Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 110
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
21) The Plymouth Heritage Cookbook
Lennie Bowser

The Plymouth Heritage Cookbook
First Page Publications, 1997-09. Spiral-bound. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creased cover. Spiral binding. Pages still clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
22) The Great Chicago Melting Pot Cookbook
Agnes M. Feeney

The Great Chicago Melting Pot Cookbook
Stock photo.
soft cover. 7" x 10. A city with the representation of literally hundreds of ethnic groups, Chicago has rightfully earned its nickname as the melting pot of America. The authors of The Great Chicago Melting Pot Cookbook have selected a representative group of these nationalities and, in over 400 recipes, have presented the best of their native cuisine. One of the most distinguishing characteristics of a culture is its cooking and The Great Chicago Melting Pot Cookbook is a delightful way to get acquai... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
23) Hollyhocks and Radishes Mrs Chard's Almanac Cookbook
Mickelson, Bonnie Stewart

Hollyhocks and Radishes Mrs Chard's Almanac Cookbook
Stock photo.
Adventure Pubns, October 1990. First edition, third printing. Paperback. Very Good. 307 pp. Some fading on the spine. This is basically a recipe book, spiced up a bit with letters (correspondence) and pen and ink drawings (printed green) to give it a rustic feel. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
24) Kansas Cookbook: Recipes from the Heartland
Carey, Frank; Naas, Jayni

Kansas Cookbook: Recipes from the Heartland
Stock photo.
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1989. 476 pgs. Clean, lightly used spirally bound copy.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
25) The Cincinnati Cookbook: Household Guide Embracing Menu, Daily Recipes, Doctors
Editor-David E. Schoonover

A 1908 household guide is reproduced here in all its fascinating entirety, including 23 photos.

University of Iowa Press, 1994-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in dj. Very light wear on dj. Pages are very clean and tight. Gift inscription on front end page. SHIPS QUICKLY! ... more information

Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
26) Hoosier Hospitality Favorite Recipes from Indiana's Finest Bed & Breakfast Inns
Tracy Winters; Phyllis Winters

Winters Pub, 1997-06. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with call #'s and library stamps and stickers. Very minor shelf wear on cover and edge. Pages are nice, clean, and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by For The Love Of Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
27) Restaurant Recipes of the Ozarks: Arkansas
JE Cornwell

Restaurant Recipes of the Ozarks: Arkansas
Stock photo.
Springfield MO: JEC Publishing Company Restaurant Recipes, 2006. Spiral binding. Very light wear to the bottom corners. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. Several pages of color photographs. There are no marks or writing in the book. Cover colors are bright and sharp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Class Used Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
28) Best Recipes of Minnesoda Inns and Restaurants
Guthrie, Margaret E. (ed)

Amherst, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Amherst Press, 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
29) Best Recipes of Illinois Inns and Restaurants
Guthrie, Margaret E. (ed)

Amherst, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Amherst Press, 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
30) Best Recipes of Minnesota Inns and Restaurants {FIRST EDITION}
Guthrie, Margaret E. Compiled and Edited By}

Amherst, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Amherst Press, 1987. "All of this results in the wonderful Lucullan feast for all us consumers. Even if you are not a person who enjoys going out to eat, you can, through cookbooks like this one. 'eat out'. This book reflects the use by imaginative chefs on the local produce. They offer us such delicacies as Wild Rice Soup, Pheasant Pate en Croute, and Lamb Loin in Puff Pastry to name just three." This book has 134 pages.. ISBN: 0-910122-97-0. First Edition {Thi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
31) Best Recipes of Michigan Inns and Restaurants FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Guthrie, Margaret E., Compiled and Edited By

Amherst, Wisconsin: Palmer Publications, Inc. . 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0942495020 Very Good- Cover laminate starting to peel around cover margins; otherwise clean and tight with light cover edgewear. . ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
32) Best Recipes of Illinois Inns and Restaurants (Best Recipes of)

Amherst Press (WI). New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Book new, No remainder mark. No spine creasing In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1988. Trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
33) BEST RECIPES OF MICHIGAN INNS AND RESTAURANTS
GUTHRIE, Margaret E. [ Compiler ]

Wisconsin: Palmer Publications, Inc, 1987 ...Paperback. 138 Pages. A good copy in clean bright pictorial softcovers, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
34) Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland
Dooley, Beth; Watson, Lucia

Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland
Stock photo.
More than 200 seasonal recipes from the upper Midwest--Minnesota, Michigan, Iowa, and North Dakota. The dishes draw on the th... read more

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. 395pgs, signed by both authors, beautiful copy. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Juniper Point Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
35) Seasons of Plenty : Amana Communal Cooking
Hoppe, Emilie (editor)

Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Ames, IA, U.S.A.: Iowa State Press, 1994, 1994. Hb. VG+/VG+. 235pp. Index, Illus. Light wear, DJ: light wear.. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
36) Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland
Beth Dooley and Lucia Watson

Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland
Stock photo.
More than 200 seasonal recipes from the upper Midwest--Minnesota, Michigan, Iowa, and North Dakota. The dishes draw on the th... read more

N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the price clipped dust jacket. Has gift inscription on fly page. Is signed by Lucia Watson on the title page." happy cooking Lucia Watson ". 200 recipes blending bold, new flavors with the traditional foods of the uper midwest. Is A Nice Copy !!!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Corliss Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
37) Seasons of Plenty: Amana Communal Cooking
Hoppe, Emilie

Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press, 1994 First printing. Illustrated by Rachel Ehrman. Recipes from an American communal society that lasted over 80 years, collected by the Amana Arts Guild. Fine in fine p-c dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
38) SEDONA'S RED ROCK RECIPES
Carleton, Eloise

SEDONA'S RED ROCK RECIPES
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Publishing, 1994. (vii) 135 pp. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with black and white photographs. The Chapters are: Cooking Notes; Hors d'Oeuvres; Soups; Breads; Salads and Dressings; Fish and Seafood; Poultry; Meats; Egg Dishes; Vegetables; Salsas and Sauces; and Desserts; followed by an index of recipes too numerous to list though some of the highlights are: A Casalea; Ahi Tuna Napoleon; Almost-instant Huevos ... more information

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
39) Best of the Best from Missouri: Selected Recipes from Missouri's Favorite Cookbooks

Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, 1992. Near Fine; Spiral Bound; 301 pp.. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
40) Best of the Best from Minnesota: Selected Recipes from Minnesota's Favorite Cookbooks
McKee, Gwen and Barbara Moseley {Editors}

Best of the Best from Minnesota: Selected Recipes from Minnesota's Favorite Cookbooks
Stock photo.
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, Inc., 1997. "Sixty-four of the leading cookbooks from throughout the Land of 10,000 Lakes have contributed their most popular recipes to create this remarkable collection. Not far removed from Grandma's kitchen, the memories of her cooking can come alive in your kitchen by way of over 400 classic recipes within these pages." This book has 285 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-937552-81-X. Fourth Printing. Spiral Bound Softcover. Fine... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75


Results 21 - 40 of 110
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (18)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (104)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: