Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / History (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 196
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10 Next
41) BRAVO!: RECIPES, LEGENDS & LORE
University Musical Society

Nashville, TN: Favorite Recipes Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1999). HC. 223pp. ISBN 0967078709 A Cookbook Celebrating 120 Years of the University Musical Society, Ann Arbor. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
42) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Amy Sutherland

NY: Viking, 2003. remaindered, vg/vg+, 333 pages, tight and clean, crease and wear at foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Competitive cooking isn't limited to the Iron Chef. All over America, amateur chefs cross spatulas at more than a thousand such competitions, dicing, mixing, and sauteing their way through pantries full of ingredients to clain bragging rights, if not big money prizes. Following a small group of contestants on the circuit for a... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
43) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Sutherland, Amy

Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
New York, New York: Viking, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear on head of jacket spine. Some wear to foot of jacket spine. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. Small damp stain on front end page. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0670032514.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
44) Log Cabin Cooking: Pioneer Recipes & Food Lore
Swell, Barbara

Log Cabin Cooking: Pioneer Recipes & Food Lore
Stock photo.
NC, USA: Native Ground, 1996 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
45) Forgotten Recipes
Rodack, Jaine

Forgotten Recipes
Stock photo.
Memphis, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Wimmer Brothers, 1992 Fine/no dj; Comb-bound hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, clean inside and out. Unique cookbook, offering recipes from the late 1800s through the 1940s. Such unusual dishes as Rinktum Diddy, :adu Gregory's Barm Brack, Jellied Ginger Pears.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
46) Czechoslovak Culture : Recipes, History and Folk Arts
Maritn, Pat {Compiled By}

Czechoslovak Culture : Recipes, History and Folk Arts
Stock photo.
Iowa City, Iowa: Penfield Press, 1989. This book has 176 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-941016-61-7. First Thus. Pictorial Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Czechoslovakia, Culture, History, Eastern Europe, Prague. ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
47) The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America
Mansfield, Leslie

The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California: Celestial Arts, 2003. First edition trade softcover in FINE, unmarked condition. 157pp., index, illus.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
48) The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America
Mansfield, Leslie

The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Pr, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread uncertain edition (apparent first) of ths cookbook that bring recipes from the Lewis and Clark era into a contemporary light.. Uncertain. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
49) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Amy Sutherland

Penguin Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
50) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Amy Sutherland

Penguin Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
51) Cookoff: Recipe Fever in America
Amy Sutherland

Penguin Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
52) Forgotten Recipes
Rodack

Forgotten Recipes
Stock photo.
Wimmer Cookbooks. PAPERBACK. 10/1/1982. 0918544602 :Spiral-bound: 190 pages . Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
53) The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Lileks, James

The Gallery of Regrettable Food : Highlights from Classic American Recipe Books
Stock photo.
James Lileks has taken to a new level the horrified appreciation of photographs and recipes from mid-20th-century product ads... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 2001. Hardcover, 192 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. This is not a cookbook. it contains ghastly pictures from Retro Cookbooks, an affectionate look at the days when starch ruled, pepper was a dangerous spice, and stuffed meat with meat sauce was considered health food. A hilarious look at post-war cusine we grew up with. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
54) 1,000 Remarkable Facts About Booze
Erdoes, Richard

Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wh Smith Pub. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0831709588 Tight spine, clean copy. White illustrated wraps, edges slightly rubbed, yellowing along edges. 192 Pgs.. ... more information

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
55) 1,000 Remarkable Facts About Booze
Erdoes, Richard

New York: The Rutledge Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fascinating factbook about all sorts of alcholic beverages including the history of beer, inns alehouses and pubs in England, rum and religion in Early America, the history of wine, cider, hard liquor, the story of the cocktail and much more. Paperback in very good condition. Creasing to spine/covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. 228mm tall. 192pp. ... more information

Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $1.00
56) Remembrance of Repasts: An Anthropology of Food and Memory
Sutton, David E

Remembrance of Repasts: An Anthropology of Food and Memory
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Slick Pictorial Cover. 1859734693 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
57) GOLD MEDAL FLOUR COOKBOOK 1904 CHRISTMAS EDITION (REPRINT)
Unknown

GOLD MEDAL FLOUR COOKBOOK 1904 CHRISTMAS EDITION (REPRINT)
Minneapolis, Minnesota: General Mills, Inc.. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the 1904 edition. 70 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
58) The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern
SPANG, Rebecca L.,

The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern
Stock photo.
In this book about the evolution of dining out, Rebecca L. Spang traces the origin of what we know today as a "restaurant" to... read more

Harvard Univ Pr, 2000.,. hbk 325pp ISBN: 0674000641 excellent in dj as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
59) North Carolina's Historic Restaurants and Their recipes
O'Brien, Dawn

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Lilac/blk/pic Janice Murphy drawings NC restaurants & recipes John F. Blair Winston-Salem, NC 1983 2nd edition Lilac/black/pi Octavo, 50 historic NC restaurants and their best recipes ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
60) The Invention of the Restaurant : Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture
Spang, Rebecca L

The Invention of the Restaurant : Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture
Stock photo.
In this book about the evolution of dining out, Rebecca L. Spang traces the origin of what we know today as a "restaurant" to... read more

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2000 Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. With 27 illustrations. Chapter notes. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Why are there restaurants? Why would anybody consider eating to be an enjoyable leisure activity or even a serious ... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95


Results 41 - 60 of 196
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (68)
New (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)
Paperback (68)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (8)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (151)
Canada (23)
Australia (12)
United Kingdom (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: