cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Essays x


Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) EVERYBODY EATS THERE
William Stadiem and Mara Gibbs

EVERYBODY EATS THERE
Stock photo.
New York: Artisan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2007. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. 8vo; 391 pages . ... more information

Offered by SandyACo (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
2) Gastronaut (Quantity available: 25)
Max La Riviere-hedrick, Stefan Gates

Gastronaut
Stock photo.
Harvest Books, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.0 oz. An irreverent journey through the exotic and bizarre regions of the culinary world begins with the author's vow to enjoy the portion of his life devoted to food and considers such offbeat topics as the dishes most likely to cause gastrointestinal upset, the elements of a bacchanalian orgy, and the prospects for teaching one's grandma to suck eggs. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
3) Gastronaut
Gates, Stefan

Gastronaut
Stock photo.
Harvest Books, 2006-04-03. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
4) Hamburgers and Fries (Quantity available: 20)
John T. Edge

Putnam Pub Group, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. The author of Fried Chicken and Apple Pie continues his celebration of American cuisine with a history of backyard barbecues, fast-food restaurants, and gourmet burgers, in a volume complemented by fifteen recipes. John T. Edge expands his foodie sagas beyond FRIED CHICKEN (his first) and APPLE PIE (his second) to explore the greasy world of burgers and fries. Edge is both a... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
5) Hamburgers and Fries
Edge, John T

Grosset & Dunlap, 2005-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
6) Having Crossed the Channel
Boulestin, X.M

London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Good+. Illustrations by J E Laboureur. 12mo. pp 188. Light soiling to d/w, edgewear to head and foot of spine and corners of spine. Otherwise a lovely fresh copy. A charming ramble through early 20th century Europe with the famed restaurateur. His accounts of hotels and meals are accompanied by the drawings of his friend Jean-Emil Laboureur. Scarce first edition of this delightful classic ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $141.20 ($129.40)
7) Home Cooking
Colwin, Laurie

Home Cooking
Stock photo.
The late fiction writer Laurie Colwin provides an endearing treasury of culinary memories, recipes and tips.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial Library, 1993 bright & clean 1light wear, remainder mark, mild scuff. no writing. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Insatiable
Greene, Gael

Insatiable
Stock photo.
Little Brown, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.99 ($11.59)
9) The Armchair James Beard
Beard, James; Ferrone, John (editor)

New York: Lyons Press, 1999. NY: Lyons Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall"Selected writings on food & drink by America's Best Loved Culinary Master, with 130 recipes." Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. ISBN: 1558217371 . ISBN: 1558217371. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.80
10) The Armchair James Beard
Ferrone, John

The Armchair James Beard
Trade paperback, new. First paperback edition. Foreword by Barbara Kafka. Selected writings by James Beard, with 130 recipes. Indexed. 346 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) The Joy of Eating
Foulston, Jill (ed.)

The Joy of Eating
Stock photo.
Virago, 2006 Light shelf wear only. 405pp.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.01 ($8.31)
12) The Joy of Eating
Foulston, Jill (ed.)

The Joy of Eating
Stock photo.
Virago, 2006 Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.27 ($8.74)
13) Learning to Eat
Weinstein, Jeff

Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. pp 340. A collection of restaurant critic Weinstein's weekly columns for The Village Voice newspaper between 1979 through 1986. His interest, he says, is not in writing about restaurants, but in writing about public eating and its significance. He approaches his subject with wit and intelligence. Signed by the author. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.30 ($32.35)
14) Alice. Let's Eat : Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
Trillin, Calvin

Random House, 1978. Book unmarked with minor shelfwear, owner's bookplate on the fep (partially under flap), jacket has minor shelfwear and creased flap.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
15) Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
Trillin, Calvin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1978. Very good/very good, hard cover, edges slightly rubbed, dust jacket has very slight edgewear. 182 pp. "In this delightful sequel to AMERICAN FRIED, Calvin Trillin continues his hilarious odyssey in search of 'something decent to eat.'". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5 3/4 By 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Alice Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
Trillin, Calvin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket. ... more information

Offered by B&J Book Sales (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $1.25
17) Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
Trillin, Calvin

Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater
New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 1979. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0394741714.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) Alice, Let's Eat
Trillin, Calvin

Random House, 1978. Hardcover/pub. 1978/Gd. condition/182 pages - Further adventures of a happy eater .. (L15956z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
19) Alice, let's eat: Further adventures of a happy eater
Trillin, Calvin

Random House. 0394425006 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Robinson Street Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
20) Alice, Let's Eat FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Trillin, Calvin

Smithmark, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-7651-9831-2. 182pp..Longtime staff writer-humorist for "The New Yorker" and syndicated columnist who has written extensively on food, although never published a recipe and doesn't cook, was awarded a place in the James Beard House Cookbook Hall of Fame and is considered an authority whose writing on the subject is enjoyable and instructive. Beautiful book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 186
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (4)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (59)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (28)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (72)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)
Paperback (60)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (9)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (145)
Canada (24)
Australia (11)
United Kingdom (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: