COOKING / Methods / Gourmet Books
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Methods / Gourmet (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 592
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
Feast for the Eyes
|
|
|
London: National Gallery Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1857091795 . Evocative recipes and surprising tales inspired by paintings in the National Gallery. Color illustrations throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Feast for the Eyes
|
|
|
National Gallery Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1857091795 . Dj has shelf wear. Else a clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking; 168 pages; With sumptuous pictures and delicious recipes, this book provides a feast for connoisseurs of art and of food. Well-known food and culinary historian Gillian Riley has uncovered recipes and gastronomic tales that paintings in the London National Gallery portray or evoke. Offering... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fg Cooks American
|
|
|
Avon, 1990-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Best of Goumet. 1986 edition
|
|
|
New York: Conde Nast/Random House, 1986 318 pages, b/w illustrations, color photo plates, indices, decorated endpapers, 4to; coated white/red patterned boards. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE BEST OF GOURMENT. 1989 EDITION
|
|
|
Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Overweight; 4 lbs. All of the . beautifully illustrated menus from 1988 plus over 500 selected recipes.. 1989. Hardcover. Best of Gourmet; 11.25 x 0.75 x 8.75 Inche . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 6) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1987. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1980. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet
|
|
|
NY: NY TIMES BOOKS, 1980 LIGHT EDGE WEAR IN LIKE DJ WITH LIGHT SOILING, AND WEAR TO HEAD OF SPINE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). RED CLOTH. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet
|
|
|
New York: Times Books, 1980. Introduction by Jane E. Brody (New York Times medical writer). Two hundred specially created, low-sodium, modified fat, modified cholesterol recipes. 'Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet' is the first diet that allows you to continue to enjoy the pleasures of the finest in haute cuisine while losing weight and maintaining good health. For the first time, anyone with a weight problem, anyone concerned with their health and especially those who suffer the effects of hypertension, wi... more information
Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
|
|
1984 oversized hardcover copy exactly as pictured (Morrow), 388 pp. Dust jacket clean, spine tight. Pages bright (minimal notes). Moderate cover wear to DJ. Good+ copy of a classic. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
No longer available |
| 12) |
The Best of Gourmet: Featuring the Flavors of China (Best of Gourmet)
|
|
|
Random House, 1994-03-15. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 388 pages; All the incredients that make THE FRUGAL GOURMET one of the most popular cooking shows on television are in this bestselling cookbook, including: a complete range of cooking techniques, advice on kitchen equipment, special hints and tips, exciting ideas for vegetarian meals, PLUS more than100 illustrations of recipes and techniques. . ... more information
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987. 1st. HC. VG+/VG Minus. First edition, first printing. Book has a little edgewear. Blue cloth spine, cream colored paper covered boards, gilt letters on spine, red endpapers. DJ has a little edgewear and very light soil. A quite nice copy. Photo of the author, his friend Pasqualina Verdi, and two Boy Scouts (Life & Eagle) in Class A attire, adorns the front of the jacket. Unclipped. Recipe chapters tie American recipes and American history together thro... more information
Offered by White Pine Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1984. Later printing. The bottom of the spine is very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is price clipped, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, chipped, or torn. 388 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Frugal Fourmet is a Public TV cooking show featuring the author of the book. Over 400 recipes with more than 100 illustrations.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
The Frugal Gourmet
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., Inc, 1984. Later printing. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 388 pages. Index. "All the incredients that make THE FRUGAL GOURMET one of the most popular cooking shows on television are in this bestselling cookbook, including: a complete range of cooking techniques, advice on kitchen equipment, special hints and tips, exciting ideas for vegetarian meals, PLUS more t... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Best of Gourmet, 1986 Editon
|
|
|
Random House 1986. Near Fine in Very Good dj heavy. ISBN: 0-394-55258-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Cookbook. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Almost No Cholesterol Gourmet Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Arcade Publishing, 1994 (USA) No markings, VG. Photo wraps, 140pp, index. The author has reworked the classics of European cuisine using cholesterol safe ingredients and methods: Chocolate Eclairs; Peach Tart; Roast of Lamb. (1.2 FO 77/2. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 19) |
The Almost No Cholesterol Gourmet Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1990 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Green cloth, patterned endpapers, 140pp, index. The author has reworked the classics of European cuisine into more than 200 recipes using cholesterol safe ingredients and methods: Chocolate Eclairs; Peach Tart; Roast of Lamb. (1.6 FO 77/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.49
|
|
| 20) |
THE BEST OF GOURMET 1993
|
|
|
NY: Conde Nast books/ Random House, 1993 (USA) No markings, as New in as New Dj. 4to, printed glossy bds, printed endpapers, 344pp, index. Dj has choclate cake photo on front panel. Lovely colour photos of prepared dishes and table settings. This eighth annual edition has 27 exceptional menus , all beautifully illustrated, with over 500 selected recipes from GOURMET magazine and 50 new recipes created for this annual. (3.6 FO 77/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾"... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (362)Fine or New (101)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (119)$5-10 (240)
$10-25 (216)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (437)Paperback (108)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)With dust jacket (426)
Signed (12)
With photos (74)
Filter by country:
United States (536)Canada (50)
United Kingdom (4)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






