cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books

American Food

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x


Results 81 - 100 of 2084
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 104 Next
81) BETTY CROCKER'S DO-AHEAD COOKBOOK
Betty Crocker

NY: Bantam Books, 1975 16mo, illus wraps, 264pp, index. #6 in the series. 300 Tested recipes for delicious fix-in-advance dishes from the freezer and refrigerator. Near Fine. . (0.9 FO 37/1. First Thus. Paperback.. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.45
82) America Eats
Algren, Nelson

A book describing regional crops and cuisines, written during the Great Depression as part of a project organized by the W.P.... read more

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1992. Copy is bright with lightly bumped endspines, and a bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Vg/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
83) THE ENCYCLOPEDIC COOK BOOK (Cookbook)
BEROLZEIMER, Ruth Editor

Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute., 1950 (USA) No markings, a bit of light rubbing to cover corner tips, fine crease to spine, Very Good; lacking the Dj. About 23 x 16 cm, wipeable textured cream-coloured bds with titles in green with a red border of little flowers, mauve and green design to spine, iv, [1-5] 6-974pp, LXVI index. Colour photo endpapers, full-page colour photos of prepared dishes, lots of small B&W photos. Thumb indexed fore-edge pages; 16 of them. There must be over 2000 recipes i... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.00
84) The Encyclopedia of Cajun & Creole Cuisine
Folse, John D

Very good softback, comb bound, facsimile signatures of John Folse & George Rodrigue on title page. Back cover has 2-inch tear separating from comb binding. Covers edgeworn, tabs crease and edgeworn. Back page has 3-inch separation from binding at bottom. A couple of spots on title page, otherwise interior is clean, tight and unmarked. Stated first printing. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
85) EASY ENTERTAINING COOKBOOK
Kitchen Fare

Wauwatosa WI: Kitchen Fare, 1981 (USA) No markigns, Near Fine. Glossy photo card cover, side-stapled, 63pp, index. Colour photos. Over 150 recipes. (1.1 JM FO 38/5. Softcover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.90
86) America's Ethnic Cuisines
Smothermon, Chuck

America's Ethnic Cuisines
Stock photo.
Des Moines, IA: Meredith Books,U.S., 2003. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. White and orange letering on the red dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. America's Ethnic Cuisines celebrates America's diversity through its glorious food. 150 best-loved recipes, plus 40 menus. 288 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Color photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
87) THE AMERICAN EVERY DAY COOK BOOK IN COLOR
PATTEN, Marguerite

NY: Hamlyn, 1971 Ivory cloth, illus endpapers, 349pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared foods, small line illus. Foreword by Ann Seranne. An excellent collection of 1000 tested recipes with ingredients in North American measure. No markings, VERY GOOD in FAIR Dj with wear and tear to edges. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 77/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
88) THE AMERICAN EVERY DAY COOK BOOK IN COLOR
PATTEN, Marguerite

NY: Hamlyn, 1971 Ivory cloth, illus endpapers, 349pp, index. Full-page colour photos of prepared foods, small line illus. Foreword by Ann Seranne. An excellent collection of 1000 tested recipes with ingredients in North American measure. No markings, VERY GOOD in FAIR Dj with tear to edges. A heavy book. (3.0 JM FO 44/7. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
89) Easy Everyday Cooking
Better Homes and Gardens

Easy Everyday Cooking
Stock photo.
Des Moines IA: Better Homes & Gardens Books, 2001 (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markings, solid Near Fine. Glossy wraps, 288pp, index. 136 Colour photos of prepared dishes. This is a collection of 192 no-fuss recipessfor everything from main dishes to snacks and desserts, from Stuffed Turkey Tenderloins to Unsidedown Pineapple-Oragne Cake. A heavy book. (2.7 JM FO 36/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.99
90) FAMIE'S ADVENTURES IN COOKING
FAMIE, Keith

FAMIE'S ADVENTURES IN COOKING
Stock photo.
Chelsea MI: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001 (USA) a couple of tiny spots to the endpaper (not obtrusive) Fine- in unclipped Fine - Dj. Mango coloured bds, 143pp. Full-page colour photos of prepared dishes. Esquire Magazxine named the author's restaurant in Royal Oak MI one of the best in America in 1988. (2.5 JM FO 74/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Fine -. Illus. by VAUGHN, Joe. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.99
91) American Family Cookbook
Editor-Melanie Deproft

Book Sales, 1981-12. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket edges have slight tattering, minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
92) American Family Cookbook
De Proft, Melanie H. (Ed)

American Family Cookbook
NY: Doubleday, 1971. 1st edition. 800 pages. Hard Cover with pictorial Board. Plastic protective sleeve. Color photographs throughout. Bright and tight, no markings. Book Condition: Near Fine.... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
93) The American Family Cookbook
De Proft, Melanie

Culinary Arts Institiute, 1974. 800 pp., slight edge wear - shipping may be extra due to weight - red, white, black, yellow - cooking. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
94) American Family Cooking
Olstein, Judi

Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A.: Apple Pr, 1990. 328p./index. DJ: rubbed, chipped, torn.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
95) American Family Cookbook

Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute , 1974. Large hardcover, 800 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. New revised edition. Illustrated endpaers. Each page has 2 colums, must over 1000 recipes, the index is 4 col. wide and 47 pages. Beautifully illustrated. Contains pages of tips at the beginning of every chapter. Only the Culinary institute could create this professional cookbook. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Luciana Peters. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
96) The Best of Family Circle Cookbook
the Editors of Family Circle

The Family Circle, Inc., 1985. 314 pgs., Photos & illustrations, 304 recipes, 84 menu plans, 105 helpful hints. Illustrated cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
97) Family Circle Cookbook 1988
the Editors of Family Circle

The Family Circle, Inc., 1987. 312 pgs., Photos & illustrations, Favorite recipes of the year. Illustrated cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
98) Family Circle Cookbook 1989
the Editors of Family Circle

The Family Circle, Inc., 1988. 310 pgs., Photos & illustrations, Favorite recipes of the year. Illustrated cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
99) Family Circle Cookbook 1987
the Editors of Family Circle

The Family Circle, Inc., 1987. 316 pgs., Photos & illustrations, Favorite recipes of the year. Illustrated cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
100) American Family Cookbook
Westland, Pamela

Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Chartwell Books, 1984. 176 pages including index with numerous b/w & color photographs; cover some marks with slight wear to edges & corners;. ISBN: 0890097135. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small folio - over 12" - 15" tall. COOKBOOK COOKERY RECIPES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)


Results 81 - 100 of 2084
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 104 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1404)
Fine or New (505)
New (145)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (451)
$5-10 (734)
$10-25 (712)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1112)
Paperback (673)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (695)
With dust jacket (1168)
Signed (59)
With photos (165)

Filter by country:
United States (1287)
Canada (747)
Australia (39)
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: