Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / History x
Subject: COOKING / History x


Results 101 - 120 of 219
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11 Next
101) A SHORT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN STOMACH
Kaufman, Frederick

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN STOMACH
Stock photo.
2008 . Kaufman, Frederick. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN STOMACH. NY: Harcourt, c2008. First edition. first printing. 205pp, index. 8vo. New hardcover copy with d/j $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
102) Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Gordon, David G.; Blanton, Nancy E.; Nosho, Terry Y

Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:1-55868-550-2. 160 pages. This is the true story of oyster farming in the Pacific Northwest, Entertaining text and engrossing historic and contemporary photos present the efforts of all those who have shaped this unique industry. Eighteen oyster recipes round out this lively portrait of the bivalve we love be... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
103) Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Gordon, David G.; Blanton, Nancy E.; Nosho, Terry Y

Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2001, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Printing. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. Signed by David Gordon. Heaven on the Half Shell is the true story of oyster farming in the Pacific Northwest. Entertaining text and engrossing historic and contemporary photos present all those who have shaped this unique industry. Eighteen oyster recipes round out this live... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
104) Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Gordon, David G.; Blanton, Nancy E.; Nosho, Terry Y

Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2001, 2001 Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. First Printing. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. Signed by David Gordon. Heaven on the Half Shell is the true story of oyster farming in the Pacific Northwest. Entertaining text and engrossing historic and contemporary photos present all those who have shaped this unique industry. Eighteen oyster recipes round out this live... more information

Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
105) The Story of Corn
Betty Fussell

In this classic work, the noted food writer Betty Fussell writes about corn in all its ramifications: history, myth, science,... read more

New York: Viking, 1992. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. B&W Photos & Illus. very lightly rubbed, image of ear of corn on ffep w/ Dec '96 written on image, "XXX C&D" immediately below, else clean bright & tight - dj price clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
106) The Story Of Corn
Betty Fussell

In this classic work, the noted food writer Betty Fussell writes about corn in all its ramifications: history, myth, science,... read more

Knopf. Good. Fast Shipping! 1992 Knopf Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
107) The Story of Margarine
Riepma, S. F

Washington DC: Public Affairs Press, 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Clean, tight and straight. In a mylar dust jacket protector. This is the history of margarine and other information about margarine. Author is a Phi Beta Kappa PhD and was president of the Assoc. of Margarine Manufacturers. He is an expert on margarine. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.75
108) America's Founding Food: The Story of New England Cooking
Fitzgerald, Kathleen; Stavely, Keith W.F

America's Founding Food: The Story of New England Cooking
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2004. Hard Cover. 0807828947 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
109) The Story of Corn
Fussell, Betty

The Story of Corn
Stock photo.
In this classic work, the noted food writer Betty Fussell writes about corn in all its ramifications: history, myth, science,... read more

North Point Press. VG/No Jacket. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0865475458 Pictoral wraps scuffed; reading creases; and corner creases. ((51)) . ... more information

Offered by McDuffie Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
110) Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Gordon, David G.; Blanton, Nancy E.; Nosho, Terry Y

Heaven on the Half Shell : The Story of the Northwest's Love Affair with the Oyster
Stock photo.
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 2001 First American Edition. Card Covers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
111) The Surprising Power of Family Meals
Weinstein, Miriam

The Surprising Power of Family Meals
Stock photo.
Hanover, New Hampshire, USA: Steerforth Press, 2005. As new Hardcover book with dustjacket.. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
112) The Surprising Power of Family Meals - Signed by the Author
Miriam Weinstein

The Surprising Power of Family Meals - Signed by the Author
Steerforth, 2005-08-30. Hardcover. Very Good. This is an Advanced Readers Copy that is Signed and inscribed by the Author. The book is clean and has only light shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by ebookdeals (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $22.94
113) Authenticity in the Kitchen: Proceedings of the Oxford Symposium on Food and Cookery 2005

Authenticity in the Kitchen: Proceedings of the Oxford Symposium on Food and Cookery 2005
Stock photo.
Totnes, Devon, United Kingdom: Prospect Books, 2006 Brand New Book To be released July 2006.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($42.72)
114) Canadians at Table : Food, Fellowship, and Folklore: A Culinary History of Canada
Duncan, Dorothy

Canadians at Table : Food, Fellowship, and Folklore: A Culinary History of Canada
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Dundurn Group, 2006 First printing. Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 16 x 23.7 x 2 cm, wt650g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
115) Canadians at the Table : Food, Fellowship, and Folklore:A Culinary History of Canada
Duncan, Dorothy

Canadians at the Table : Food, Fellowship, and Folklore:A Culinary History of Canada
Stock photo.
Toronto: Dundurn Press, 2006 23cm, 248p. hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by David G Anderson Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
116) Around the Table of the Romans: Food and Feasting in Ancient Rome
Patrick Faas; Translator-Sean Whiteside

Around the Table of the Romans: Food and Feasting in Ancient Rome
A Dutch food historian surveys the food of the Romans, which included not only such dishes as Broad Beans with Meatballs but ... read more

Palgrave Macmillan, 2002-11-23. Hardcover. Like New. Pristine, gift-giving condition. Book fine in near fine DJ. No defects noted. NO remainder mark. ... more information

Offered by Ronald Laeremans (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.95
117) Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
Visser, Margaret

New York, New York: Grove Press, 1987. Second printing trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked copy with slight use and handling. Jacket has a closed tear to lower front flap fold, offered in new mylar cover. 351pp., index.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
118) Much Depends on Dinner: the Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos of an Ordinary Meal
Visser, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $71.00
119) Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
Visser, Margaret

Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure  and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos, of an Ordinary Meal
New York, New York: Grove Press, Inc. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1987. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 351pp, index. Not . really a cookbook, but a fascinating look at food, its history, mythology, . taboos and obsessions.. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802100236 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
120) Much Depends on Dinner: The Extraordinary History and Mythology, Allure and Obsessions, Perils and Taboos of an Ordinary Meal
Visser, Margaret

Food historian Margaret Visser takes a meal of corn on the cob with butter and salt, roast chicken with rice, salad, and ice ... read more

Grove Press, 1999. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some curl to corners. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 101 - 120 of 219
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (76)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (11)
With photos (29)

Filter by country:
United States (169)
Canada (26)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: