Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / History (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 196
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10 Next
21) The Gourmet Indian Cookbook -
Arvind Saraswat

The Gourmet Indian Cookbook -
Stock photo.
Roli Books Pvt. Ltd., 2004. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 128 ,Index ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.04
22) Log Cabin Cooking
Swell, Barbara

Log Cabin Cooking
Stock photo.
Native Ground Music, Inc., 1996. Soft Cover. Fine. 64pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Appears unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
23) Louisiana Cookery
Land, Mary

Louisiana Cookery
Stock photo.
Jackson, Mississippi: University Press of Mississippi, 2005 Pages clean and tight, cover has a hint of edge wear and a few light scratches. Trade Paperback Near Fine ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
24) Foods and Home Making
Greer, Carlotta C

Foods and Home Making
Good. Hardcover published 1933 by Allyn and Bacon. NO DUSTJACKET. Former Margaretville High School (New York) textbook, with school inkstamp inside front cover and on one text page. Age-tanning and small stains on endpapers. Average wear to cover. Binding is solid. Good vintage reading / research copy. 635 pages; Index; black-and-white photos and illustrations. Language: English. Dark-blue cloth-covered boards with white titles on front and spine. Detailed high-school-level advice on running a 1930s househo... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
25) Bombers and Mash; The Domestic Front 1939-1945
Minns, Raynes

Published by Virago Press, Little, Brown and Company Ltd., Brettenham House, Lancaster Place, London 1999. London 1999. Publisher's original laminated card wrap covers. Quarto 10'' x 7¼''. ISBN 1860497942. Contains 206 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Just a little sun fading to the lower spine edge, without any ownership markings and in near Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.98)
26) Fabulous Feasts: Medieval Cookery and Ceremony
Cosman, Madeleine Pelner

Fabulous Feasts: Medieval Cookery and Ceremony
George Braziller. Paperback. 080760898X Any even faintly literary types, be they cook or history buff, should be absolutely delighted with this book. -- Julia Child, Boston Globe What did people who lived during the Middle Ages eat? How did they eat? Dr. Cosman proves just how endlessly intriguing the answers to these questions are in this fascinating exploration of medieval food habits in service, table manners, menu, and courtly magnificence. Also provided are tempting recipes for the modern-da... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.87
27) Learning to Cook in 1898 A Chicago Culinary Memoir
Steinberg, Ellen Fitzsimmons; Hanson, Eleanor Hudera

Learning to Cook in 1898 A Chicago Culinary Memoir
Stock photo.
Wayne State Univ Pr, 2007. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 218 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
28) Curiosities of Food or the Dainties and Delicacies of Different Nations Obtained from the Animal Kingdom
Simmonds, Peter Lund

Curiosities of Food or the Dainties and Delicacies of Different Nations Obtained from the Animal Kingdom
Stock photo.
Originally published in 1859, this disquisition on the oddities of the eating habits of humans includes such horrors as baked... read more

Ten Speed Press. Berkeley and Toronto. 2001. Facsimile of 1859 edition. ISBN 1-58008-297-1. Blue hardcover. 4 1/2" x 7". 372 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket has small crease at spine. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
29) A FRIEND IN THE KITCHEN. Old Australian Cookery Books (Quantity available: 3)
Bannerman, Colin

NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1996. Paperback. New. 8vo. pp 248. A fascinating and thoroughly researched view of Australian eating habits from about 1888 to 1914. Drawing on the cookery books of that period, Bannerman gives enjoyable and often amusing insights into the food we ate and the way we cooked it. The book includes many recipes and provides an indispensable reference for anyone interested in collecting Australian cookery. Extensive notes and bibliography at rear. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.30 ($31.70)
30) Minnesota Eats Out: An Illustrated History
Koutsky, Kathryn Strand and Linda Koutsky with Eleanor Ostman {Recipes By}

Minnesota Eats Out: An Illustrated History
Stock photo.
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2003. "MINNESOTA EATS OUT is a virtual romp through the state's dining spots, from early health resorts to Prohibition-era speakeasies to A&W drive-ins, illustrated with over one thousand photographs, postcards, menues, matchbooks, and collectible dishes....MINNESOTA EATS OUT, a one-of-a-kind venture into the state's hostory, serre up over a century of fine and fun Minnesota dining for your reading pleasure." This book has 213 ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
31) The Finer Cooking: Dishes for Parties
X. M. Boulestin

The Finer Cooking: Dishes for Parties
Stock photo.
Kegan Paul. Used - Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
32) CONSUMING PASSIONS, BEING AN HISTORIC INQUIRY INTO CERTAIN ENGLISH APPETITES
Pullar, Philippa

Boston: Little, Brown [1971. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Good; Retired library book with usual library markings. The most surprising thing about this very unconventional book is that no book like it has been written before. For there can be nothing much more basic to any civilization than its habits and preferences in eating. Consuming Passions surveys - with style and humor and a rich larding of bizarre oddities - the whole progress of civilization in England as reflected in English appetites. App... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
33) The Chocolate Connoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate
Chloe Doutre-Roussel

HP Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
34) The Chocolate Connoisseur: For Everyone With a Passion for Chocolate
Chloe Doutre-Roussel

HP Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
35) ONE CONTINUOUS PICNIC a history of eating in Australia
Symons, Michael

Australia: Penguin, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. pp 278 The first telling of the story of Australia's agriculture, food businesses, cooking and restaurants. Scarce. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.80)
36) Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Shephard, Sue

Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006-06-27. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
37) Pickled, Potted, & Canned (Quantity available: 25)
Sue Shephard

Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
38) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Sutherland, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 0670032514 Used. Keywords: COOKERY, AMERICAN, COMPUTER, NETWORK, RESOURCES. ... more information

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
39) Recipes for Cake and Cookie Making
Wallace, Lily H

Recipes for Cake and Cookie Making
Providence, RI: Rumford Company, 1928. Card with sliding insert reveals recipes and instructions in die-cut windows, all using Rumford Baking Powder as an ingredient. Card measures 5-1/2 by 8-1/4 inches, increasing to 14 inches when the insert is fully extended. Light surface and edge wear; yellowed from age-toning.... more information

Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
40) The Medieval Kitchen Recipes from France and Italy
Redon, Odile; Sabban, Francoise; Serventi, Silvano

The Medieval Kitchen Recipes from France and Italy
Stock photo.
Recipes adapted from French and Italian cookbooks of the Middle Ages, including Toffee, Goat with Garlic Sauce, Bear Pie, and... read more

Chicago: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1998. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 285 pp. 8vo A scholarly work which seeks to rescue from obscurity the glories of MIddle Ages cuisine. More than just a cookbook, the book depicts the context and tradition of authentic medieval cookery, including eitiquette at the table, aesthetics, seasonal variations and methods and techniques employed in medieval culinary arts. Fascinating. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $70.60 ($63.39)


Results 21 - 40 of 196
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (68)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (8)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (151)
Canada (23)
Australia (12)
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: