COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books
American Food
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Results 141 - 160 of 2083
Page: Previous 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 ... 104 Next
| 141) |
Caprial Cooks for Friends
|
|
|
Berkeley CA: Ten Speed Press, 2000 No markings, as new in unclipped as new Dj. Black bds, 198pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Caprial's Bistro opened in Portland OR in 1992. Here she presents 120 recipes for entertaining: Fava bean Bruschetta; rhubard Creme Brulée; Roasted Vegetable Crab Cakes. (2.4 JM FO 41/6. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.49
|
|
| 142) |
Bean Banquets from Boston to Bombay
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Woodbridge Pr Pub, 1984 Light spine crease, edge wear, and one corner very lightly bumped.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 238 Pages. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 143) |
The Gardeners' Community Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1999. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight, minor reglue, sewn signatures. No conspicuous reading wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. A nice reading copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Shelf presentable. 468 pages, indexed.. Number Line 10987654321. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.65
|
|
| 144) |
CULINARY CRAFTING, The Art of Garnishing and Decorating Food
|
|
|
NY: Rutledge Hill Press., 1976 8vo, mint green cloth, 192 pp, indes. 10 colour illus. by Joan Blume plus B&W illus in text. This book is organized into two parts: savory garnishes and sweet decorations.Ideas for buffets and entertaining, more than 50 recipes for everything from Pralines to Italian meringue to Herb Jellies. Advice for pies and desserts. NFine in NFine clipped Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 36/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 145) |
Cheese, Glorious Cheese (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Delicious and diverse cheese recipes pepper this ingredient-focused cookbook all about dairy product bliss. From White Chedda... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Delicious and diverse cheese recipes pepper this ingredient-focused cookbook all about dairy product bliss. From White Cheddar Cheese Ice Cream to Roquefort-Mascarpone Sauce to Spinach Risotto Mold with Pecorino Romano, there will be a recipe to tempt the adventurous or cautious cheese lover. With full-color photographs. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.39
|
|
| 146) |
Glorious American Food
|
|
|
New York, New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1994. Clean, tight text. Cover shows edgewear.. ISBN: 1556703619. Soft Cover. Fine. AMERICAN COOKERY MENUS BAKING COOKING FOOD RECIPES DINNERS AND DINING. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 147) |
GLORIOUS AMERICAN FOOD
|
|
|
New York, NY: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1994. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Paperback Edition. Award winning cookery first published by Random House, 1985. Sumptuous array of American regional cooking. In the assembly of celebratory dishes, the author consciously avoided restaurants and focused on historicity, which lead, often, to following of waterways and searching out orchards and truck gardens. Excellent cookery that is also a cultural history. Recipes supported by some 250 color photos (also aw... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 148) |
Glorious American Food
|
|
|
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1994. Unfortunate tape marks to half title page, no other apparent defects. Described as a "food osyssey of the first magnitude - a mouth-watering picture book of foods, farms, orchards, oceans - in short, a culinary portrait of this country." (USA Today).. Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.25
($12.95)
|
|
| 149) |
BETTY CROCKER'S GOOD AND EASY COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Toronto/ NY: Bantam Books, 1975 No markings, about Fine. Wraps, 309pp. 650 tested recipes for breakfast, lunch and dinner, using convenient frozen, canned and packaged foods. (0.99 JM FO 40/2. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.80
|
|
| 150) |
BETTY CROCKER'S GOOD AND EASY COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1975 (USA) No markings, spine crease, VG. Wraps, 309pp. 650 tested recipes for breakfast, lunch and dinner, using convenient frozen, canned and packaged foods. #2 in the series. (0.99 JM FO 75/1. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.20
|
|
| 151) |
The Best Of Gourmet-1991 Edition
|
|
|
Random House, 1991. 311 pgs., Contains all of the menu's from 1990 plus over 500 selected recipes. Stated First Edition. Has previous owner's name inside cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 152) |
The Best Of Gourmet-1986 Edition
|
|
|
Conde Nast Books/Random House, 1986. 318 pgs., Contains all of the menu's from 1985 plus over 500 selected recipes. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 153) |
The Gourmet Garage Cookbook
|
|
|
This cookbook from New York City's Gourmet Garage markets includes not only recipes (for such things as Tomato Olive Vinaigre... read more
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 2000. 493 pp. with index. Takes you through every section of their (Gourmet Garage) markets giving you simple, fresh, everyday recipes as well as "Shop Smart" sections, telling you how to choose your ingredients, and "Notes for the Cook", with clear instructions for the kitchen. The bottom fore-edge of both boards and jacket are worn away (probably chewed by mice), and there is some soil on the top edge and fore-edge of the pages. Binding tight, text clean.. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 154) |
The Fast Gourmet Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1969. 140 g.; VIII, 9-250 pages, last page blank, a further six pages -- further books from publishing house, foreword and introduction by author and index. Colour illustrated front cover with black and purple titles to the front panel and backstrip. Yellow coloured tint to the text block edges. Creasing to the book corners and a reading crease to the backstrip. Some rubbing to the book panels and browning of the internal text. Previous owner's name to the top edge of the front... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.60
($11.45)
|
|
| 155) |
The Breakfast Cereal Gourmet
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishers, 2005. (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, Very Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. Stiff boards to look like a cereal box, [136]pp. Colour reproductions of creal boxes. or those of you who think that prepared breakfast cereal is the ideal handy food, this is the book for you. It even includes 31 original recipes from America's Top Chefs; try the Vegetable tempura using Special K. 2.2 JM FO 45/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 156) |
GOLDEN GATE GOURMET
|
|
|
San Carlos: Nourse Publishing Company, 1964 (USA) 8vo, yellow cloth, 178pp, index. B&W decorative drawings. Robertson is a San Francisco society lady whose grandfather, William Miller Graham, worked with famed chefs, including Louis Diat, and whose mother Geraldine Miller Graham was also involved in the gastronomic arts. This is a collection of recipes from Bay Area hostesses (the contributors ;list reads like a Who's-Who), consulates and chef of distinguished restaurants. The recipes are qu... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 157) |
CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S GOURMET DIET
|
|
|
NY: Times Books, 1980. (USA) No markings, solid Near Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with tiny nick to rear panel, Red wipeable bds, xxviii, 258pp, index. 200 specially created low-sodium, modified fat, modified cholesterol recipes promising to allow you to enjoy the pleasures of haute cuisine while losing weight and maintaining good health. (1.7 JM FO 47/2. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 158) |
AMERICAN GOURMET
|
|
|
NY: HarperPerennial, 1992 (USA) Square 8vo, illus wraps, xviii, 286pp, index. B&W photos. The authors of ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POP CULTURE here presents classic recipes, flamboyant favorites, and swank "Company" food from the 1950s and 1960s. 1964 World's Fair Sangria, Vincent Price Paella, Avocado ice Cream. 4 page bibliography. Fine. (2.0 FO 34/4). First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 159) |
CRAIG CLAIBORNE'S GOURMET DIET
|
|
|
NY: Times Books, 1981. (USA) Number in red pencil to endpaper, no other markings, solid Very Good used copy in price-clipped Good dust jacket with tiny tear to rear panel at spine head. Red wipeable bds, xxviii, 258pp, index. 200 specially created low-sodium, modified fat, modified cholesterol recipes promising to allow you to enjoy the pleasures of haute cuisine while losing weight and maintaining good health. (1.7 JM FO 0/4. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 160) |
GOURMET COOKING WITH A FLAIR
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1961. (USA) No marking, one ower corenr tip eased, VG in unclipped Good Dk with a bit pf edge chipping; Dj is in mylar sleeve. Bds, 188pp, index. Colourful decorative illus. Wade was best known for his ABC "Flair" program. This is a collection of some 300 recipes gleaned from that program: Pecos Burgers; Creole fish Bags; Boston Brown Bread. (2.0 Jm FO 36/3. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by FRANKEL, Si. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1404)Fine or New (505)
New (145)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (450)$5-10 (734)
$10-25 (712)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (55)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1112)Paperback (672)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (695)With dust jacket (1168)
Signed (59)
With photos (165)
Filter by country:
United States (1286)Canada (747)
Australia (39)
United Kingdom (10)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






