COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States Books
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 110
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
| 61) |
MEMORIES OF A MIDWESTERN FARM: GOOD FOOD AND INSPIRATION FROM AROUND THE KITCHEN TABLE
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover). (1995). HC. 179pp. ISBN 067151072X Here are classic recipes handed down in the Hutchens farmhouse kitchen, along with charming poems and journal entries of her grandmother, Mamaw Tribby; country newsletters, bits of folk wisdom and pioneer songs; reflections on rural life from Willa Cather, Walt Whitman and others; and family photos and original illustrations that adorn the pages of this beautiful memoir. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 62) |
Memories of a Midwestern Farm : Good Food and Inspiration from Around the Kitchen Table
|
|
|
Pocket Books. 1995. 067151072x Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. On short closed tear in jacket.. ISBN: 067151072x. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 63) |
Memories of a Midwestern Farm: Good Food and Inspiration from Around the Kitchen Table
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). VG-/DJ VG-. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 64) |
Taste of Memories from the Old Bush
|
|
|
Greenbush Remembered, 1990-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. No damages, No writings or No highlighting. No visible wear or tear. Great condition. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ... more information
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.99
|
|
| 65) |
The Texas Cowboy Kitchen: Recipes from the Chisholm Club
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cowboy-chef and restaurateur Grady Spears serves up 100 recipes for real Texas chow, gourmet style.
Ten Speed Press, 2003-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Signed copyLight wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Small tear to the DJ. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! ... more information
Offered by First Coast Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.05
|
|
| 66) |
Minnesota Ethnic Food Book : With More Than 150 Recipes
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1986. "THE MINNESOTA ETHNIC FOOD BOOK explores this rich heritage. It presents a contemporary picture, set in historical perspective, of the traditional foods of fourteen ethnic groups. Each chapter details familiar and not-so-familiar foods and foodways, showing how and why some have remained the same over the years while others have changed or are changing." This book has 449 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-87351-198-0. Second Printin... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 67) |
The Minnesota Ethnic Food Book With More Than 150 Recipes
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press. 1986. First Edition. ISBN: 0873511980. NF, minor edge wear only; Includes Objiway, Blacks, Brits, Germans, Hmong, Jews, Slavs and of course, the Scandinavians. Good read, good recipes; First; Softcover; 4to; 450 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 68) |
Michigan Cooking... and Other Things
|
|
|
E. Lansing, Mi: Shoestring Press, 1977 Two cover creases.. Plastic Comb. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 69) |
Celebrating the Midwestern Table : Real Food for Real Times
|
|
|
Abbey Mandel brings us over 200 recipes celebrating the best of American traditional home cooking.
New York: Doubleday, 1996. Usual library marks & attachments. Rear hinge a little tender, but pages are firm. Clean. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. 389pp.. ISBN: 0385476825. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. COOKERY AMERICAN MIDWESTERN STYLE REGIONAL MIDDLE WESTERN STATES. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 70) |
Minnesota Times and Tastes : Recipes and Menus Seasoned with History from the Minnesota Governor's Residence
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: The 1006 Summit Avenue Society, 1993. "MINNESOTA TIMES & TASTES is a cookbook with a flavor of today and yesterday, a book that shares special-occasion recipes that are the pride of French-trained chefs who, sinve the 1980s, have served the Minnesota Governor's Residence where culinary challenges range from cooking for kids to cooking for kings." This book has 199 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-9606852-1-9. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 71) |
Celebrating the Midwestern Table: Real Food for Real Times
|
|
|
Abbey Mandel brings us over 200 recipes celebrating the best of American traditional home cooking.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. near fine large hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Name on first page ow unmarked. Small stain to back of dj. 389pp nf/vg. ISBN: 0385476825. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. COOKERY AMERICAN MIDWESTERN STYLE COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 72) |
Celebrating the Midwestern Table: Real Food for Real Times
|
|
|
Abbey Mandel brings us over 200 recipes celebrating the best of American traditional home cooking.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Good +/Fair +. 1996. Hard Cover. 0385476825 Tight spine, clean copy. Former bookstore stamp on back ep. Illustrated glossy boards, corners and spine bumped, water stain on bottom edge does not affect text. Interior clean. DJ - edges rubbed, chips and tears along foot and head of spine, now in mylar jacket. 389 Pgs.. Keywords: COOKERY, AMERICAN, MIDWESTERN, STYLE, COOKING. ... more information
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 73) |
Celebrating the Midwestern Table : Real Food for Real Times
|
|
|
Abbey Mandel brings us over 200 recipes celebrating the best of American traditional home cooking.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1996. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 74) |
Saint Louis Days, Saint Louis Nights: a Culinary Tour of the Gateway City
|
|
|
Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.: Junior League of Saint Louis, 1998 New, hard cover with inner spiral (metal). 286 pp. Cookbook.. Hard Cover, Spiral . Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 75) |
A Cook's Tour of Iowa
|
|
|
University of Iowa Press, 1990. Four pages have creases to top corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 76) |
A Cook's Tour of Iowa
|
|
|
Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: University of Iowa Press, 1988. Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-87745-191-5. Hard Cover. IOWA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC MIDDLE WESTERN STATES UNITED MIDWEST WEST NORTH CENTRAL IA KS MN MO ND NE SD. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 77) |
A Cook's Tour of Iowa (Bur Oak original)
|
|
|
University of Iowa Press, 1988 Corners of front cover curled slightly, else As New. 294 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The BookFinder (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 78) |
A Cook's Tour of Minnesota : A Portrait of the Festivals, Specialties, Places, and People Behind the State's Great Food Traditions, with Over 150 Recipes
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2004. "In this collection of memorable essays, Burckhardt takes us behind the scenes of the most famous cooking contest ever, the Pillsbury Bake-Off, where she was once a judge. She visits a miner's home on the Iron Range, a turn-of-the-century lumber camp kitchen, a patch of North Blues on a blueberry farm, and the sacred arena at a Native American powwow. She samples fajitas at Cinco de Mayo, sweet potato pie at Rondo Days, and the riskre... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 79) |
The Midwestern Country Cookbook: Recipes and Remembrances from a Traditional Farmhouse
|
|
|
Rocklin: Prima Publishing, 1996. 2nd Printing. Spiral-bound Stiff Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Mary Azarian. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 80) |
The Midwestern Country Cookbook : Recipes and Remembrances from a Traditional Farmhouse (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Prima Lifestyles, 1993-07-19. Paperback. New. Brand new. Clean, crisp, unread. Several copies in stock - buy extras for your friends. ... more information
Offered by For The Love Of Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (17)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Canada (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






