Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts Books

Desserts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts x
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Desserts x


Results 101 - 120 of 854
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43 Next
101) AN ESSAY ON BREAD
JACKSON, H

Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 Small company stamp to the lower corner of the back cover, no other markings, Fine (-) in NFine (-) slipcase with some rubbing to corner tips. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with toned pages to resemble old book pages. Jackson was a chemist who in this book defends bakers and millers from charges of adulterating bread and flour with alum, chalk,... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
102) AN ESSAY ON BREAD
JACKSON, H

Np: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, 1966 No markings, Fine in NFine original black slipcase, lightly rubbed to corners with a tiny chip to foe-edge of the slipcase. In addition there ilaid in, a Change of Address Notice Card (blank) and a letter facsimile signed by Harold E. Thayer, president of Mallinckrodt Chemical Works, introducing this volume. 8vo, off-white printed wraps, 56pp. Volume IV in the Mallinckrodt Collection of Food classics, a facsimile edition of the book published in 1758, complete with ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.90
103) The Essential Dessert Cookbook
NA

North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 1999 2nd. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photos. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
104) THE ESSENTIAL DESSERT COOKBOOK
PRICE, Jane; STEHEN, Wendy; Editors

Sydney: Murdoch Books, 1998 (AUS) Photo wraps with clear vinyl jacket, 304pp, index. Colour photos. Well illustrated work with close to 600 recipes for all kinds of desserts. The ingredients are given in metric, British and cup measures. No markings, some of the page corners have been truned down, there is a crease to the vinyl jacket at the back panel near the spine, VG. a heavy book. (3.2 lbs FO 33/2). First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.90
105) The Essential Dessert Cookbook
Whitecap Books Staff

The Essential Dessert Cookbook
Stock photo.
Whitecap Books, Limited, 1998 Cover bit dirty.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
106) BEST DESSERTS EVER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Larousse

New York: Larousse. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0883321157 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 255 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
107) Best-Ever Desserts
Rosemary Wilkinson

Smithmark Publishers, 1997-05. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. Clean, solid copy with no writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Gift inscription on front end paper. Bottom cover corners faintly bumped. Binding is square and firm. Glossy cover. Jacket has light edge wear and a few faint surface scratches. No tears. Looks very nice overall. Oversize 256-page hardcover has excellent color photographs throughout. Subtitle: The Definitive Cook's Collection: 200 Step-by-Step Desser... more information

Offered by Lake Country Books and More (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.59
108) CHOCOLATE DREAMS Chef Express
TOYOS, Isabel, Editor; Chef Express

Naples FL: Trident Press, 2004 No markings, VG. 21 x 13 cm, glossy wraps, 64pp, index. Colour photos. There are about 30 recipes for delicious chocolate desserts: Chcolate Hazelnut Torte; The Best Mud Cake; The Ultimate Choclate Sundae. (0.8 FO 48/4. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.80
109) Fabulous Desserts
Johna Blinn

Fabulous Desserts
Playmore Inc., 1983. 96 pgs., Kitchen-tested recipes from the syndicated food columnist.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Arthur Friedman. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
110) FAMILY CIRCLE CELEBRATION CAKES
SCOTT, Pamela

London: Family Circle Inc., 1969 No markings, but there is chip to the foot of the spine (about 1/4" is missing) Good; no Dj. Boards, 94pp, index. Colour photos; diagrams of cake ideas. Recipes for Christmas cake, cradle cake, Gateaux, Fudge cakes, etc. (1.6 Jm FO 21/0. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
111) Fantasy Chocolate Desserts
Lambert, Robert

San Francisco CA: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988 (USA) Square 8vo, 108pp, index. Full page colour photos of prepared desserts. 4 basic cake recipes, 44 basic pastry recipes lead to a collection of some 40 dessert recipes. No markings, VG. (2.0 FO 37/7. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.49
112) FAST FABULOUS DESSERTS
LIRIO, Jack

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1984 (USA) No markings, Fine- in price-clipped VG+ Dj with 1/8" tear to upper edge. Bds, 292pp, index. No illus. Lirio was one of San Francisco's foremost pastry teachers. This is a collection of over 200 recipes for esay desserts from English Trifles to Strewberry Taj mahal, from herry Dome Cake to Tangerine Mousse. (1.9 FO 75/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
113) BAKE FEST 2000
Bake Fest

Bake Fest, 2000 No markings, NFine. 19 x 13.5 cm, paper covers with colour photo of Mocha Angel cake with Mascarpone Filling, side-stapled, unpaginated (14 leaves including the covers and the ceter coupon pages). Colour photos. A recipe booklet put together by Five roses Flour, Bakers Chocolate, Naturegg, Fleischmann's yeast, Quality Milk. Some interesting recipes including one for Saskatchewan Wild rice Bread. (0.6 CCB 28. Softcover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.49
114) The Art of Fine Baking
Peck, Paula

The Art of Fine Baking
New York, New York: Galahad Books, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Book shows some rubbing at edges with a faint musty smell. Moderate rubbing and scuffing to dust jacket with some small tears at edges and corners. Very faint sunning to jacket spine. ISBN: 0-88365-370-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
115) THE ART OF FINE BAKING
PECK, Paula

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975 (USA) Pages clean, whte covers darkened at edges, corner creases, decent used copy. Wraps, 320pp, index. Introduction by James Beard who says: This book is a complete a treatise on the art of baking as you will find in the English language. It contains some revolutionary ideas that Mrs. Peck developed through carful experimentation." Line Drawings by Grambs Miller. The cake recipes seem especially good, but there are recipes for tarts, tortes, breads, gateaux. Date u... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
116) COOKIES the Canadian Flour Cook Book
Robin Hood Multifoods Limited

[Canada]: Robin Hood Multifoods Limited, 1985 (CAD) No markings, VG. 21.5 x 14 cm paper cover with colour photo of cookies, side-stapled, [i-ii] 1-28pp where page 28 is the recto of the back cover. Decorative colour illus. A booklet devoted to cookies with ingredients in North American measure. No date a guess at 1980s. Date uncertain. (0.8 JM CCB 30). Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.95
117) Best Of Cold Foods
Hoffman, Mable

Best Of Cold Foods
1st edition. 240 pages with full colour photos on every page. Book is in Fine condition. Dustjacket has small tears at corners and spine ends and back has creasing on bottom. 8 1/2" x 11 1/4". Weight: 2 lb 3 oz. 400 kitchen tested recipes with over 250 full colour photos. Includes delectable appetizers and salads, elegant main dishes, tempting sandwiches, cocktails, canapes and more.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
118) Dairy-Free Cookbook
Zukin, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Pub, 1991 Mild use, no writing.. Stiff Paper Cover. Very Good. Comb (spiral). ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
119) The Free & Equal Dessert Cookbook
Kruppa, Carole

The Free & Equal Dessert Cookbook
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: Surrey Books, 1992. 167 pages. 6 x 9 inches. Contains 160 great-tasting, easy-to-make desserts that are all light on fat and cholesterol. These recipes use Equal sugar substitute by Nutra-Sweet instead of sugar. All of these recipes have been developed to reduce cholesterol, saturated fat, and sodium and increase fiber and carbohydrates. Calorie counts and diabetic exchange values are given for each recipe. Mild wear to cover, bookstore stamp on bottom page edges, previous owners small ad... more information

Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
120) Amazing Dairy-Free Desserts
Penny Wantuck Eisenberg

Amazing Dairy-Free Desserts
Stock photo.
Charlotte, NC: Surris Books, 2006. Gift inscribed by author. Amazing Dairy-Free Desserts is a comprehensive collection of original dairy-free desserts and information for dairy-allergic, lactose intolerant, kosher and other individuals who want to restrict dairy. There are recipes for all different levels of cooks and for all occasions, including: ice creem, cheezecake, pound cake, brownies, buttercreem frosting, layer cakes, strawberry shortcake and much more! . Signed by Author. Not Indicated. Soft Cove... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95


Results 101 - 120 of 854
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (606)
Fine or New (189)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (206)
$5-10 (309)
$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (389)
Paperback (291)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (329)
With dust jacket (454)
Signed (13)
With photos (78)

Filter by country:
United States (411)
Canada (376)
United Kingdom (54)
Australia (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: