Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Middle Western States x


Results 101 - 116 of 116
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6
101) First Impressions : Dining with Distinction - A Collection of Memorable Recipes from the Junior League of Waterloo-Cedar Falls, Iowa
Cummings, Mary {Managing Editor}

Waterloo, Iowa: The Junior League of Waterloo-Cedar Falls, Iowa, 2001. "FIRST IMPRESSIONS interlaces the art of dining with the how-to's that turn a simple gathering, meal, or celebration into a memorable event. With more than 300 recipes, menus, and entertaining ideas, FIRST IMPRESSIONS has plenty to offer both the novice and the experienced cook. Tucked among the recipes are photos and narratives that showcase the unexpected treasures that define our state." This book has 255 pages and is pr... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
102) The Laura Ingalls Wilder Country Cookbook
Wilder, Laura Ingalls; Anderson, William; Kelly, Leslie A

The Laura Ingalls Wilder Country Cookbook
Stock photo.
The personal recipe collection of Laura Ingalls Wilder updated for use in the modern-day kitchen.

NY: HarperCollins, 1995 Second printing. Anecdotes of Wilder's life with lavish color photographs and recipes. Scarce and sought-after. A very near fine copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
103) Home Cooked Culture, Wisconsin Through Recipes
Terese Allen ( Editor ) Recipes Compiled By Choua Ly

Home Cooked Culture, Wisconsin Through Recipes
Stock photo.
Madison WI: Wisconsin Arts Board, 1998 Softcover book, NEW, 111 pages. "These tradition family recipes have been collected from the participants and staff of the Wisconsin Folklife Festival. This festival is the largest single project carried out by the Wisconsin Arts Board. Produced in collaboration with the Wisconsin Sesquicentennial Commission and the Smithsonian Institution, the folklife festival highlights Wisconsin's traditions in music, dance, crafts, occupational and recreational skills an... more information

Offered by booksandcats (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
104) FRESH MARKET WISCONSIN
Allen, Terese

FRESH MARKET WISCONSIN
Stock photo.
AMherst, WI: Amherst Press, 1993. 176pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
105) Bountiful Wisconsin: 110 Favorite Recipes
Allen, Terese

Bountiful Wisconsin: 110 Favorite Recipes
Stock photo.
Black Earth, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Trails Media Group, Inc., 2000. "In BEAUTIFUL WISCONSIN, Terese Allen has collected recipes celebrating Wisconsin food traditions, as well as its spirit of culinary innovation. The ecipes were selected from over 500 that were submitted to Wisconsin Trails magazine by cooks from around the state and many other parts of the country." This book has 143 pages.. ISBN: 0-915024-78-0. First Printing. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" T... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
106) Home Cooked Culture: Wisconsin Through Recipes
Ly, Choua {Recipes Compiled By} with Terese Allen {Editor}

Home Cooked Culture: Wisconsin Through Recipes
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin: Wisconsin Arts Board, 1998. "These tradition family recipes have been collected from the participants and staff of the Wisconsin Folklife Festival. This festival is the largest single project carried out by the Wisconsin Arts Board. Produced in collaboration with the Wisconsin Sesquicentennial Commission and the Smithsonian Institution, the folklife festival highlights Wisconsin's traditions in music, dance, crafts, occupational and recreational skills and foodways." This b... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
107) The White Gull Inn: More Favorite Recipes from Our Kitchen - Centennial Cookbook {located in} Door County, Wisconsin {FIRST EDITION}
Coulson, Andy {Editor}

Amherst, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Amherst Press, 1997. "In the preface to our fisrt cookbook, published in 1990, I gave credit to the many cooks and staff members who had worked on that project....Seven years later, as we wrap up the work on our second cookbook, I am amazed at how many of the same people are involved, a testament to what a low staff turnover the White Gull has been lucky to have....The innovative ans easily comprehensible recipes showcase local ingredients briniging alive the flavors and mag... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
108) The Flavor of Wisconsin: An Informal History of Food and Eating in the Badger State
Hachten, Harva

The Flavor of Wisconsin: An Informal History of Food and Eating in the Badger State
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Wisconsin Historical Society. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 1981. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0870202049 a series of dents to lower edge, contents clean and binding is tight . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
109) The Flavor of Wisconsin: An Informal History of Food and Eating in the Badger State
Hachten, Harva

The Flavor of Wisconsin: An Informal History of Food and Eating in the Badger State
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Wisconsin Historical Society. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 1981. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0870202049 some age wear and discoloration, text is clean and binding is firm . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
110) Fresh Market Wisconsin: Recipes, Resources and Stories Celebrating Wisconsin Farm Markets and Roadside Stands
Allen, Terese

Fresh Market Wisconsin: Recipes, Resources and Stories Celebrating Wisconsin Farm Markets and Roadside Stands
Stock photo.
Amherst Press, 1993 Soft Cover. Very Good. small stain to bottom corner.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.15
111) Wisconsin Cheese: A Cookbook and Guide to the Cheeses of Wisconsin
Hintz, Martin and Pam Percy

Wisconsin Cheese: A Cookbook and Guide to the Cheeses of Wisconsin
Trade paperback, new. A cheese lover’s resource and a homage to Wisconsin’s rich cheesemaking history. Includes more than 100 recipes, cheese trivia, profiles of cheesemakers, and cheese tips. Indexed. 259 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
112) The Iowa Writer's Workshop Cookbook
Brothers, Connie

Hollywood, Florida, U.S.A.: Frederick Fell Pub, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Nelson, Peter. Very funny cookbook. There are real recipes here, along with riotously funny stories, and some "trick" recipes, e.g., the pork loin cooked in whiskey, the result of which is...inedible pork and glorious gravy (contributed by William Kennedy). And there are two never-to-be found anywhere else recipes using 48 squirrel brains--that are for-real recipes. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
113) THE IOWA WRITERS' WORKSHOP COOKBOOK
Brothers, Connie

1986 . Brothers, Connie. THE IOWA WRITERS' WORKSHOP COOKBOOK. Hollywood, FL: Frederick Fell Publishers, c1986. First printing. 179pp, b/w illus, index. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy with only minimal rubbing $10.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
114) THE IOWA WRITERS' WORKSHOP COOKBOOK
Brothers, Connie (editor)

Florida: Frederick Fell Publishers inc., 1986. This 6"x9" soft cover book has a white and black and white illustrated cover with white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. Black and white drawing illustrations all throughout the book. A cookbook of recipes from authors. 179 pages.. 1st Edition Mild Ex lib.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yes. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.10
115) The Iowa Writer's Workshop Cookbook
Editor-Connie Brothers

Lifetime Books, 1986-06. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Taradise Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $2.17
116) Mary Yoder's Amish Kitchen Cookbook
Cookbook Committee

2002 Third printing; Softcover with spiral binding, 168pp. Very good condition; slight edge & corner wear; sticker residue on back cover.... more information

Offered by GoodTomes (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 101 - 116 of 116
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)
Fine or New (18)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)
$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (10)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (108)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: