cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / History x
Subject: COOKING / History x


Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Caviar
Rebeiz-Nielsen, Natalie; Boeckmann, Susie

Caviar
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Mitchell Beazley, 2003 160pp.. Reprint. Fine/Very Good +. 285x220mm. ... more information

Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.09)
2) Champagne
William I. Kaufman

New York: Park Lane. Fine/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. Folio 0517629283 Lightly chipped jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.39)
3) Champagne
William I. Kaufman

Crescent. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.96
4) Centennial Buckeye Cook Book

Centennial Buckeye Cook Book
Stock photo.
Originally published in 1876, this book of recipes from a small-town Ohio Congregational Church also includes housekeeping ti... read more

: Ohio State University Press. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 0814250394 Originally published 1876. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Bordello Cookbook
FOXWORTH, Jo

Bordello Cookbook
Stock photo.
Wakefield: Moyer Bell. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1559211768 . With inspired recipes by Jeanne Bauer. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE BORDELLO COOKBOOK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jo Foxworth

THE BORDELLO COOKBOOK
Stock photo.
Rhode Island: Moyer Bell, 1997. Attractive clean purple cloth boards, gold titleing and decoration on the spine. Binding is tight and straight. Endpapers and pages are unmarked, bright, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dustjacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped, very minor rubbing to covers. 229 pgs.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
7) Cookoff
Sutherland, Amy

Penguin Books, 2004-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
8) The American Diner Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
McKeon, Elizabeth; Everett, Linda

The American Diner Cookbook
Stock photo.
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. Short essays on 450 diners around America with recipes, illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 262 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Chafing DIsh Cookery
Brobeck, Florence

New York: M Barrows, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. pp 221 edgewear to d/w. PO name to ffep Chafing dishes - essentially casserole dishes suspended over a small spirit burner - were quite the vogue for entertaining when this book went into this 8th printing. Some good recipes easily adapted to general use ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.80 ($10.73)
10) Cape Cod Folks
Greene, Sarah P. McLean (Sally Pratt McLean)

very good+, no dj, white-stamped red cloth. Tight b/w photos from the play fiction Grosset & Dunlap New York c1881, 1904 reprint hardcover 337+ pgs, With ads. 1908 gift note FEP. Some light foxing & age-spots. Still attractive. Lighthouse motifs on spine & front cover ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) The Century in Food: America's Fads and Favorites
Bundy, Beverly

The Century in Food: America's Fads and Favorites
Collectors Pr, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. light rubbing along bottom edge, light corner wear, solid binding, wonderful photos, jacket shows only light edge wear, has been well protected in mylar, jacket has been price-clipped. ... more information

Offered by Zeeba Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Food of France
Root, Waverley

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second printing. Near fine in very good unclipped dust jacket with wear at corners and spine ends. Some chipping at top and bottom of spine. Jacket is bright, clean, and unfaded. Former owner's name on front free endpage. All about French food, haute and peasant. Illustrations by Warren Chappell; introduction by Samuel Chamberlain. 487 pp. plus two indexes. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) In the Devils Garden
Allen,Stewart Lee

In the Devils Garden
Stock photo.
The author of this entertaining book considers such foods as basil, potatoes, and bread, relating them to each of the seven d... read more

New York: Ballantine, 2002 Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Gastronaut
Gates, Stefan

Gastronaut
Stock photo.
Harvest Books, 2006-04-03. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
15) Gastronaut (Quantity available: 25)
Max La Riviere-hedrick, Stefan Gates

Gastronaut
Stock photo.
Harvest Books, 2006. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.0 oz. An irreverent journey through the exotic and bizarre regions of the culinary world begins with the author's vow to enjoy the portion of his life devoted to food and considers such offbeat topics as the dishes most likely to cause gastrointestinal upset, the elements of a bacchanalian orgy, and the prospects for teaching one's grandma to suck eggs. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
16) The Breakfast Cereal Gourmet
Hoffman, David

The Breakfast Cereal Gourmet
Stock photo.
Andrews Mcmeel Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0.6 x 10.9 x 7.3 Inches; 144 pages; <P>Ever since the first bowl was poured more than a century ago, people the world over have craved cereal. The Breakfast Cereal Gourmet celebrates this morning meal pop culture icon, serving up over 30 original recipes that utilize the likes of Kix, Trix, Froot Loops, Frosted Flakes, Chex, and Cheerios as a primary ingredient. The 128 full-color pages are filled with images of vintage p... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Bananas: An American History
Jenkins, Virginia Scott

Bananas: An American History
Stock photo.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 2000. 210 pages with index & notes. ISBN: 1560989661. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter Book. BANANA TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.30)
18) BEER & FOOD AN AMERICAN HISTORY
SKILNIK, BOB

2006 Brand New Book Pub. Dec 06.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.50 ($28.86)
19) From Hardtack to Home Fries
Haber, Barbara

From Hardtack to Home Fries
Stock photo.
Penguin Books, 2003-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
20) From Hardtack to Home Fries (Quantity available: 25)
Barbara Haber

From Hardtack to Home Fries
Stock photo.
Penguin USA, 2003. Reissue Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 6.4 oz. An expert on women's and culinary history takes readers on a fascinating tour of American history using food as a main focus, drawing on diaries, journals, memoirs, and old cookbooks to provide a close-up look at two centuries of American culinary history. Reprint. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92


Results 1 - 20 of 220
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (159)
Fine or New (77)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (112)
Signed (11)
With photos (30)

Filter by country:
United States (169)
Canada (26)
United Kingdom (12)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: