Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Atlantic States Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Atlantic States x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Atlantic States x


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Boulder Cooks
Judd, Janis

Boulder, Colorado: 3D Press, 1996. 3D Press, Boulder, Colo, Inscribed by author, 1996, 189 page, 8vo 8" x 10" trade paperback in VG+ Condition, only light cover wear, light corner bumping, interior clean and sound. Profiles and Recipes from Boulder County's Best Kitchens. . Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Boondockers Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
2) Chesapeake Bay Cooking
Shields, John

New York: Broadway Books, 1998 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine ends bumped; dust jacket has edge wear. Very Good/Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Country Flavor Cookbook
Haydn S. Pearson

Country Flavor Cookbook
"Country Flavor Cookbook" by Haydn S. Pearson, published by Bramhall House in 1956. There are 222 pages of recipes - one page has a dog ear. The cover and binding are tan with brown graphics and printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. "Delicious country recipes, both new and traditional, from the personal collection of the author..." ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) The Hamptons Diet Cookbook
Pescatore, Fred

The Hamptons Diet Cookbook
Stock photo.
Wiley, 2006-04-28. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
5) The Hamptons Diet Cookbook (Quantity available: 25)
Fred Pescatore, Jeff Harter

The Hamptons Diet Cookbook
Stock photo.
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 7.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 27.2 oz. The Hamptons Diet has attained international bestseller status, and the Hamptons Diet has been embraced by celebrities worldwide. In this delectable companion volume, Dr. Fred Pescatore has compiled more than 200 tasty and exquisite dishes to tempt anyone who wants to get healthy, lose weight, and look like a star. The Hamptons Diet Cookbook is a celebration of Mediter... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $21.16
6) Edna Eby Keller's Dutch Cookbook
Keller, Edna Eby

Edna Eby Keller's Dutch Cookbook
Lancaster PA: Intelligencer Printing Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1960. Revised Edition Fifth Printing. Printed Paper Wraps. Revised edition (1960), 5th printing (1965). 64 p. : illustrated. Worn copy with a few dog-eared pages and a few pages dampstained in lightly worn and soiled printed paper covers with spine sun-faded and a small tear at bottom edge 8vo 8" - 9" tall 64 p. . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Main Line Entertains
The Saturday Club

Main Line Entertains
Favorite Recipes Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Very good copy with minor shelfwear. ... more information

Offered by Bananafish Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
8) The Hay Day Country Market Cookbook
Kim Rizk

The Hay Day Country Market Cookbook
Workman Publishing Company, 1998-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. ... more information

Offered by DRangere Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.89
9) Amish Cooking with 50 Authentic Amish Recipes

Over 800 old-time recipes from Amish country kitchens, including Turnip Salad, Corn Fritters, Dandelions and Eggs, Smear Kase... read more

Color Library Books, Ltd, 1989. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good. 96 pp. Dust cover, now in mylar, has a torn price label on the bottom right corner of front Basically a recipe book. Introduction is only one page. Lovely color photographs. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.51
10) The New Connecticut Cookbook, Being a Collection of Recipes from Connecticut Kitchens
Women's Club of Westport

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1947. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition (C-W printing). Book is clean and fresh in blue boards with silver lettering. Price-clipped dust jacket is in Good condition, with chips and somewhat darkened spine. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Connecticut artists. From the library of cook-teacher Anne Willan, with her bookplate pasted in. 338 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Great Dishes from New Jersey's Favorite Restaurants
Caparulo, Vicki J. (signed); (Foreword by Arthur Schwartz)

Great Dishes from New Jersey's Favorite Restaurants
Stock photo.
New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 2003 8.75" wide by 9.5" tall. Fine condition in bright, shiny Fine Dust Jacket. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder marks. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. Copiously illustrated with magnificent full-color photos. Signed (but not to anyone in particular) as follows: "When you can't dinner, make reservations! [signed] Vicki J. Caparulo; Bon aperture!... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $32.95
12) Amish Cooking: Recipe Sampler
Committee of Amish Women

Amish Cooking: Recipe Sampler
Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1992. Very Good-/No Jacket. 32 pp. Stapled wraps are tight, with slight rubbing on cover. Text is tight and unmarked, but slightly tanned. ... more information

Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
13) Cooking Secrets: Mid-Atlantic & Chesapeake
Fish, Kathleen Devanna

Cooking Secrets: Mid-Atlantic & Chesapeake
Stock photo.
Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Bon Vivant Pr, 1999. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
14) Cooking Secrets: Mid-Atlantic & Chesapeake
Fish, Kathleen Devanna

Cooking Secrets: Mid-Atlantic & Chesapeake
Stock photo.
Monterey, California, U.S.A.: Bon Vivant Pr, 1999. 336pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.; index.. Paperback. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Explore the Tastes of Maryland: From the Mountains to the Sea
Maryland Dietetic Association

Explore the Tastes of Maryland: From the Mountains to the Sea
Maryland Dietetic Association, 2002. Stated First Printing VG/na. Hardback. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight. 189 pages Keywords: 0971713804... more information

Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Fresh Tastes from the Garden State
Byrd-Bredbenner, Carol

Fresh Tastes from the Garden State
Hardcover, new. Illustrated with photos by Dennis Gottlied. Over 100 recipes featuring produce from New Jersey. Indexed. 191 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) THE READING TERMINAL MARKET COOKBOOK
Hazan, Ana / Irina Smith

THE READING TERMINAL MARKET COOKBOOK
Stock photo.
Camino. Very Good+. 1997. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
18) Mid-Atlantic and Chesapeake : Starring the Best Restaurants and Inn of the Chesapeake Bay, Tidewater and Eastern Shores
Fish, Kathleen Devanna

Mid-Atlantic and Chesapeake : Starring the Best Restaurants and Inn of the Chesapeake Bay, Tidewater and Eastern Shores
Stock photo.
Monterey, California: Bon Vivant Press. 1999. Trade Paperback. As New. 336 pages of recipes from the best restaurants along the Eastern shore. ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
19) The Hudson River Valley Cookbook: A Leading American Chef Savors the Region's Bounty
Malouf, Waldy; Finn, Molly

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1995 316 pages. Dust jacket has a glass ring on the cover, but no chips or marks. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Gift notation.. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) The Hudson River Valley Cookbook: A Leading American Chef Savors the Region's Bounty
Malouf, Chef Waldy with Molly Finn

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1995. "Throughout THE HUDSON RIVER VALLEY COOKBOOK you'll be guided by the expert voice of a top chef explaining the preparation of foods such as foie gras, shad, and venison as well as important basics like stocks, vinaigrettes, and other kitchen staples. In addition, you'll find seasonal menus that add depth to a highly original and sophisticated collection. With a mix of unique, classic, and historic dishes-this is American ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (8)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (6)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (33)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: