COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books
American Food
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Results 121 - 140 of 2080
Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 104 Next
| 121) |
FLORIDA'S FINEST (Cook Book) COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Melbourne, Florida: Junior League of South Brevard, 1988. 343 pp. Spiral bound in hard pictorial glossy covers, each chapter divided by tabs. Light edge and corner wear; previous owner's name on the front pastedown; no other interior markings. The Chapters are: Entertaining - Menus and Histories; Appetizers; Beverages and Soups; Salads and Salad Dressings; Breads and Sauces; Eggs Cheese Pasta and Rice; Meats; Poultry; Seafood; Vegetables; and Desserts; followed by an index including recipes far too ... more information
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 122) |
An American Folklife Cookbook
|
|
|
Schocken, 1984-11-12. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy. Remainder marks. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.17
|
|
| 123) |
An American Folklife Cookbook
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 1984. ".food folklorist Joan Nathan tells the story of American food through its people.," illustrated with photos, a clean, crisp copy and a first printing, hardcover with dustjacket. ISBN: 0805239146. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. COOKERY GASTRONOMY AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 124) |
Fondue
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2001 Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Patrico Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 125) |
Fondue
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, 2001-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. ... more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 126) |
Food Finds (Quantity available: 24)
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 2000. Illustrated 3rd Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 5.30 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. Craving hush puppies but you live in Boston? Need a peanut butter fix that Skippy won't satisfy? Search no further than -- Food Finds -- , the celebrated guide to America's diverse and delicious bounty of regional foods and specialty products. Fully updated and exhaustively researched by authors Allison Engel and Margaret Engel, this comprehensive reso... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.63
|
|
| 127) |
American Food
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. This hard cover book has a yellow dj with red and blue lettering on the front and spine of the dj. The Gastronomic story. 516 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5"x9.5". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 128) |
America's Favorite Foods
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gramercy Book, 2003. 80 pgs including index with numerous full color photographs; 3 copies available;. ISBN: 0517218453. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.43)
|
|
| 129) |
Fast Fabulous Food
|
|
|
J.B. Fairfax Press Pty Limited , 1989. Better Cooking. Time saving recipes for today. Step by Step. Minor cover wear and creases. Book measures 8" x 11" tall. 80 pages. Contents: Introduction; Home Late Dinner at Eight; Stir Up a Meal in Minutes; Super Sides and Great Beginnings; Healthy Lifestyles; Sweet Rewards; Eat In or Take Away; Family Favorites; Dinner and Dash; No Time to Shop Pantry Check List; Ten No Nonsense Nutrition Tips; Ingredients and Cooking Terms; Index.. ISBN: 156197000X. Soft C... more information
Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 130) |
Cornbread Forever
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.59)
|
|
| 131) |
America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row Publishers. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0060964138. NF; Great resource on folk art, photos of unusual items; First Softcover; Softcover; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 132) |
America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989. 9x9 inches. 197 indexed pages. Connects what is known about American folk cooking- the implements, the ideas, the recipes, and the cooking techniques- with waht these things have meant to American cooks, folk and sophisticated. Illustrated with 50 color and 40 black and white illustrations.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 133) |
America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Perennial, 1992 Light rubbing/minor soiling to covers, spot to top edge, minor markings on first page, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Burke's Book Store (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 134) |
America Eats Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First edition, as stated. Paperback. Very Good. SIGNED By the author on the half-title page. Inscription reads for x / With warm regards / William Woys Weaver. Bright shiny cover with some ink marks on the title (doodling). Tight binding. Pages are bright, clean, like new. ... more information
Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 135) |
America Eats: Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
Perennial, 1992-05. Paperback. New. oversized soft back book New with no jacket* as issued , Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*S ... more information
Offered by retrolink-2 (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.79
|
|
| 136) |
AMERICA EATS Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York. Very Good; Wraps are very slightly discolored and edge worn.; Harper & . Row; 1989; 1st Edition; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 . YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0060964138 . 197 pp . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 137) |
America Eats Forms of Edible Folk Art
|
|
|
New York: Perennial. Fine. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0060964138 . About new book in lightly rubbed card covers. ; 0.75 x 9 x 8.75 Inches; 197 pages . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 138) |
COOK'S FREESTYLE CUISINE
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster , 1986 (USA) Remainder stamp to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine Dj. Bds, 285pp, index. Line drawings; colour plates. This was teh Cook's Magazine's first cookbook and includes recipes such as Venison Soup with Dill Dumplings; Cabbage Pie; Fried Chicken salad. (2.0 JM FO 40/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 139) |
FREEZE WITH EASE, the Complete Freezer Cookbook
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1965 (USA) No markings, VG+ in Good Dj without price to the front flap. Boards, xi, 244pp, index. A few B&W line drawings. 250 tested recipes with menus for entertaining and day-to-day cooking tips for people on the go. ( 1.4 WL FO 34/2. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.90
|
|
| 140) |
FRIED CHICKEN
|
|
|
2004 . Edge, John T. FRIED CHICKEN. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c2004. First printing. 177pp. 8vo. As New trade hardcover copy with d/j $14.95 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





