Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Methods / Canning & Preserving Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Methods / Canning & Preserving (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Freezing & Canning Cookbook
Farm Journal

Doubleday, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good/poor. 352 pp. Cream colored boards and green spine with gilt. Covers show almost no wear. A couple of spots on page top. Dust jacket chipped, torn and worn. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
2) Cook It and Freeze It Book, The
Murphy, Margaret Deeds

New York: Hawthorne Books, 1972. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Dj is soiled slightly, some small tears on edges. Cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) HOW TO DRY FOODS
Delong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

Tucson, AZ: H.P. Books, 1979. Text/As New. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace wear to corner tips. A thorough and practical guide to dry fruits, vegetables, meats and fish. The contents are: History of Drying; The Drying Process; Methods of Drying; Dehydrator Features; How to Build A Dehydrator; Fruits; Vegetables; Herbs & Spices; Baby Food; Nuts & Seeds; Meat & Fish; and, Recipes followed by sections on Resources and Index. A contribution to wholesome eating especially for dedicated campers, hik... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
4) How to Dry Foods
DeLong, Deanna

How to Dry Foods
How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

Tucson, AZ: H.P. Books. Very Good; Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - . 12" tall. ISBN:0-89586-024-4. 160pps, Illustrated, Index, Resources, Cover . is worn and faded, Oversized. 1979. Reprint. Softcover. 0895860244 . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) How to Dry Foods
Delong, Deanna

How to Dry Foods
Stock photo.
How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

Los Angeles: HP Books, 1992. 160 pp., well illustrated in full color, numerous recipes, a couple of closed tears at the spine otherwise book in better than very good condition - spine color mostly very light yellow w/ red & black text - cooking. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) How to Dry Foods
Delong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

H.P. Books, 1979 Mild use, no writing, rips, food, or damp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) How to Dry Foods
Delong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

H.P. Books, 1979 Mild use, no writing, rips, food, or damp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) How to Dry Foods
DeLong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

Los Angeles: HPBooks, 1979. A useful guide to the art of drying foods of all kinds, filled with information about nutritional values, storage and use, selection and preparation, equipment, much more. Large-format softcover, contains illustrations, resources list, metric conversion table, indexed, 160pp.. ISBN: 0-89586-024-4. 10th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Drying Dried Foods, Food, Eating, Cooking, Cookery, Cuisine, Kitchens, Recipes, Nutrition. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) How to Dry Foods
Delong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

H.P. Books, 1979 Good used cookbook.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Maple City Books LLC (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) How to Dry Foods
Delong, Deanna

How to stretch your grocery dollar by drying fruits, meats, fish, vegetables, herbs, spices and nuts.

H.P. Books, 1979 [S] Light edge & corner wear. Light soiling to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by ALCON Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.46
11) Harrods'Book of Jams, Jellies and Chutneys
Richardson, Rosemond

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Gage Learning Corporation, 1987 Whether making jam for Feburary from fall raspberries or preserving summer apricots for christmas gifts, this book offers recipes to delight the eye & excite the palate! New in Unclipped jacket, high grade quality coated paper stock, profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated, Introduction & Indexed, 96 crisp, clean & solid pp. GIFT QUALITY. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.99
12) Blue Jelly : Love Lost and the Lessons of Canning
Bull, Debby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. Only discernible flaw is a small pencilled price on front end paper. Dust jacket with very slight edge wear. Take a hip writer and a hilarious search for an end to depression, then toss in some wild huckleberries, you get into a very interesting jam. Out of spite Debby Bull decides to make jam out of her ex-boyfriend's huckleberries. It's in this canning she finds a little world where things turn out the way they're supposed to.. ISBN: 0786862556. First Edition. H... more information

Offered by Walter Scott (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.55
13) Blue Jelly: Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning
Bull, Debby

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Hyperion, 1997. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Witty and hip. HU609606.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.88
14) Blue Jelly : Love Lost & the Lessons of Canning
Bull, Debby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0786862556 . Book is new, unmarked and unread, but for minor bump to base of spine leaving two nicks to opaque jacket. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Blue Jelly: Love Lost and the Lessons of Canning
Bull, Debby

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1997 The book is really about interpersonal relationships, but it has 15 authentic canning recipes. No flaws, GIFT QUALITY. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 7.5" x 5.25". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) Blue Jelly. Love Lost and the Lessons of Canning
Bull, Debby

1997 Hyperion, NY; ISBN 0-7868-6255-6.. 1st printing, hardcover, the dust jacket is a blue-tinted plastic wrapper. Book & jacket are near fine. An interesting mix of writing about getting over a lost relationship, mixed with canning recipes. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.10
17) The Freezer Cooking Manual from 30 Day Gourmet : A Month of Meals Made Easy by
Tara Wohlenhaus; Jay Tobias; Nanci Slagle

The Freezer Cooking Manual from 30 Day Gourmet : A Month of Meals Made Easy  by
Popping a pre-made lasagna in the oven or assembling a BBQ Chicken Pizza will be a snap with Nancy Slagle's unique cookbook. ... read more

30 Day Gourmet Press, 1999-08-15. Paperback. New. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.59
18) Jams, Pickles & Chutneys
Mabey, David & Rose

London: Macmillan, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/good. MJ Mott. 8vo. pp184. SOme foxing to edges light edgewear to d/w Covers storage, drying, salting, preserving in syrup, pickles & favoured vinegars, chutneys, sauces, ketchups, jams, jellies, butters and cheeses, marmalades and a selection of recipes for extras such as candied fruit and flowers. Also notes on bottling, freezing. Scarce ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $76.50 ($68.96)
19) Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Shephard, Sue

Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006-06-27. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
20) Pickled, Potted, & Canned (Quantity available: 25)
Sue Shephard

Pickled, Potted, & Canned
Stock photo.
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 13.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)
Fine or New (14)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (30)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (50)
Australia (8)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: