COOKING / History Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / History x
Subject: COOKING / History x
Results 61 - 80 of 219
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 11 Next
| 61) |
1,000 Remarkable Facts About Booze
|
|
|
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Wh Smith Pub. Very Good. 1981. Soft Cover. 0831709588 Tight spine, clean copy. White illustrated wraps, edges slightly rubbed, yellowing along edges. 192 Pgs.. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 62) |
1,000 Remarkable Facts About Booze
|
|
|
New York: The Rutledge Press, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fascinating factbook about all sorts of alcholic beverages including the history of beer, inns alehouses and pubs in England, rum and religion in Early America, the history of wine, cider, hard liquor, the story of the cocktail and much more. Paperback in very good condition. Creasing to spine/covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. 228mm tall. 192pp. ... more information
Offered by The Book Squirrel (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 63) |
Remembrance of Repasts: An Anthropology of Food and Memory
|
|
|
Oxford, United Kingdom: Berg Pub Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Slick Pictorial Cover. 1859734693 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 64) |
GOLD MEDAL FLOUR COOKBOOK 1904 CHRISTMAS EDITION (REPRINT)
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: General Mills, Inc.. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of the 1904 edition. 70 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1970. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 65) |
North Carolina's Historic Restaurants and Their recipes
|
|
|
Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Lilac/blk/pic Janice Murphy drawings NC restaurants & recipes John F. Blair Winston-Salem, NC 1983 2nd edition Lilac/black/pi Octavo, 50 historic NC restaurants and their best recipes ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 66) |
The Invention of the Restaurant : Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture
|
|
|
In this book about the evolution of dining out, Rebecca L. Spang traces the origin of what we know today as a "restaurant" to... read more
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 2000 Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Pages are fresh and crisp. With 27 illustrations. Chapter notes. Index. From the Dust Jacket: "Why are there restaurants? Why would anybody consider eating to be an enjoyable leisure activity or even a serious ... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 67) |
North Carolina's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes (Historic Restaurants)
|
|
|
John F. Blair Publisher, 2004-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust cover, otherwise very good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! ... more information
Offered by LionShareSales (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 68) |
North Carolina's Historic Restaurants and Their Recipes
|
|
|
Winston Salem NC: John L Blair, 1983 Glossy Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Edition. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-89587-034-7. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket cook books how to general. ... more information
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 69) |
The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern
|
|
|
In this book about the evolution of dining out, Rebecca L. Spang traces the origin of what we know today as a "restaurant" to... read more
Harvard Univ Pr, 2000.,. hbk 325pp ISBN: 0674000641 excellent in dj as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Original the Incredible Potato: A Cookbook and History Revised Edition
|
|
|
Little Fort, British Columbia, Canada: Isis Moon Publishing, 2000 158pp. "Over 200 distinctive international recipes plus health notes, history and scientific potato lore". Pages are unmarked and firm in spiral binding. Wraps have light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 16 x 23.2 x 1.5 cm, wt425g. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 71) |
Raincoast Kitchen - Coastal Cuisine with a Dash of History - The Museum at Campbell River
|
|
|
Madeira Park, B.C., Canada: Harbour Pub., 1996. 224 pages with review stamp on the inside page; b/w illlustrations and index. Soft cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 1550171445. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. COOKBOOKS RECIPES COOKERY. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.41)
|
|
| 72) |
Gastronaut: Adventures in Food for the Romantic, the Foolhardy, and the Brave
|
|
|
Harvest. softcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0156030977.... more information
Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 73) |
Gastronaut: Adventures in Food for the Romantic, the Foolhardy, and the Brave
|
|
|
Harvest Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 74) |
Cooking and Recipes From Rome to the Renaissance
|
|
|
[London] Allen Lane [1973]: Viking Adult. Hardcover. 0713904895 Dust jacket condition: Good. Jacket chips at top edge rear panel. This is the first cookery book to offer a real glimpse into the way people ate in the past from the Romans to the courts of Renaissance Europe. It is both a history of recipes and of how modern European cookery developed from some quite unexpected sources, and a practical book to be used in the kitchen. Each chapter of history is followed by the appropriate instructions for pre... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 75) |
COOKING AND RECIPES FROM ROME TO THE RENAISSANCE
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane, 1973. 1st Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 8vo. pp 160. edgewear and several small tears to d/w. Quotations from contemporary writers illustrate the development of cookery in this interesting study, with recipes provided for each period discussed. These are of practical use, since quantities are scaled down for four to six people. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $35.30
($32.30)
|
|
| 76) |
Royal Recipes
|
|
|
All the recipes in this collection have been adapted to suit modern tastes and ingredients, yet they retain their period char... read more
Elm Tree Books, 1997. First printing of Elm Tree edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 159 pp. Mostly English history, but does contain recipes. Covers the period from William the Conqueror 11th century) to Edward VII (20th century), with one chapter per each of the 35 monarchs. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 77) |
SAGASCO COOKERY BOOK
|
|
|
Adelaide: South Australian Gas Company, N.d.(c.1930). 1st Ed.. Illustrated boards. Very Good. pp 276. A few minor stains on a couple of pages Annie Louise Sharman supervised the cookery demonstrations for ladies "interested to obtain the best results and the greatest economy from the Gas Cooker", at which free afternoon tea was provided. Comprehensive, with lots of good cakes and biscuits and including sections on jams and confectionery. ... more information
Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $52.90
($48.40)
|
|
| 78) |
Salt: Grain of Life
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 2001 193 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 79) |
Salt: Grain of Life
|
|
|
This comprehensive look at salt in all its variety includes history, chemistry, popular culture, personal reminiscence, and p... read more
New York, New York: Ecco Press, 2002. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder. Minor shelf wear. 192pp. Notes. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 80) |
Salt : Grain of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2001 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)Fine or New (76)
New (24)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (11)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (169)Canada (26)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











