cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Methods / Baking Books

Baking

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Methods / Baking x
Subject: COOKING / Methods / Baking x


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) BAKING
America's Favorite Brand Name

Publications International. Near Fine. 1999. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0785334335 . Scuff on front endpaper. Glossy pictorial boards. ; 383 pages; 14310-. . ... more information

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.20
2) Baking
Jennie Fleetwood

Gallery. 1987. 0831718056 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0831718056. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.70
3) The American Baker
Dodge, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Wonderful baking cookbook from well regarded San Francisco chef and baker. Praised by M.F.K. Fisher as a supremely useful and practical guide to first rate desserts. Near fine (slight soil to edge) in a fine jacket. First printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) Best of Baking
Rh Value Publishing

Crescent. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. 1989. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.61
5) The Baking Bible
Weber, Lou

Pubns Intl, 2005. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 319 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) Baking Book
Moxon, Lloyd

Melrose Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Delair Pub Co, 1981. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White lettering on the color photo illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. Lloyd Moxon shows you a better way of baking delicious breads, rolls, sweet rolls, and desserts and entrees based on bread. 255 pages. Slight wear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good + condition. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
7) The Baking Book
Moxon, Lloyd

New York: Culinary Arts Institute a Division of Delair Publishing Inc.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8326-0634-0 "The New Way of Baking! Makes Good Bread Great!" Illustrations by Joseph D'Addetta. 255 pp. Decorative paper covered boards. Very slight wear to the edges of the boards. Small owner's label on front free endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Bread Baking
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Nitty Gritty Productions, 1976 Pages extra clean no writing/soil/dogear! Cover shows some wear, tiny taped tear bottom spine and a front crease. . Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Nelson, Mike. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Bread
Williams, Chuck; Hensperger, Beth

Bread
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2002. 120pp including index Full color photos Williams-Sonoma Collection More than 40 recipes. First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) Bread Baking
Pappas, Lou Seibert

Concord Ca: Nitty Gritty Productions, 1975 near fine oblong soft cover clean tight and unmarked. 183pp nf/--. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
11) BREAD
Wiener, Joan; Collier, Diana

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo. pp 270. Big collection of recipes and including quick (non-yeast) breads, unleavened breads and crackers. Useful book. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $29.40 ($26.72)
12) Bread
Hensperger, Beth

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1988. "...from old-fashioned Italian peasant rolls to sophisticated champigon brioche, from quick biscuits to elaborate coffee cakes...something to match every taste and fit every occasion.". Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.90 ($19.00)
13) BREADMAKING
Graham, Jill

N.S.W. & N.Z.: Reed, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Sm 4to. pp 96. d/w sl chipped. A really useful book, with simple instructions and delicious recipes. Includes interesting items such as olive bread, various flatbreads, savarins, as well as basic wholemeal and Italian loaves. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.50 ($21.36)
14) The Chocolate Book
Barrett, Valerie

Leicester: Magna Books, 1991. Hb, 128pp, colour illustrations. Good+, clean copy in Good+ dj. Wide range of chocolate recipes for: Biscuits and cookies, Small cakes, Large cakes & gateaux, Pies, Breads, Hot desserts, Cold desserts, Kids' recipes, Sweetmeats, Sauces, Drinks. From Chocolate Croissants and Raspberry Chocolate Eclairs to Mississippi Mud Pie and Rocky Road Fudge. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
15) The Complete Book of Baking
Fahy, Carole

Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1994. Hb, 260pp, colour illustrations. VG with clean contents in VG dj which has the slightest of corner wear. Originally published in German as "Das Grosse Basserman Backbuch" by Monika Schumacher. Contents: Perfect baking; Basic recipes; Magic of Cakes (ring, baking tray, flans, pastries); Gateaux; Afternoon Tea; Wholefood baking; Coffee in the afternoon; Treat yourself (cakes for two, party cakes, last minute treats, cheesecake and chilled cakes); Baking for fe... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.02)
16) Alpha-Bakery Children's Cookbook

General Mills, May 1997. Pamphlet, staple bound. Fine. 69 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.13
17) Bruce's Bakery Cookbook
Zipes, Bruce

Bruce's Bakery Cookbook
Stock photo.
The owner of Bruce's Bakery in Manhattan shares the recipes that have made his establishment famous, including Danish Tea Cak... read more

Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2000. Hardcover. Book is in good condition,. 5 3/4" x 8. dust jacket has light edge wear, small surface tear from old label. Contents clean and intact. First edition ... more information

Offered by Blue Daisy (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.49
18) COOKIES
Land O'Lakes

COOKIES
Stock photo.
Tiger Oak Publications. Very Good; Light wear, from age and use.. 1999. Metal comb binding. 0.54 x 8.94 x 8.5 Inches; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) COOKIES
Fog City Press

Fog City Press. Good+; Light wear. Oblong 3".. 1999. Softcover. The Little Guides; ; 320 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) Cookies

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Fog City Press, 1994. White out on front end paper. Book is otherwise Fine. 120 pgs.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (210)
Fine or New (63)
New (13)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (50)
$5-10 (131)
$10-25 (143)
$25-50 (50)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)
Paperback (122)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (203)
Signed (15)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
United States (274)
United Kingdom (61)
Canada (44)
Australia (16)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: