cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books

American Food

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 2076
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next
1) AMAGANSETT
Mills, Mark

New York: Putnam, 2004 Author's first novel. A major debut novel that tells a mesmerizing story of love, death, and redemption in a small Long Island fishing community in 1947. Amagansett is a novel as sweeping and haunting as the landscape of sky and sea it evokes. Beautifully and powerfully told, it announces the arrival of a gifted writer who skillfully weaves together a delicate love story, a brutal murder, an unforgettable evocation of a place and time, and characters shaped by the epic fo... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) BARBECUES
AMES, Mark & Roberta

NY: Paperback Library., 1969 16mo, illus wraps, 159pp. 250 recipes for unusual cookouts with dozens for planned menus for successful barbecues. Page edges yellowed, no markings, VG. (0.8 lbs FO 40/2]. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
3) The All-American Bean Book
F. H. Wasky

The All-American Bean Book
Spine/cover is in good condition; book inside is like new. Quick ship; 100s’ OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE... more information

Offered by Merrily (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.96
4) The All-American Bean Book
Frank H. Waskey

The All-American Bean Book
Fireside, 1988-10-19. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The All-American Bean Book
Waskey, F. H. "Ted

The All-American Bean Book
Stock photo.
Simon and Schuster. Good/edge Spots/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1988. Paperback. 0671644033. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) THE BARBEQUE BOOK
CALLAHAN, Ed

Benicia,CA: Nitty Gritty Cookbooks, 1987 Oblong 24mo, illus wraps, 181pp, index. B&W drawings. Everything from Tandoori Chicken, Wild game, Skewer cookery, to Oriental barbeque methods. VG+ in soft-cover. (1.3 FO 48/0. A Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
7) BARBECUE BOOK
Better Homes & Gardens

NY: Meredith Press, 1967. USA) No markings, slight rubbing to spine extremities, Good used copy; no Dj perhaps as issued, [160]pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. A barbecuing guide with about 250 recipes. (1.9 JM FO 31/5. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.49
8) The All-American Bean Book
Wasky, F. H

The All-American Bean Book
Stock photo.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1988. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ previous owners name on front page. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.93
9) America's Bounty (Quantity available: 25)
Kathy Blake

America's Bounty
Stock photo.
Todtri Book Pub, 1998. Hardcover. Brand New. 13.80 x 10.30 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 2.4 oz. Celebrate a glorious bounty from America's plains, farms, gardens, and waters in this beautifully illustrated cookbook. Bursting with 100 classic and new recipes, it tempts the appetite while sparking the cook's imagination. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.15
10) America's Bounty
Blake, Kathy

America's Bounty
Stock photo.
Todtri Productions, Ltd., 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
11) BIG BOY BARBECUE BOOK
BUSBY, Wade; BARRETT, Art

Chicago: Tested Recipe Institute, 1971. (USA) No markings, Very Good. Stiff card cover with colour photo, metal spiral binding, 64pp,index. Well illus with colour photos of grilling setups on the barbecue, degree of doneness clearly shown on colour photos of section of steak. Line drawings. A excellent collection of recipes and tips from starting a charcoal fire to grilling rabbit and barbecuing spareribs. (1.1 JM FO 45/2. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
12) BIG BOY BARBECUE BOOK
Tested Recipe Institute

NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1960 (USA) No markings, a bit of rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Card cover with colour photo, metal spiral binding, 64pp. Well illus with colour photos of grilling setups on the barbecue, degree of doneness clearly shown on colour photos of section of steak. Line drawings. A excellent collection of recipes and tips from starting a charcoal fire to grilling rabbit and barbecuing spareribs.. (0.9 JM FO 48/4. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
13) The Breakfast Book
Cunningham, Marion

The Breakfast Book
Stock photo.
THE BREAKFAST BOOK, which provides a delicious guide to an often-neglected meal, has become a classic. Includes almost 300 re... read more

Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. New. 1987 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.80
14) Breakfasts and Brunches
BON APPETIT

The Knapp Press, 1983. 119 pgs., Photos. Jacket has wear and chips. From the cooking with Bon Appetit series.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.70
15) Celebrating Barbecue
Griffith, Dotty

Celebrating Barbecue
Stock photo.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. First few pages have faint vertical crease. Otherwise in excellent condition.. ISBN: 0-7432-1210-X. First Edition. Original Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) Chicken
McNair, James K. , And Brabant, Patricia

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1987. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Brabant, Patricia. (pbk. ) 96 p. : col. ill. ; 21 x 23 cm. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover and book are in excellent condition. Brabant, Patricia. Includes index. . ISBN: 0877014116.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Book of Chowder
Hooker, Richard J

USA: Harvard Common Press , 1978. (USA) No markings, sticker remnant to back cover, Good. Wraps, 136pp, index. Line drawings. About 90 recipes. (1.3 JM FO 32B/00. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.49
18) American Christmas
Siegelman, Steve; Dern, Judith H

American Christmas
Stock photo.
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 2004. Mix ageless traditions with new ideas this Christmas--have a cookie exchange or a tree-trimming get together or a Christmas Day open house featuring delicious dishes such as Fennel Roasted Pork Loin, Dungeness Crab with Meyer Lemon Cream, and Fallen Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Shavings. Silver covers, pictorial endpapers, dustjacket and text are crisp, unmarked, unread. 143 pp.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 X 11. ... more information

Offered by Cadron Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
19) American Classics
Editors of Cooks Illustrated

American Classics
Stock photo.
Lemon Meringue Pie, anyone? Or Waldorf Salad? New England Clam Chowder? Or how about the Manhattan version? All these America... read more

Cooks Illustrated, 2002. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 432 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) American Cooking
Moore

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hard Cover. 0890090998 Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owner's name on front and rear eps, old price stick on front ep. Red boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges slightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. DJ - edges very slightly rubbed, edges yellowed. 64 pgs.. ... more information

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2076
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 104 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1406)
Fine or New (512)
New (145)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (442)
$5-10 (727)
$10-25 (715)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1114)
Paperback (667)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (698)
With dust jacket (1170)
Signed (59)
With photos (159)

Filter by country:
United States (1281)
Canada (745)
Australia (39)
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: