Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Essays Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Essays x
Subject: COOKING / Essays x


Results 161 - 180 of 205
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
161) The United States of Arugula : How We Became a Gourmet Nation
Kamp, David

This zesty history of gourmandism in America, from the early days of James Beard and Julia Child to the 21st-century Las Vega... read more

New York: Broadway Books/ Random House. 2007. F Second Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
162) What Einstein Told His Cook 2: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science
Robert L. Wolke with recipes by Marlene Parrish

What Einstein Told His Cook 2: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science
Stock photo.
Norton. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0393058697.... more information

Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
163) What Einstein Told His Cook 2: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science
Wolke, Robert L

What Einstein Told His Cook 2: Further Adventures in Kitchen Science
Stock photo.
New York: W W Norton & Co Ltd, 2005. First edition. 8vo. Cloth binding, 464 pp. Do you believe that baking soda in your fridge absorbs odors or wonder why onions make us cry? Using the same plain language that made the first What Einstein Told His Cook a hit, Robert L. Wolke combines the authority of a scientist with the clarity and wit of a great teacher. Here he continues to bridge the gap between chemist and cook, as well as folks who are just curious about the world around them. During more than se... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
164) The Man Who Ate Toronto: Memoirs of a Restaurant Lover
Chatto, James

Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1998. A fine copy, signed by the author on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. First Canadian Edition.. ISBN: 1-55199-025-3. FOOD COOKING RESTAURANTS. ... more information

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
165) Tough Guys Don't Dice A Cookbook for Men Who Can't Cook
Thorson, James A

William Murrow, 1989. First edition, as stated, fist printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. 188 pp. Dust jacket has a small sticker on the back and top back is sunned. Recipes are written in a 19th century style more like prose. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $33.75
166) The Man Who Ate Everything: And Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits
Steingarten, Jeffrey

The Man Who Ate Everything: And Other Gastronomic Feats, Disputes, and Pleasurable Pursuits
Stock photo.
Urbane, informative, and highly entertaining essays by Vogue food columnist Steingarten, about bread, choucroute, barbecue, f... read more

Vintage Books. Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1998. Paperback. 0375702024. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
167) Beard on Food: The Best Recipes and Kitchen Wisdom from the Dean of American Cooking
Beard, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2007. Nice, unsold, unread reissued edition, 1st printing of this classic advice on cooking for noted expert. Foreword by Mark Bittman. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. Reissue, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
168) Women Who Eat: A New Generation on the Glory of Food
Leslie Miller, Editor

Women Who Eat: A New Generation on the Glory of Food
Stock photo.
An anthology of essays (with recipes) by women who unashamedly love food, including Lela Nargi (who dumped a therapist who sa... read more

Seal Press. New. Fast Shipping! 2003 Seal Press Edition; Paperback; Brand new - Pristine; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
169) Women Who Eat: A New Generation on the Glory of Food (Live Girls Series)

Women Who Eat: A New Generation on the Glory of Food (Live Girls Series)
Stock photo.
An anthology of essays (with recipes) by women who unashamedly love food, including Lela Nargi (who dumped a therapist who sa... read more

Seal Press. Softbound. 1580050921 Like New. . Fine. 2003. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
170) Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life
Sheraton, Mimi

Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life
Stock photo.
Mimi Sheraton, the New York Times's ebullient restaurant critic from 1975 to 1984, writes about her life in the food business... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2004. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards peripheral edges and corners good+. No apparent wear. If needed for researh, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice copy.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.15
171) Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life
Sheraton, Mimi

Eating My Words:  An Appetite For Life
Stock photo.
Mimi Sheraton, the New York Times's ebullient restaurant critic from 1975 to 1984, writes about her life in the food business... read more

New York: William Morrow Cookbooks. New in New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 006050109X . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking.; 0.98 x 9.28 x 6.38 Inches; 256 pages; What's it like to be a food writer? What's it like dining at some of the world's best restaurants, as well as some of the worst? What's it like to share your opinion about food and restaurants with readers around the world? <P>Mimi Sheraton is one of the most renowned food writers... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
172) Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life
Sheraton, Mimi

Eating My Words: An Appetite For Life
Stock photo.
Mimi Sheraton, the New York Times's ebullient restaurant critic from 1975 to 1984, writes about her life in the food business... read more

Morrow Cookbooks. Hardcover. 006050109X Like New/ Dust Jacket Like New. Hardback, Author is a restaurant critic and writer-her life and her experiences with food. . Fine. 2004. 1st ed. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
173) Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

New York: Broadway Books, 2003. The history and lore of caviar, including much about the sturgeon, one of nature's most efficient (and ruthless) eating machines. V. ltly rubbed wraps, ltly bumped corners--nf except for inscription on title page, complete w. tiny Valentine heart sticker.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Octavo. Cookery. ... more information

Offered by Seven Isles Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
174) Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most  Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

New York: Broadway Books. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0767906233 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj. 270 pp . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
175) Norman's New World Cuisine
Aken, Norman Van; Van Aken, Norman; Harrisson, John

Norman's New World Cuisine
Stock photo.
The chef and proprietor of Norman's in Miami presents his multicultural New World cuisine, which blends Latin, Caribbean, Asi... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1997 Hardback with pale green boards with palm trees and a white spine with green print. Minor scuffing/scratching to boards. Pages tight; clean/unmarked. 312 pages. Stated 1st edition. Price and date in pencil on ffep. DJ not price clipped; in mylar jacket. Minor shelf wear to DJ. Small red dot on top page edges may be an indication of remainder. Overall, very close to AS NEW condition. Will require additional postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good... more information

Offered by Village Books, Inc (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
176) Offbeat Food : Adventures in an Omnivorous World
Ridenour, Alan

Offbeat Food : Adventures in an Omnivorous World
Stock photo.
Santa Monica Press. 2000. 1891661094 Paperback, very good, except for hole punched through bar code on back cover.. ISBN: 1891661094. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
177) Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Saffron, Inga

Caviar: The Strange History and Uncertain Future of the World's Most Coveted Delicacy
Stock photo.
A look at caviar, that ever-popular delicacy, including its history, its biology, its folklore, the many uses to which it has... read more

New York, NY: Broadway Books, 2002 270 pp.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
178) A Taste for Adventure: A Culinary Odyssey Around the World
See, Anik

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seal Pr, 2002 Paperback, soft cover. Brand New. Author seeks out the offbeat, and along the way she picks up recipes from food stalls and other travellers. Visit MALAYSIA, SINGAPORE, PATAGONIA, THAILAND, TURKEY, ARMENIA, INDONESIA, ARGENTINA, IRAN, MEXICO & CANADA. 232 pages 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.34)
179) Last Chance to Eat: the Fate of Taste in a Fast Food World
Mallet, Gina

Last Chance to Eat: the Fate of Taste in a Fast Food World
Stock photo.
Food writer Gina Mallet travels back through her life and muses on some of her wonderful food experiences, including horsemea... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2004 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.384. with index and bibliography. The author explores the question, "Where has all the good food gone"? clean tight unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.50
180) Everybody Eats There: Inside The World's Legendary Restaurants
William Stadiem, Mara Gibbs

Everybody Eats There: Inside The World's Legendary Restaurants
Stock photo.
Artisan. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.71


Results 161 - 180 of 205
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (133)
Fine or New (63)
New (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (34)
$5-10 (66)
$10-25 (75)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (8)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (167)
Canada (23)
Australia (11)
United Kingdom (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: