Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 110
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
81) Tray Chic: Celebrating Indiana's Cafeteria Culture
Stall, Sam

Cicinnati: Guild Press-Emmis Publishing, 2004 120 pages + book ads, photos, most in color, a few recipes from such Indiana landmarks as Shapiro's Deli and Gray's Cafeteria with backbround history; oblong 8vo, white wraps, pictorial front cover, red borders, French flaps. Near fine, sticker shadow front cover; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 . Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
82) Cincinnati Recipe Treasury: The Queen City's Culinary Heritage
Mary Anna DeSablon

Norfolk, VA: Donning, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. B&W Illustrations. lightly rubbed, minor corner curl, edges slightly stained else clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
83) First Texas Cook Book; A Thorough Treatise on the Art of Cookery

Eakin Press. Austin, Tx. 1986. Texas Sesquicentennial Collectors Edition from Facsimile of the Original. ISBN 0-89015-518-6. Dark blue cloth hardcover. 186 pages plus ads. Very good condition. Dust jacket has two-inch rip to bottom back fold. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information

Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
84) Holidays: 50 Recipes From the Chicago Tribune
Haddix, Carol, And Brownson, Jeanmarie

Orlando, FL: Tribune Pub, 1993. Unknown printing. p. cm. Hard cover. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stated 1st edition. Dust jacket shows slight wear along edges. Book is in excellent condition. Includes index. . ISBN: 1569430047.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
85) Best of the Midwest : Recipes from Thirty Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda; Griffith, Fred

Viking Press, 1990. First Printing. Hard Cover / Cloth Spine. Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on half title page. 284pp. Index. Color illustrations. Burgundy and black text. DJ is price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
86) Best of the Midwest: Recipes from Thirty Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda and Fred

New York: Viking, 1990. 284 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Wellfleet Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
87) The Best of the Midwest : Recipes from Thirty-Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Fred Griffith, Linda Griffith

Studio. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94
88) Best of the Midwest: Recipes from Thirty Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda ; Griffith, Fred

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990 Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj (sun faded spine, still very legible but the colors on dj spine are not as bright as they once were). . Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
89) Best of the Midwest: Recipes from Thirty Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda; Griffith, Fred

New York, New York: Viking Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1990. First edition.hardbound in 3/4 pink board, . white spine cloth purple spine title. Book/jacket in mint condition. No PO . marks, 284pp, index. Unopened/unused. More than 150 recipes designed to . appeal to the novice and to the experienced cook. From thirty two of the . midwest's finest restaurants. Beautiful full color illustrations.. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670825654 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
90) Best of the Midwest: Recipes from Thirty Two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda and Fred

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in plastic sleeve, glued to end papers.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover (x-library). G-VG/DJ G-VG. Illus. by Stanka Kordic. Wide Large Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
91) Best of the Midwest: Recipes from Thirty-two of America's Finest Restaurants
Griffith, Linda and Fred

New York: Viking Studio Books, 1990. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Illus. by Stanka Kordic. Small Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
92) A Cook's Guide to Chicago: Second Edition (Expanded and Updated)
Pocius,Marilyn

A Cook's Guide to Chicago: Second Edition (Expanded and Updated)
Chicago: Lake Claremont Press. Second Edition. Trade Paper. Near Fine/Not Applicable. Trade paperback in very good condition. The text is clean and unmarked. the wrappers are clean and show little handling. ... more information

Offered by Wolfgang Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
93) Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland 200 Recipes Blending Old, New Flavors with the Traditional Foods of the Upper Midwest
Dooley, Beth and Watson, Lucia

Savoring the Seasons of the Northern Heartland 200 Recipes Blending  Old, New Flavors with the Traditional Foods of the Upper Midwest
Stock photo.
More than 200 seasonal recipes from the upper Midwest--Minnesota, Michigan, Iowa, and North Dakota. The dishes draw on the th... read more

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 1994. ISBN: 0679411755. NF, gift note ffep in NF DJ that is price-clipped; Great recipes; 2nd Ptg; Illust. boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
94) The Cafe Brenda Cookbook: Redefining Seafood & Vegetarian Cuisine
Langton, Brenda and Margaret Stuart

Stillwater, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Voyageur Press, Inc., 1992. "Brenda Langton and Margaret Stuart have assembled an appealing collection of recipes that promises th deliver abundant flavor. They make good use of some of the less common ingredients that can now be found everywhere, and apply uncommon good sense to today's health concerns. Even thought the recipes stem from restaurant cooking, which can be overly complicated and rich, these seem quite practical for home use-and on a daily basis." {... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
95) The Cafe Brenda Cookbook: Redefining Seafood & Vegetarian Cuisine by Langton
Brenda Langton; Margaret Stuart

The Cafe Brenda Cookbook: Redefining Seafood & Vegetarian Cuisine  by Langton
Voyageur Press (MN), 1992-04. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelf wear on the tips. A small crease on the boack cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information

Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.99
96) First Impressions : Dining with Distinction - A Collection of Memorable Recipes from the Junior League of Waterloo-Cedar Falls, Iowa
Cummings, Mary {Managing Editor}

Waterloo, Iowa: The Junior League of Waterloo-Cedar Falls, Iowa, 2001. "FIRST IMPRESSIONS interlaces the art of dining with the how-to's that turn a simple gathering, meal, or celebration into a memorable event. With more than 300 recipes, menus, and entertaining ideas, FIRST IMPRESSIONS has plenty to offer both the novice and the experienced cook. Tucked among the recipes are photos and narratives that showcase the unexpected treasures that define our state." This book has 255 pages and is pr... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
97) The Laura Ingalls Wilder Country Cookbook
Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Anderson, William; Kelly, Leslie A

The Laura Ingalls Wilder Country Cookbook
Stock photo.
The personal recipe collection of Laura Ingalls Wilder updated for use in the modern-day kitchen.

NY: HarperCollins, 1995 Second printing. Anecdotes of Wilder's life with lavish color photographs and recipes. Scarce and sought-after. A very near fine copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
98) FRESH MARKET WISCONSIN
Allen, Terese

FRESH MARKET WISCONSIN
Stock photo.
AMherst, WI: Amherst Press, 1993. 176pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
99) Bountiful Wisconsin: 110 Favorite Recipes
Allen, Terese

Bountiful Wisconsin: 110 Favorite Recipes
Stock photo.
Black Earth, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Trails Media Group, Inc., 2000. "In BEAUTIFUL WISCONSIN, Terese Allen has collected recipes celebrating Wisconsin food traditions, as well as its spirit of culinary innovation. The ecipes were selected from over 500 that were submitted to Wisconsin Trails magazine by cooks from around the state and many other parts of the country." This book has 143 pages.. ISBN: 0-915024-78-0. First Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" T... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
100) Home Cooked Culture: Wisconsin Through Recipes
Ly, Choua {Recipes Compiled By} with Terese Allen {Editor}

Home Cooked Culture: Wisconsin Through Recipes
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Arts Board, 1998. "These tradition family recipes have been collected from the participants and staff of the Wisconsin Folklife Festival. This festival is the largest single project carried out by the Wisconsin Arts Board. Produced in collaboration with the Wisconsin Sesquicentennial Commission and the Smithsonian Institution, the folklife festival highlights Wisconsin's traditions in music, dance, crafts, occupational and recreational skills and foodways." This b... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75


Results 81 - 100 of 110
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (17)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (104)
Canada (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: