Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Methods / Garnishing Books

Subject: COOKING / Methods / Garnishing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Culinary Crafting The Art of Garnishing and Decorating Food
Townsend, Doris McFerran

New York: Rutledge Books, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Blume, Joan. Like new condition on the inside with fine covers. Dust jacket has an inside corner clipped, has no rips and shows almost no wear. Lovely watercolor illustrations. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.68
2) Creative Garnishing
Rogers, Mara Reid

Create more than 55 garnishes from vegetables, herbs, pasta, salmon, and other ingredients, including Tricolor Bell Pepper Fi... read more

Running Press, 1991. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 128 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
3) THE BOOK OF GARNISHES
Budgen, June

THE BOOK OF GARNISHES
Stock photo.
Arizona: HP Books, 1986. This 5.5"x11" soft cover book has a white and color illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is some slight edgewear. The book is illustrated with many color photo illustrations throughout the book. A cookbook of recipes for garnishes. 128 indexed pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
4) The Book of Garnishes
Budgen, June

The Book of Garnishes
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Hp Books, 1986 Very Good, Paperback . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Ericson, Per . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) COOKING CLASS GARNISHES COOKBOOK
Publications International Editors

Lincolnwood, Publications International, 1994.1st Printing. Squarish octavo, hardcover. Giftable. Fine. 94pp. Illustrated by Photographs. Gives fruit garnishes, vegetable, sweet and miscellaneous garnishes. (paper, pastry, ice, cream cheese etc). ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) CULINARY CRAFTING. The Art of Garnishing and Decorating Food
Townsend, Doris McFerran

N.Y.: Rutledge, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. pp 192 Attractive book, with clear instructions for savoury garnishes and sweet decorations. Includes some recipes. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.30 ($31.30)
7) Art of Garnishing
Nam, Inja & Arno Schmidt & James Gerard Smith

Van Nostrand Reinhold/Co Wiley. 1993. Hardcover. 0442010842 . First edition hardcover in mylar wrapped dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the ffep. Moderate wear. No other markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; B202k; 0.75 x 9.5 x 7.75 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) How to Garnish
Rosen, Harvey

Univ Park Media, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. 96 pp. No dust jacket. Rear bottom corner slightly bumped. No dust jacket. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
9) Cooking to Impress -

Cooking to Impress -
Stock photo.
Time Life Education, 2000. Hardcover/pub.2000/Gd. condition - Over 60 Recipes for Elegant Home Cooking... (AT85768z). Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.54
10) Food Art Garnishing Made Easy
John Gargone

Food Art Garnishing Made Easy
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Illustrated with over 370 beautiful color photos, John Gargone takes readers step-by-step through the process of creating garnishes that are stunning works of edible art. Follow the straight-forward, systematic instructions and you will produce displays that guests will never forget, including border garnishes, salad and table centerpieces, fruit displays ranging from bird cages to watermelon wedding vases, melon sculpture displays, and masterpieces in cheese, vegetables, and ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
11) That Amazing Ingredient: Mayonnaise!
Hellmans and Best Foods

color photosDJ shows TINY BIT of shelf-wearlooks right off the shelfNo tears, no dog-ears, no margin notes, no highlighting, no underlininghardcover... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
12) More Japanese Garnishes
Haydock, Bob; Haydock, Yukiko and Haydock, Bob

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1983. Stated First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 118 pp. Small bump on bottom rear edge. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
13) How to Create Incredible Edibles An Illustrated Guide to Imaginative Food Presentation
Paul, Florie

Wayne, NJ: Norman Publishing Company, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. 470 pp. Very slight shelf wear. Dust jacket now in mylar covering. Signed by author. Illustrated with sketches and color photographs. Not a recipe book. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
14) The Art of Food Sculpture
Yuci Tan

The Art of Food Sculpture
Stock photo.
soft cover. 6" x 9. When life hands you lemons, make butterflies! This color illustrated guide for the beginning food sculptor explores different carving techniques and offers a broad range of projects simple enough for anyone to accomplish, beautiful enough to astonish any guest. Likewise, the experienced food sculptor will find this book a gold mine of ideas. It's packed with images and stencil templates for creating amazing table centerpieces, plus plate and platter garnishes. Trained in the capita... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) Serving Food Attractively
Florence Brobeck

Serving Food Attractively
"Serving Food Attractively" by Florence Brobeck, published by Nelson Doubleday in 1966. "The Amy Vanderbilt success program for women." There are 72 pages with black and white and colored illustrations and photos. This is a soft covered book and there is wear on the top and bottom of the binding, the corners and the front cover is scuffed up. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Served With a Flourish
Lycett, Simon

San Diego: Laurel Green. 1999. Quarto Size. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic cover. Illustrated with Colour photographs. Photographic boards. 176 pages Unique food presentation for every occasion . 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.30)
17) Served With a Flourish
Lycett, Simon

Laurel Glen Publishing. Hardcover. 1571456465 Fine/ no dust jacket as issued. Hardback . Fine. 1999. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Cooking to Impress: Over 60 Simple Recipes for Elegant Home Cooking
Time-life Books

Cooking to Impress: Over 60 Simple Recipes for Elegant Home Cooking
Stock photo.
Time-Life Books. Good/ww/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 2000. Hard Cover. 0737020539. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.40
19) How to Garnish Illistrated step-by-step instructions
Rosen, Harvey

Univ Park Media, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. 96 pp. No dust jacket. Rear bottom corner slightly bumped. No dust jacket. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
20) The Fine Art of Garnishing From Radish Roses to Watermelon Whales
Crowley, Jerry

Baltimore, Maryland: Lieba Inc., 1982. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Good. Croner, Hazel. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; light scarring and shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges and bottom corners are a bit soiled and browned; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 104 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.24)


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: