COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books
American Food
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Results 41 - 60 of 2080
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 104 Next
| 41) |
THE COLONIAL COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1976 (USA) No markigns, minor fault to top edge of pages, Near Fine in unclipped VG- Dj with some creasing and rubbing to edges. Dj is in mylar sleeve. Yellow cloth, 128pp, index. B&W illus. A book aimed at explaning colonial cookery to children with 49 tested recipes: Boston baked Beans; Fools and Flummeries; Sallet with Egg Yolk Dressing. (1.5 JM FO 39/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 42) |
THE BLENDER COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1961 No marking,s some rubbing to cover edges Good in unclipped Good (-) Dj with chipping to head of spine and wear to edges and staining to edge of back flap fold. Grey cloth, 288pp, index. B&W colour photos. This book dates from the early 1960s when the blender was THE new appliance in the kitchen. This book with some 500 recipes shows you how to get the most out of blender cookery with recipes from all over the world: Indian Curry sauce; Chinese Egg Rolls; Pec... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 43) |
THE BRUNCH COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1974 (USA) Owner's inscription to first page, no other markings, Very Good. Wraps, 335pp, index. Over 200 regional American and International recipes and 52 menus for elegant entertaining at breakfast, lunch and brunch. (1.1 JM DDD 370. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 44) |
The American Century Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1997. Not Stated. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Jean Anderson. The American Century Cookbook. Subtitled: The Most Popular Recipes of the 20th Century. Clarkson Potter, 1997. F/VG. Book: Spine is tight; text pages are bright and crisp; no markings. Dust jacket: small tear at bottom of binding; chipping and fraying at outer corners. Price intact; not clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
All-American Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1986. 180pp, illus.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Complete Caribbean Cookbook
|
|
|
Millers Point, NSW, Australia: Lansdowne Publishing Pty, Limited, 1994. 1.4 kg; 304 pages, includes glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photography. Colour illustrated boards with a matching colour illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket has a small chip at the top of the spine. Just a collection of recipes, this book is peppered with small historical details and enlivened by the author's passion for the region and its food. As an introduction to Caribbean cooking for the novice, t... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $49.50
($45.39)
|
|
| 47) |
Bean Cookery
|
|
|
Tucson: Hp Books, 1980 Wraps, 160pp, index. Colour photos. 200 tested recipes from snacks to pizzas. No markings, Near Fine. (1.4 WL FO 44/7. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 48) |
Brunch Cookery
|
|
|
H.P. Books, 1979. Softcover. Like New. 1979 softcover, book & covers are fine/near fine, slight shelfwear to edges. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 49) |
Cheese Cookery
|
|
|
HP Books, 1980. Softcover. Very Good. 1980 softcover, book & covers are VG+, some shelfwear to cover edges, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 50) |
ARIZONA COOKIN'
|
|
|
Amarillo TX: Baxter Lane Co., 1976 Illus card cover, side-stapled, 64pp. B&W decorstive drawings. The University of Arizona College of Agriculture, Home economics Department, and the Rice Council of American assisted in the recipes. There are some intriguing recipes: Cactus candy (made with the Barrel cactus), Prickly Pear jelly, Toroweep Point Oatmeal Bread, Glen Canyon Huevos Rancheros. No markings, VG. (0.7 FO 0/6. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 51) |
Cookoff
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 2004-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 52) |
American Corn
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Nice copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 53) |
American Corn
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1989. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 54) |
American Corn
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 1989 Minimal wear, cover rubbing. All pages crisp and clean. No writing, food, damp. Binding snug.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 55) |
CAJUN COUNTRY COOKIN"
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Claitor's Publishing , 1968. (USA) No markings, some of the plastic teeth to the comb inding have broken off, Good. Card cover, white plastic comb binding, 224pp, index. Some interesting recipes for Cajun cooking and for Louisiana Lagniappe: Ed Bird's Crawfish Bisque; Crab Pierre salad; Barbecued Onion Rings. (1.3 CCB 22. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.49
|
|
| 56) |
American Country Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Potter, 1987. 225pp, illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Skott. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 57) |
American Country Cooking
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-394-56302-6.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 58) |
THE CREATIVE COOK
|
|
|
United States: Campbell Soup Company, 1978 (USA) No markings, small indentation to top of front cover near the head of spine, about VG; no Dj. Burgundy bds, 172pp, index. Some colour photos. Close to 200 easy recipes using Campbell's soups. (1.6 Jm FO 32B/1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 59) |
Creative Cooking
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1956. 234 pgs., Stated First Edition. Jacket is price clipped and has a small chip at spine edge. Protected in mylar. Author was a diplomat, His father was first cousin to Theodore Roosevelt.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 60) |
Cajun and Creole Cookbook
|
|
|
London: Treasure Press, 1994. 1.0 kg; 96 pages, indexed, illustrated with full-page pictures, and step-by-step photography. The colour illustrated dust jacket matches the illustrations on the boards beneath. The front fold over flap on the dust jacket has been creased, and the book which had been a gift with the inscription on the front end page, has been crudely blocked out. The recipes give sufficient detail, that a person with minimal knowledge should be able to achieve the results pictured.This book ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.38)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1407)Fine or New (508)
New (145)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (447)$5-10 (731)
$10-25 (714)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1113)Paperback (667)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (697)With dust jacket (1169)
Signed (60)
With photos (162)
Filter by country:
United States (1282)Canada (748)
Australia (39)
United Kingdom (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



