Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / History x
Subject: COOKING / History x


Results 81 - 100 of 219
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 11 Next
81) Salt: Grain of Life
Pierre Laszlo

Salt: Grain of Life
Stock photo.
Columbia University Press 2001 New York, 2001 Near Fine in a Fine Dust Wrapper 1st American Hardbound Large Octavio 193p Corners bumped.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
82) Salt: Grain of Life
Laszlo, Pierre

Salt: Grain of Life
Stock photo.
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 2001 Appears as new in every way.. Hard Cover. As New/Excellent. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Starlight Art House (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.22
83) Scotch Ale
Noonan, Greg

Scotch Ale
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Brewers Pubns, 1993. 185pp including glossary, bibliography, index, recipes and weights and meaures chart Small crease across upper outside corner of front cover. Glossy Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
84) Secrets of Amelia: An Experience in Cooking & History
McArthur Family Branch YMCA

Junior League of Greensboro, 1997-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, No Dust Jacket - Cover very-good no marks. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
85) Secrets of Amelia: An Experience in Cooking & History
McArthur Family Branch Ymca

Secrets of Amelia:   An Experience in Cooking & History
Nashville, TN: FRP. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0965628108 . No DJ as issued. Second printing, both printings limited to 5,000 copies. Glossy HC. No jacket, probably as issued. Light corner wear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Illustrated throughout. Indexed. ; B&W Illustrations; 191 pp; Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. . ... more information

Offered by That Used Bookstore (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
86) A Sense of Place
Steven Kolpan

A Sense of Place
Stock photo.
N. Y.: Routledge , 1999. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is A Very Nice Copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
87) A Sense of Place
Kolpan, Steven

A Sense of Place
Stock photo.
NY: Routledge, 1999. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. An Intimate Portrait of the Niebaum-Coppola Winery and the Napa Valley. Foreword by Francis For Coppola.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+ front endpaper was creased/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
88) HEAVEN ON THE HALF SHELL
Gordon, David G., Nancy C. Blanton, & Terry Nosho

HEAVEN ON THE HALF SHELL
Stock photo.
Washington Sea Grant Program & Westwinds Pr. 2001, 2001. Signed by Author. ISBN:1-55868-550-2. SIGNED in person, tiny crease on top righthand corner, otherwise a fine trade paperback book. A very nicely illustrated and written history of the oyster industry from its very early days to modern times. A book to savor for all lovers of oysters--- not just in the northwest, but around the world. Includes mouth-watering receipes. Well worth pursuing.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. SIGNED, NON-FICTION, TRADE PAPER... more information

Offered by Mysteries Plus (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
89) Big Shots : The Men Behind the Booze
A.J. Baime

Big Shots : The Men Behind the Booze
Stock photo.
NAL Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
90) Big Shots : The Men Behind the Booze
A.J. Baime

Big Shots : The Men Behind the Booze
Stock photo.
NAL Trade. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
91) The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America -- SIGNED by Author
Mansfield, Leslie

The Lewis & Clark Cookbook: Historic Recipes from the Corps of Discoveryand Jefferson's America  --  SIGNED by  Author
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Celestial Arts, 2002. Trade Paperback -- FINE -- SIGNED by author -- Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. Indexed and illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 1587611473. Trade Paperback. Fine. COOKERY HISTORY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
92) In the Devil's Garden: A Sinful History of Forbidden Food
Allen, Stewart Lee

In the Devil's Garden: A Sinful History of Forbidden Food
Stock photo.
The author of this entertaining book considers such foods as basil, potatoes, and bread, relating them to each of the seven d... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2003. Unbound. Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
93) In The Devil's Garden A Sinful History of Forbidden Food
Allen,Stewart Lee

In The Devil's Garden A Sinful History of Forbidden Food
Stock photo.
The author of this entertaining book considers such foods as basil, potatoes, and bread, relating them to each of the seven d... read more

New York: Ballantine, 2003 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
94) THE CLOSET OF SIR KENELME DIGBIE OPENED (Mallinckrodt collection of food classics)
Digbie, Sir Kenelme

THE CLOSET OF SIR KENELME DIGBIE OPENED  (Mallinckrodt collection of food classics)
St. Louis, Missouri USA: Mallinckrodt Chemical Works. Paperback. In very good slipcase. Reprint of the 1669 edition. Title continued: "Whereby is Discovered Several Ways for Making Both Metheglin, Sider, Cherry-Wine, &c. Together with Excellent Directions for Cookery As also for Preserving, Conserving, Candying, &c." 312 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1967. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
95) A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES (Mallinckrodt collection of food classics)
Papyn, Denys

A NEW DIGESTER OR ENGINE FOR SOFTNING BONES (Mallinckrodt collection of food classics)
Mallinckrodt Chemical Works. Paperback. In very good slipcase. Reprint of the 1681 edition. Title continued: "Containing the Description of its Make and Use in these Particulars: Cookery, Voyages at Sea, Confectionery, Making of Drinks, Chemistry, and Dying. With an Account of the Price a Good Big Engine Will Cost and the Profit it will Afford." 54 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Fine. 1967. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
96) The Adventurous Chef: Alexis Soyer Alexis Soyer
Arnold, Ann

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 2002. First edition, First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. Arnold, Ann. 40 pp. Clean, tight and straight. Signed and inscribed by author and illustrator Ann Arnold. This is a children's book illustrated by the author. The story is about a famous 19th century chef and innovator, Alexis Soyer. the color illustrations are a bit cartoonish, but add to the story, which is fascinating. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
97) The Making of American Resorts: Saratoga Springs, Ballston Spa, Lake George
Corbett, Theodore

The Making of American Resorts: Saratoga Springs, Ballston Spa, Lake George
Stock photo.
New Brusnwick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press. New. 2001. Softcover. NEW softcover; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
98) Pushcarts & Stalls: The Soulard Market History Cookbook
Corbett, Suzanne

Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Palmerston & Reed, 1999. VG-, pb, spiral binding [metal], edgewear. 235pp. B&W photos. . Paper Binding, Spiral. Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
99) Star Grazing in Hollywood: Reminiscence of a Beverly Hills Restaurateur
Weiss, Milton

Star Grazing in Hollywood: Reminiscence of a Beverly Hills Restaurateur
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Writers Club Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.82
100) Bordeaux by Stephen Brook (2001) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stephen Brook

Bordeaux by Stephen Brook (2001)
Stock photo.
BORDEAUX PEOPLE, POWER AND POLITICSIn a unique exploration of Bordeaux's wine trade, Bordeaux: People, Power and Politics gets behind the scenes to discover how the region's wines are produced, marketed and sold. The power of the press, merchants, négociants, and the consumers over Bordeaux's wine prices, culture, and economic health is assessed and explained.Bordeaux's key winemakers are featured and their contribution to the evolution of the region's - and the world's - win... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.43


Results 81 - 100 of 219
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (76)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (11)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (169)
Canada (26)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: