COOKING / Essays Books
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Essays (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 197
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 10 Next
| 101) |
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
|
|
|
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp, unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped and offered in protective mylar. 302pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 102) |
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
|
|
|
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more
Random House Inc., 2001 hard cover. Very Good. Book: Clean text.. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 103) |
Comfort Me With Apples: More Adventures at the Table
|
|
|
The second volume of Ruth Reichl's autobiography takes her into adulthood, and chronicles her romantic life as well as her ev... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2001. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slat. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 104) |
Memories of a Midwestern Farm Good Food and Inspiration from Around the Kitchen Table
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1995. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 179 pp. One inch rip along the bottom front cover edge. This book is half semi-biographical and half recipes. Modestly illustrated with photographs and pen and ink drawings printed in brown. Shown are family members and sketches of various meals. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 105) |
Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1987. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 351pp, index. Not . really a cookbook, but a fascinating look at food, its history, mythology, . taboos and obsessions.. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802100236 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 106) |
Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos of an Ordinary Meal
|
|
|
Food historian Margaret Visser takes a meal of corn on the cob with butter and salt, roast chicken with rice, salad, and ice ... read more
Grove Press, 1999. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to corners. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information
Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 107) |
Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1988. The extraordinary history and mythology, allure and obsessions, perils, and taboos of an ordinary meal. Hardcover, 351 pages in very good condition, has dustjcket with slight wear on edges. Food habits, England. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 108) |
Much Depends on Dinner: The extrordinary history & mythology, allure & obsessions, perils & taboos of an ordinary meal
|
|
|
Food historian Margaret Visser takes a meal of corn on the cob with butter and salt, roast chicken with rice, salad, and ice ... read more
NY: Grove Press, 1987. 351 pages with index; cover slight shelf wear; pages clean.. ISBN: 0802136516. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOOD HABITS SOCIAL ASPECTS HISTORY FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.20)
|
|
| 109) |
MUCH DEPENDS ON DINNER The Extraordinary History and Mythology Allure and Obsessions,perils and Taboos of an Ordinary Meal
|
|
|
Food historian Margaret Visser takes a meal of corn on the cob with butter and salt, roast chicken with rice, salad, and ice ... read more
TORONTO: McCLELLAND & STEWART, 1987. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0771087497. An excellent volume on food, meals and cookery and what it all means, there is myth and legend surrounding items such as salt and corn, the writer explores these myths and much more, learn how chicken was once considered a sacred bird, explore with the author the virtues of rice and lemons. A fascinating volume, 350pp, This volume is in very good condition with a very good dust j... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 110) |
Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
|
|
|
New York, New York: Grove Press, 1987. Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight use and handling. Jacket has a closed tear to lower front flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. 351pp., index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 111) |
Stewart, Tabori and Chang
|
|
|
The author, who used to run the restaurant Lora in New York's Greenwich Village, tells a slew of stories and illustrates them... read more
1584792876, 2007-02-09. New Dust Jacket. Hardcover. New & Used Books: Crafts & Cookbooks ... more information
Offered by Daylight Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9,999,999.99
($9999999.99)
|
|
| 112) |
Cooks in My Kitchen: Tales and Recipes from a Cooking School
|
|
|
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd, 2004. light wear, clean. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 113) |
Talking with My Mouth Full (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.2 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 114) |
Mr. chilehead; Adventures in the Taste of Pain
|
|
|
Toronto: ECW Press., 2003. 222 pages, 2 copies avail.. ISBN: 1550225596. Trade Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 5" - 7¾" tall. Chapter Book. Hot Pepper sauces; Cookery. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 115) |
A Taste of Storytelling, The LANES Story Cookbook A Collection of Stories and Recipes by LANES Members, their Families, and Friends
|
|
|
Wrentham, MA: The League for the Advancement of New England Storytelling, 1996. Limited Edition. Community Cookbook. Very Good. Pages are not numbered, but the book contains 60 original illustrations, 69 stories and 80 recipes. Stiff, laminated covers. Gifter's inscription on top of first page This book is unique. It is a collection of stories and related recipes collected from five dozen New England storytellers. Some stories don't include recipes and some recipes don't come with stories.... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 116) |
Tasting Food, Tasting Freedom Excursions into Eating, Culture and the Past
|
|
|
Beacon, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 149 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 117) |
Food in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Fullerton, CA: Plycon Press, 1978. Hardcover. Good +/fair. 596 pp. Blue boards with gilt. One inch split on lower front spine (surface only). Lower corners bumped and worn. Upper corners slightly worn. Some other edge wear. Inside is in very good shape, but has significant underlining with a light green pen. Dust jacket is soiled and has two taped one inch tears. This is NOT A COOKBOOK. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 118) |
Bread of Three Rivers
|
|
|
The author traveled to France in search of not only delicious bread but a sense of community and the good life.
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 2001 ISBN: 0807072389 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Old Pueblo Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 119) |
Shaken and Stirred: Through the Martini Glass and Other Drinking Adventures
|
|
|
HarperResource, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 120) |
Julie & Julia: 365 Days, 524 Recipes, 1 Tiny Apartment Kitchen
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Advance reading copy (bound uncorrected proof). Fine condition. Press material laid in. Book's final cover stapled to front over galley cover, which shows an earlier design. The basis for the movie about Julia Child. 307 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)Fine or New (61)
New (30)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)$5-10 (65)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (8)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (161)Canada (23)
Australia (11)
United Kingdom (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







