100 dessert recipes from "simple fruit mousse to the most indulgent chocolate gateau". The book is immaculate. The DJ has some soiling and creases and the remains of some sticky gumlike substance, but now on protective sleeve.. First Thus. Laminated. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Teubner, Odette; Mosny, Kerstin; Eising, Pete; Kerth, Ulrich; Feuz, Rolf; Pudenz, Ansgar; Brauner, Michael; and Anschlag & Goldmann. ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
75) The All-american Dessert Book
Baggett, Nancy

The All-american Dessert Book
Stock photo.
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 2005. 8 x 10 hard cover book. White and off-white lettering on the red/color photo illustrated spine with a color photo illustrated cover. The All-American Dessert Book tells the intriguing story of America's fascination with sweets, complete with regional legends, behind-the-scenes recipe stories, fascinating snippets of baking history, and words of kitchen wisdom from cooks of the past. 406 pages. Gift quality. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine cond... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
76) THE CHEF'S DESSERT COOKBOOK
D'Ermo, Doninique

New York: Antheum, 1976. Blue cloth cover with silver lettering on the spine. "More than 350 magnificent recipes from Dominique's, one of Washington, D.C.'s most outstanding French restaurants" 350 pages measuring 6"x9". Clean, crisp pages. . Book Club, Stated First Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.35
77) Dangerous Desserts
Orlando Murrin

Dangerous Desserts
Stock photo.
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Soma Books, 2004. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black, yellow, and white lettering on the white/color illustrated spine with a color photo illustrated cover. No one can resist these many temptations, from Tiramisu Cheesecake to Toffee Strawberries indulge in 200 dangerous recipes with 200 tempting color photos. 176 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
78) The Beautiful Box of Desserts
Darling, Abigail

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Laughing Elephant. Very Good. 2001. First Thus. Boxed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 1883211387 Used slight wrinkling to box cover label, boxed portfolio for decorating your kitchen. . ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
79) Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
Ken Beck & Jim Clark

Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
Stock photo.
Here's Aunt Bee from "The Andy Griffith Show" with over 300 recipes for her popular desserts. Includes dialogue, photos, and ... read more

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996. More than 350 recipes from Mayberry, Papercover, spiral bound. Slight wear on cover edges. Sprinkled among the recipes are dialogue from the show, photos_ including some never published before and trivia quizzes. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
80) Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
Beck, Ken; Clark, Jim

Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
Stock photo.
Here's Aunt Bee from "The Andy Griffith Show" with over 300 recipes for her popular desserts. Includes dialogue, photos, and ... read more

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 1996 Two torn holes in the spiral binding, light scratches and edge wear. . Wire Spiral. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 276 Pages. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75


Results 61 - 80 of 838
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (597)
Fine or New (174)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (204)
$5-10 (303)
$10-25 (258)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (385)
Paperback (281)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (328)
With dust jacket (449)
Signed (14)
With photos (81)

Filter by country:
United States (406)
Canada (369)
United Kingdom (52)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: