COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Soups & Stews Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Courses & Dishes / Soups & Stews x
Results 1 - 20 of 199
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
The Book of Chowder
|
|
|
Description: "Best loved and little-known recipes, from Boston to San Francisco and in between."Publisher Information: Copyright date - 1978, Harvard Common Press, MA, # Pages - 135, softcover, no dust jacket. Includes Illustrations, Index.Overall Condition: Good Minus - structurally intact, slight yellowing to pages, some soil and/or wear, library system withdrawn with typical markings and pocket, some tatter to cover ... more information
Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
THE BOOK OF CHOWDER
|
|
|
Harvard Common Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1978. Squarish octavo, softcover, VG in beige pictorial wraps. (small "cooking" spot on back 133 pages. Illustrated. collection of historical recipes starts with the first fish chowder recipe published in North America, Boston Fish Chowder from the Boston Evening Post of September 23, 1751. Other offerings include a Shaker Corn Chowder from around 1900 and Dione Lucas's Manhattan Clam Chowder. Look for the Oyster and Mushroom Chowder, Salmon Ch... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Book of Chowder
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harvard Common Press, 1978. Very Good+. Printing Not Stated. Trade Paperback, 136 pages, index, bibliography. Binding is tight; small, slight horizontal spine crease; no creases to covers, corners; small area of sun fading to back cover; pages are clean, no marks or cooking spatters to text, no owner signatures, inscriptions, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, moisture damage. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request.. Printing Not ... more information
Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blondie's Cook Book
|
|
|
Avenuel New Jersey: Gramercy Books / Random House. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hard Cover. 0517185415 . America's favorite comic strip wife offers 277 recipes for soups salads and sandwiches sure to please the dagwood in every home.chic young's classic cook book with illustrations revised by dean young. soups - salads - sandwiches. book is clean and without any marks a great addition to any library and a wonderful read.141 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bowlfood Cookbook
|
|
|
Workman Pub Co, 1999 Soft Cover. Very Good. Light smudging to bottom book edge.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.15
|
|
| 6) |
Blondie s Cookbook
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Gramercy Books, 1996. A very good, nice clean Hardcover copy. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bowlfood Cookbook
|
|
|
Workman Pub Co, 1999. Paper Back. Very Good. Type: Cook Book paperback(shelf 30c) ... more information
Offered by Happy Earth Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Bowlfood Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1999 Gift quality, crisp and clean. . Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
BowlFood Cookbook
|
|
|
Workman Publishing Company. Used - Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. 1998. Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 10) |
COMFORT FOOD
|
|
|
Tiger Oak Publications. Very Good+; Light wear, from age and use.. 1999. Softcover. 0.49 x 8.86 x 8.45 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 11) |
Great Bowls of Fire
|
|
|
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 1998. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 12) |
Great Bowls of Fire!
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press, 1997. 138 pages; index; coloured photos and sepis drawings; Christmas gift inscription in ink on front flyleaf;. ISBN: 0898159016. Paper, Pictorial Cover, Coated. Very Good. Illus. by Frank, Lois Ellen. 9 X 6" w. SOUP SPICE COOKERY CHILI COOKERY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.51)
|
|
| 13) |
THE COOK'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY: A & W, 1981. 1st U.S. ed. 224pp. B&W illus. Weights & Measures, Glossary, Index, Bibliography. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ, closed tears, chip missing at upper rear panel.. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Best Of Homestyle Cooking
|
|
|
Over 300 traditional family recipes. A great companion for home cooks who like to prepare delicious quick home cooked meal for any occasion. Also a great source of recipes for the beginner cook with easy to follow instructions and tips. Recipes, cooking, cookbook, Magnolia Publications 2007, new, soft cover ... more information
Offered by Magnolia Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 15) |
Campbell's Cooking in Minutes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mrs. Kennedy Goes Abroad
|
|
|
1998 Arisan/Callaway Editions, NY; ISBN 1-57965-125-2.. 1st printing, horizontal format hardcover, dust jacket; both the book and jacket are in fine condition. Illustrated in color by the paintings of artist Jacqueline Duheme. The book celebrates Jackie Kennedy's visits abroad during her White Years. The truly a children's book, but presented in the traditional appearance of children's literature. ... more information
Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
Campbell's Back Label Recipes and More
|
|
|
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Custom Publishing, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. Sunning to spine. ISBN: 069620505X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
BOWLFOOD COOKBOOK: Over 200 Dazzling and Eclectic Recipes from the Restaurant Lola Bowla
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999. Small quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine yellow and red pictorial dj. Giftable. 323 pages includes index. Bowl food is everything together--no segregated blue plate special with the meat here and the starch there and the vegetable over there, but all of it intermingling in a delicious matrix of taste and texture. Bowl food is eating your whole dinner with a spoon or chopsticks. It's casual, fun, and somehow it just tastes better.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Bowlfood Cookbook : Over 200 Dazzling and Eclectic Recipes from the Restaurant Lola Bowla
|
|
|
Workman Publishing, 1999 Very small smudge on top edges; DJ creased very slightly at top edge. 323 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Best Family Slow Cooker Recipes
|
|
|
Robert Rose, 2003-09-06. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United Kingdom (5)United States (4)
Canada (2)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)Fine or New (49)
New (19)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (53)$5-10 (80)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (96)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)With dust jacket (74)
Signed (5)
With photos (21)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Canada (22)
United Kingdom (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







