cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States x


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The Colorado Cook Book
Kuempel, Sheryl & Cateora, Nancy

A collection of 662 imaginative recipes that will work at all altitudes, everything from treasured family dishes to ethnic fa... read more

Boulder: University Press of Colorado, 1982. 2nd printing with pictoral card covers and plastic comb spiral binding. VG, unmarked condition. Corners slightly rubbed. 401pp., index.. Second Printing. Comb Spiral Bound. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Berghoff Family Cookbook
Berghoff, Carlyn, Jan Berghoff with Nancy Ross Ryan

The Berghoff Family Cookbook
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 2007. Nice, unsold, unread 3rd printing of this wonderful cookbook of recipes from the famous Chicago restaurant, The Berghoff, now closed. Also tells the story of the Berghoff family and the restuarant. Ships in a box, fast service from a real bricks and mortar independent bookstore open since 1998.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
3) Great Chefs of Chicago
Great Chefs

Great Chefs of Chicago
New Orleans, LA, U.S.A.: Great Chefs Television & Publishing. 1992. Soft Cover. Good. Light Cover Wear, Owner Inscription. ... more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $4.55
4) Great Chefs of Chicago
Great Chefs Television Series

New Orleans, LA, U.S.A.: Great Chefs Television & Publishing, 1990. Book is adapted from the Great Chiefs television series. Oversized softcover. 106 pgs. Small tear and bump at top of spine and a couple of slightly turned up corners.. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
5) Great Chefs of Chicago
Cretier, Bernard et al

New Orleans, LA, U.S.A.: Great Chefs Television & Publishing, 1989. Explore the delights of the new American cuisine as revealed by Chicago's greatest chefs in their own famous restaurants.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Great Chefs of Chicago
Great Chefs

New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Great Chefs Pub, 1985 carefully used, binding secure. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) The Harry Caray's Cookbook
Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael

The Harry Caray's Cookbook
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Rutledge Hill Press, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread first printing of this cookbook from Harry Caray's restaurant in Chicago, a must for any Cubs fans.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Sly Fox (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
8) The Kansas Home Cook-Book. Cookery Americana
CUSHING, Mrs. C.H.; GRAY, Mrs. B (Compiled by)

The Kansas Home Cook-Book. Cookery Americana
New York: Arno Press, 1973. FINE+ book condition/NO dust jacket. Burgandy leatherette hard cover with gilt design & title on front & spine. A slight amount of bindery wrinkling to spine gutters. Very tiny amount of shelf dent to spine ends. This is a reprint of the Fifth Edition, 1886, published by Crew & Bro., Booksellers & Publishers, Leavenworth, Kansas. Originally printed in 1874. Introduction and Suggested Recipes by Louis Szathmary. "Cookery Americana is a series of 27 co... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Best of The Best from Louisiana
McKee, Gwen and Barbara Moseley

Quail Ridge Press, 1986. (3d ptg.) Larger softcover, 268 pages, in spiral notebook format. From 50 other collections of Louisiana recipes, including some from Brennans, Paul Prudhomme, Buster Holmes, Asphodel Plantation, and Paul Naquin. Very Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. Illus. by Davidson, Tupper. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) Best of the Midwest
Griffith, Linda & Fred

Viking, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-670-82565-4.. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Best of the Midwest
Griffith, Linda and Fred

Viking 1990. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-670-82565-4. First Edition. Cookbook. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
12) The Best of the Midwest
Griffith, Fred and Linda

New York, New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990. Very good oversized hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Kordic, Stanka. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Memories of a Midwestern Farm, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nancy Hutchens

Pocket Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 067151072x Remainder hardcover with dust jacket, 179 pages, good food and inspiration from around the kitchen table, remainder mark along bottom page edges, some dust jacket soiling and edgewear, covers and contents are fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Minnesota Ethnic Food Book
Kaplan, Anne R.; Hoover, Marjorie A.; Moore, Willard B

Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society, 1986. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
15) Home Cookin' With Dave's Mom
Cagle, Jess; Mengering, Dorothy

Home Cookin' With Dave's Mom
Stock photo.
Have a hearty laugh and a hearty meal with David Letterman's Mom's great-tasting Midwestern recipes and her own wry humor.

Pocket Books, 1996. First printing. Paperback. Very Good. 176 pp. No dust jacket. Mom is Dorothy Mengering, Dave Letterman's mother. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
16) Oklahoma Cook Book
Lilley, Mary Beth

Oklahoma Cook Book
Stock photo.
Golden West Publishers, 2000 Some writing within the book (mostly in margins and the inside of the front cover), some shelfwear. . Comb Binding. Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Nebraska Pioneer Cookbook
Graber, Kay

Nebraska Pioneer Cookbook
Univ of Nebraska Press, 1974. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover (corners a little upturned). Store stamp on ffep. Inside pages age-toned but clean without markings or inscriptions to recipes. Spine is sound. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Nebraska Pioneer Cookbook
Graber, Kay (Editor)

University of Nebraska Press, 1974 Unread. 164 pp.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Nebraska Pioneer Cookbook
Graber, Kay -- (Compiled by)

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1974. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. Indexed and illustrated.. ISBN: 0803258011. Trade Paperback. Very Good. COOKERY AMERICAN NEBRASKA COOKING REGIONAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
20) The Plymouth Heritage Cookbook
Lennie Bowser

The Plymouth Heritage Cookbook
First Page Publications, 1997-09. Spiral-bound. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creased cover. Spiral binding. Pages still clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 116
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (18)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (108)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: