Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Essays (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 194
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10 Next
81) The Supper of the Lamb A Culinary Reflection
Capon, Robert Farrar

New York: Doubleday, 1969. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo. pp 271 Father Capon, an Episcopalian minister, was Professor of Dogmatic Theology when he wrote this book of wisdom and recipes introducing readers to the joys of 'real' cooking. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $41.20 ($36.30)
82) My Last Supper: 50 Great Chefs and Their Final Meals
Dunea, Melanie

My Last Supper: 50 Great Chefs and Their Final Meals
Stock photo.
The last meal fantasies of world-famous chefs are thrillingly cataloged in this sumptuous coffee table book filled with musin... read more

NY:Bloomsbury USA, 2007. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition, SIGNED bookplate by Melanie Dunea. Oversized, 216 pp. Portraits; Introduction By Anthony Bourdain. Interviews and recipes, illustrated with color photographs. Unread. A mint copy with clean, crisp tight pages, no names or markings. DJ is not price-clipped (39.95). Book and Dust Jacket condition: Mint, in mylar jacket. Orders are carefully packaged and shipped within 24 hours with free upgrade to priority mail. Thank you. ... more information

Offered by Needham Book Finders (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
83) A Sweet Quartet: Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, and Butter by Gage, Fran
Fran Gage

A Sweet Quartet: Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, and Butter  by Gage, Fran
Stock photo.
With sugar, almonds, eggs, and butter, Fran Gage creates some imaginative recipes, and also writes an extensive essay on each... read more

North Point Press, 2002-10-23. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED w/PERSONAL INSCRIPTION by Author on Title Page. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2002 North Point Press/Farrar, Straus & Giroux (Publisher; NY) Large HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; No Stains; color dj near mint/light edge wear w/no tears or ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
84) A Sweet Quartet: Sugar, Almonds, Eggs and Butter
Gage, Fran

A Sweet Quartet: Sugar, Almonds, Eggs and Butter
Stock photo.
With sugar, almonds, eggs, and butter, Fran Gage creates some imaginative recipes, and also writes an extensive essay on each... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 2002. 244pp. Biblio. Light wear, DJ: wrinkling, wear extremities.. Hb. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
85) Sweet Quartet : Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, and Butter
Gage, Fran

Sweet Quartet : Sugar, Almonds, Eggs, and Butter
Stock photo.
With sugar, almonds, eggs, and butter, Fran Gage creates some imaginative recipes, and also writes an extensive essay on each... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. 244 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
86) COMFORT ME WITH APPLES More Adventures at the Table
REICHL, Ruth

COMFORT ME WITH APPLES More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

NY: Random House, 2001 (USA) Remainder mark to top and bottom edge of pages, no other markings, solid VG in unclipped VG Dj in mylar sleeve. Bds, 302pp. No illus. This is a sequel to Reichl's Tender at the Bone, where the author continues her autobiography of her life in food. Contains recipes here are there. (2.0 JM FO 16/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
87) COMFORT ME WITH APPLES: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

COMFORT ME WITH APPLES: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Inc., 2001. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375501959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY WOMEN JOURNALISTS COOKING GENERAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
88) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Random House Inc., 2001 hard cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.20
89) Memories of a Midwestern Farm Good Food and Inspiration from Around the Kitchen Table
Hutchens, Nancy

Pocket Books, 1995. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 179 pp. One inch rip along the bottom front cover edge. This book is half semi-biographical and half recipes. Modestly illustrated with photographs and pen and ink drawings printed in brown. Shown are family members and sketches of various meals. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
90) Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Random House. 1st printing,2001. Very Good-/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,302pp. edgewear,rubbing,edge creases,tear taped inside top back at foredge,dust jacket. small scrape back,bit of slant spine,shelfwear,cover. owner name front end page. clean,tight,text. memoirs. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
91) Comfort Me With Apples - More Adventures At The Table
Reichl, Ruth (Author Of "Tender At The Bone")

Comfort Me With Apples - More Adventures At The Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2001. 302 pages; 4 Copies Available;. ISBN: 0375758739. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY RUTH REICHL WOMEN FOOD WRITERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.09)
92) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures At The Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures At The Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

NY:: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!. 2001. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375501959. 302 p.. ... more information

Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
93) Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Ruth Reichl

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Random House, 2001-04-10. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
94) Comfort Me With Apples : More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me With Apples : More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

New York: Random House Inc. Fine-/Softcover. 2001. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-375-50195-9 . ... more information

Offered by Bookhawk (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
95) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities with . ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.98
96) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
97) Comfort Me with Apples : More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me with Apples : More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

NY: Random House, 2001. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 4th printing, SIGNED on a special bookplate. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
98) Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Ruth Reichl

Comfort Me with Apples: More Adventures at the Table
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2002-04-09. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and corner wear. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
99) Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and offered in protective mylar. 302pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
100) Comfort Me with Apples. More Adventures at the Table
Reichl, Ruth

Comfort Me with Apples.  More Adventures at the Table
Stock photo.
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more

2001 Random House, NY; 0-375-50195-9.. 1st edition, hardcover, dust jacket. The book is slightly cocked, otherwise both the book and jacket are fine. Stories about life, food and cooking. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.70


Results 81 - 100 of 194
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)
Fine or New (61)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (62)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (158)
Canada (23)
Australia (11)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: