COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books
American Food
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General (x) remove
Results 181 - 200 of 2008
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 100 Next
| 181) |
THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO COUNTRY COOKING
|
|
|
Taste of Home, Greendale, WI, 1998. Large quarto, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards. Light bumps to corners. . Over 500 country recipes. No dj. 402 pp. including index. Begins with the basics, stocking your cupboards.Includes 30 minute and light recipesmenu planning and more.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 182) |
THE GREAT COOKS' GUIDE TO CLAY COOKERY
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 183) |
A Guy's Guide to Great Eating (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 8.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. From the author of the spectacularly successful Lean and Lovin' It, a brawny collection of big-flavored, fat-reduced recipes for men who love to eat. A once overweight guy who never met a food he didn't love, Don Mauer learned the hard way that most low-fat cookbooks don't appeal to meat-and-potatoes taste buds and come with skimpy portions that may work for New York fashio... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.63
|
|
| 184) |
Habilitat's Celebrity Cookbook
|
|
|
Lenexa KS: Cookbook Publishers, 1978. (USA) No markings, the front endpaper has been removed, hinges solid, Good used copu; lacking he dust jacket. White boards, 300pp. B&W photos of recipe comntributors who include John Wayne, Liv ullman, Burt Reynolds, Nancy Reagan, Lawrence Welk, and others. (1.9 JM FO FO 35/4. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 185) |
BETTY CROCKER'S HAMBURGER COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1978 (USA) No markings, VG+. Wraps, 72pp, index. Colour plates. There are about 125 tested recipes, all using hamburger as a main ingredient: Apple filled Squash Halves; Barbecue hamburger patties; Stuffed cabbage Rolls. (1.1 JM FO 47/0. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 186) |
The Hamburger Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: Ventura Associates, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fine. No Jacket Book of hundreds of recipes for hamburger. Cla=ean and tight book. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.96
|
|
| 187) |
The Canned Food Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY: American Can Company. 26 pages. 3-1/2 x 8-3/4 inches. Undated. Wartime Edition. Contains authoritative answers to 38 queries about commercially canned food. Table of Contents topics include General, Nutrition, Public Health Aspects, Purchase and Use. Illustrated. No recipes.. Booklet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 188) |
Betty Crocker's American Country Cookbook [Hardcover] by CROCKER, BETTY
|
|
|
Random House, 1987-08-12. Hardcover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by IAG Services Inc (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 189) |
The Go Green East Harlem Cookbook (Quantity available: 6)
|
|
|
Jones Books, 2008-01-10. Paperback. New/None as issued. Brand new bilingual cookbook. Half the book is in English; flip it over for Spanish text. Multiple copies available. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lake Country Books and More (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.91
|
|
| 190) |
The Hartford Courant Bicentennial Cookbook
|
|
|
The Hartford Courant Company, 1976. 247 pgs., Illustrated. Light soiling. Spiral Bound with Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lynn Anderson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 191) |
THE AMERICAN HARVEST COOKBOOK:
|
|
|
Chartwell Books, 1998. VG/VG oversize in archival mylar. 128 pgs. Nice clean tight copy in like jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 192) |
Hawaii Cooking With Aloha
|
|
|
San Carlos, CA: Wide World Publishing, 1999. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 193pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-933174-95-0. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 193) |
HAWAIIAN CELEBRITIES COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Hawaii: Habilitat Inc, 1974 (USA) No markings, no rubbing to cover edges, Very Good. Yellow card covers, brown plastic comb binding, [139]pp, index. Sepia toned photos of Hawaiian celebreties who present their own recipes: Senator Duke Kawasaki's Butter Cake; Don Ho's Soup; Don Robbs' Cheese and Eggplant Casserole; Joyce esposito's lasagne. (1.2 JM FO 48/5. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 194) |
HAWAIIAN CELEBRITIES COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Kaneohe HI: Habilitat, Inc., 1974 (USA) 8vo, illus card covers, plastic comb binding, vi, 136pp, index. Habilitat is a non-profit organization foundedin 1971 to help people trapped by drug abuse and alcoholism. This is a collection of about 140 recipes contributed by congresswomen, politicians, entrepreneurs, entertainers, judges, senators and other celebrities from Hawaii. Each recipes is accompanied by a B&W photos of the contributor: Scotty Koga's Easy Quick and ONO Spaghetti sauce, Meatlof ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 195) |
Healthy Crockery Cookery
|
|
|
NY: HP Books, 1998 (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, 216pp, index. Colour photos. These are all-new healthy recipes using the electric slow-cooker. (1.5 WL FO 35/4. First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 196) |
American Heart Association Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, 1993 8TH PRINTING. WRAPPERS. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 197) |
The American Heart Association Cookbook (fourth edition)
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine Books, 1988 No markings, spine creases, VG+. Wraps, 479pp, index. This is the first mass market paperback edition with 500 recipes for heart healthy eating. (1.3 JM FO 48/1. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 198) |
Cooking with Herbs
|
|
|
Tolley and Mead explore the United States, England, France, and Italy in search of recipes which feature indigenous herbs. Hi... read more
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc./Publishers, 1989. 1.630 kg.; XIV, 298 pages, last page blank, introduction by author, directory and index. Photographic endpapers, being strings of dried garlic, with a pale tan wash overlay. The text is illustrated with copious coloured photographs taken by Chris Mead. Bottle green coloured boards with self embossed title to the front panel and white titles to the back strip. Minor rubbing to the book edges. Minor discoloration to the top and bottom book edges. Pho... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($19.75)
|
|
| 199) |
The American Heritage Cookbook
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1983. Second printing. There is a small red dot on the top of the outside of the text block near the spine, otherwise the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed on the outside edges, it is in a new mylar cover, and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 245 pages plus index. More than 500 easy-to-make recipes complete and up-to-date and 40 historic menus. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 200) |
The American Heritage Cookbook
|
|
|
American Heritage/Wings Books, 1982 Remainder dot on bottom edges. 174 pp.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1361)Fine or New (487)
New (137)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (434)$5-10 (709)
$10-25 (697)
$25-50 (121)
$50-100 (42)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1099)Paperback (627)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (684)With dust jacket (1149)
Signed (60)
With photos (155)
Filter by country:
United States (1238)Canada (724)
Australia (39)
United Kingdom (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








