Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
COOKING / Essays Books
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Essays (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 190
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 10 Next
| 61) |
Chocolate : A Bittersweet Saga of Dark and Light
|
|
|
New York: Fourth Point Press. 2006. F First Paperback Edition. S Trade Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 62) |
Savory Memories
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 1998 Owner's inscription inside, otherwise Very Good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Beattie, Elisabeth W. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by RW Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 63) |
Savory Memories
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1998. gift inscription/otherwise, very good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.79
|
|
| 64) |
Ray's Boathouse: Seafood Secrets of the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Documentary Media Llc, 2003. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-9719084-2-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. COOKERY SEAFOOD AMERICAN WASHINGTON STATE. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 65) |
Garlic and Sapphires The secret life of a critic in disguise
|
|
|
The Penguin Press, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 333 pp. Edges moderately worn. Inside is clean, bright and tight except previous owner's name is written in blue ink at top of ffep. Very interesting look at the life of a New York restaurant critic who puts on disguises so she won't be given special treatment, and the personalities she assumes to do that. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 66) |
Gluttony : More Is More (Sin Ser.)
|
|
|
Red Rock Press, Incorporated. 1999. 096695730x Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 096695730x. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 67) |
COMING SIR
|
|
|
HB, GEORGR G HARRAP, LONDON, 1937, VG, HB, NO DJ, BLUE BOARDS, 268 PAGES, APPROX 9" BY 7". AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A WAITER, SERIES OF EXPERIENCES OR SHORT STORIES FROM THE PLUSH EATING HOUSES OF LONDON TO THE FLASHEST OF CRUISE SHIPS.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.83)
|
|
| 68) |
Sirio
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2004-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 69) |
Sirio (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 28.2 oz. Sirio Maccioni is a living legend, a restaurateur extraordinaire who has wined and dined high society in New York for nearly half a century. Along the way, he helped launch the careers of many illustrious chefs - David Bouley, Daniel Boulud, and Jacques Torres among them - and befriended a host of celebrities in the arts, politics, and business, from Frank Sinatra and ... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.39
|
|
| 70) |
Shaken and Stirred (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Harper Resource, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. William L. Hamilton loves a good gimlet. Rose's and lime. Straight up. Perfectly iced. Make the glass pretty too. It ruined my reputation for thinking before I speak, he writes of that love. I accept the trade-off. Like Lewis Carroll's Alice, when Hamilton sees it, he drinks it -- and tells the incredible tale. -- In Shaken and Stirred, his biweekly Sunday Styles column, now... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 71) |
Sirio: The Story of My Life and Le Cirque
|
|
|
very good, very good John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Hoboken, NJ 2004 First First 416, illus., bibliography, index Foreword by Donald Trump. Sirio Maccioni is a living legend, a restauranteur extraordinaire who has wined and dined high society in New York for nearly half a century. Along the way, he helped launch the careers of many illustrious chefs--David Bouley, Daniel Boulud, and JacquesTorres among them--and has befriended a host of celebrities in the arts, politics, and business, from Frank Sinatra and Fr... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 72) |
Kitchen Komforts: Fabulous Comfort Food Recipes and Inspiring Short Stories to Nourish the Body and Soul
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House Publishing, 2003. "LuLu Roman has been a fixture in the entertainment industry for more than thirty years....KITCHEN KOMFORTS is a coillection of LuLU's favorite recipes along with numerous short stories from her life. The food is delicious and down-home, and the stories are inspiring as they show how God has worked in her life." This book has 208 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 1-58182-382-7. First Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 73) |
Sirio: The Story of My Life & Le Cirque
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. very good condition. 2004. Hardcover. B049542 . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 74) |
Sirio: The Story of My Life and Le Cirque
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. Book shows light to moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 75) |
Fried Chicken An American Story
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/new. 180 pp. Like new except for a black remainder mark on bottom. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 76) |
Kitchen Komforts: Fabulous Comfort Food Recipes and Inspiring Short Stories to Nourish the Body and Soul
|
|
|
acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. small stain on book edge. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.86
|
|
| 77) |
Sirio: The Story of My Life and Le Cirque
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2004. 6 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. With the help of award-winning Bloomberg restaurant critic Peter Elliot, Maccioni recounts the story of his life and his restaurant career. 416 pages. 1st Edition. Dust jacket rubbed. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 78) |
How to Feed Friends and Influence People: The Carnegie Deli...A Giant Sandwich, a Little Deli, a Huge Success
|
|
|
Wiley; 1 edition, 2004. 1st Ed.. HARD COVER. New/Fine. WANT TO KNOW HOW TO SUCCEED & BUILD YOUR BUSINESS? HERE IS A GREAT AUTOGRAPHED COPY READY TO SHIP WITH CONFIRMATIONBusiness. ... more information
Offered by A Quaint Book (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 79) |
But the Crackling Is Superb An Anthology on Food and Drink by Fellows and Foreign Members of the Royal Society
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Adam Hilger, 1988. First edition, second printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 261 pages. Apparently this book was never read. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Very interesting anthology on food and drink by the fellows of the British Royal Society. Mostly essays ranging over a myriad of topics. Highly unusual book. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 80) |
The Supper of the Lamb A Culinary Reflection
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1969. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. pp 271 Father Capon, an Episcopalian minister, was Professor of Dogmatic Theology when he wrote this book of wisdom and recipes introducing readers to the joys of 'real' cooking. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $41.20
($37.98)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (57)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (116)Paperback (59)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (155)Canada (22)
Australia (11)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!





