COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General Books
American Food
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / General x
Results 161 - 180 of 2084
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 104 Next
| 161) |
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks American
|
|
|
A group of African-American children decide to walk along the railroad tracks as a shortcut home. Suddenly they hear the soun... read more
William Morrow and Company, Inc, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.70
|
|
| 162) |
The Best Of Gourmet-1991 Edition
|
|
|
Random House, 1991. 311 pgs., Contains all of the menu's from 1990 plus over 500 selected recipes. Stated First Edition. Has previous owner's name inside cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 163) |
The Best Of Gourmet-1986 Edition
|
|
|
Conde Nast Books/Random House, 1986. 318 pgs., Contains all of the menu's from 1985 plus over 500 selected recipes. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 164) |
Grand Diplome Cooking Course
|
|
|
Danbury Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good. 1972 hardcover, volume 1, book is very tight, boards show heavy rubbing, no markings, NOT an xlib copy. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 165) |
Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
|
|
|
More than 40 of America's most beloved desserts, with Debbi's own variations including Brazil Nut Brownies with White Chocola... read more
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684831775 . Decorated white boards, in an unclipped dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Tight, square book. Dust jacket has very mild rubbing. Pages are crisp and clean, and free of writing, creases and marks. 100 mouthwatering easy-to-prepare recipes. The companion book to the public television series. Color photographs. 258 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Marshwiggle Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 166) |
The Great American Food Almanac
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows quite slight shelfwear. 240 pages. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 167) |
Great American Food Almanac
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Color & B&W Photos & Illustrations. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.55
|
|
| 168) |
The Great American Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1994. Small chip, shelf wear.. Pictorial Cover. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 169) |
THE GREAT AMERICAN COOKBOOK
|
|
|
International Culinary Society. Fine in Very Good DJ. 1990. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. 051768831x . 1st Printing; Remainder; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 398 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 170) |
GREAT AMERICAN FOOD ALMANAC
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1986 (USA) Illus wraps, 240pp, index. Profusely illus with colour photos and illus throughout. A harvesting of thousands of food facts and photographs for the "astonishment, delight, amusement and edification of everyone who eats". Some subjects covered are Cooking Schools, Food markets, Cook books, Eating Out, Eating habits, etc. No markings, VG+. (2.3 lbs FO 38/0). First Edition. Softcover. Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 171) |
THE GREAT AMERICAN BUFFET COOKBOOK
|
|
|
NY: Ventura Associates, 1979. (USA) small tear to fore-edge of cover, no markings, Good. Wraps, 175pp. 200 recipes for every party giver. (0.9 FO 48/0. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 172) |
Great American Food
|
|
|
New York City restaurateur shares recipes for his unfussy and innovative cuisine, including such spectacular dishes as Carame... read more
NY: Random House, 1996 (USA) No markings, the page edges are ever so slightly wavy, Very Good in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with 1.5" tear to the top edge of back panel near the spine. Gloosy boards, 205pp, index. Colour photos; B&W technical photos.This is a collection of recipes from Aureole restaurant, chosen by Zagat's as being the number one restaurant for American cuisine in New York City. There are over 100 recipes adapted to the home kitchen: Basil-essenced potatoes; Herb-Poache... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 173) |
The Great California Cookbook
|
|
|
Monterey, CA: Bon Vivant Press. 1994. ISBN: 1883214017. VG; The Chef's Secret Recipes. Includes John Ash, Jeremiah Towers, Alice Waters, Joachim Spilachl and more; Revised Second; Wrappers; Small 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 174) |
Great American Food
|
|
|
New York City restaurateur shares recipes for his unfussy and innovative cuisine, including such spectacular dishes as Carame... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1996 First Edition hardcover. Nice copy. Publisher's gold sticker on front cover of dj says "Zagat's #1 Top American Cuisine, Aureole, New York City". VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photos By Gozen Koshida. About 12 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 175) |
Debbi Fields' Great American Desserts
|
|
|
More than 40 of America's most beloved desserts, with Debbi's own variations including Brazil Nut Brownies with White Chocola... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 10x8 inches. 258 indexed pages. Over 100 easy to prepare all American dessert recipes. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illusrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 176) |
The Great American Chicken Cookbook
|
|
|
New York: Ventura Associates, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good in Not Issued jacket Chicken dishes simple and easy. Book includes preparation using chicken as your main ingredient in soups, salads, main courses and much more. Pages are yellowing with age. Book appears to have never been read. 128 pages. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 177) |
Great American Food
|
|
|
New York City restaurateur shares recipes for his unfussy and innovative cuisine, including such spectacular dishes as Carame... read more
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Highly Recommended Seller.. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 178) |
Great American Food
|
|
|
New York City restaurateur shares recipes for his unfussy and innovative cuisine, including such spectacular dishes as Carame... read more
New York: Random House, 1996 Light general wear to dust jacket, in a protective cover. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Illus. by Photography By Gozen Koshida. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 179) |
Cooking With Colorado's Greatest Chefs
|
|
|
Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westcliffe Pub, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.89
|
|
| 180) |
Cooking With Colorado's Greatest Chefs
|
|
|
Westcliffe Publishers, 1995 160pp. White cloth cover with gold lettering. Book: bottom corners slihtly dented. Jacket: remnants of sticker on spine, some shelfwear front and back, minor edgewear, light rubbing to bottom corners.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





