cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / New England Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / New England x


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Blueberry Connection, The
Buszek, Beatrice Ross

Nimbus Publishing Limited. 1990. Twelfth Printing. Good paperback, 210 pages. Light cover wear. Clean and solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) The Bluefish Cookbook
Jacobs, Greta

The Bluefish Cookbook
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot Press, 2005-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
3) The Bluefish Cookbook (Quantity available: 25)
Greta Jacobs, Jane Alexander

The Bluefish Cookbook
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot Press, 2005. 6th Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 7.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.6 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
4) Carbone's Cookbook
Stern, Michael; Carbone, Gaetano; Carbone, Vincent

Carbone's Cookbook
Stock photo.
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xiv, 209 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket has short closed tear at lower corner of front panel. New mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
5) Elegant Comfort Food From Dorset Inn
Stern, Michael; Stern, Jane

Elegant Comfort Food From Dorset Inn
Stock photo.
Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/new. No wear. Like new. A small yellowish smudge on front free endpaper (2), title page, and dedication page. Remaining pages are bright, clean, unmarked, like new. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) ALL MAINE COOKING
Wiggin, Ruth / Shibles, Loana

Down East Books. Good+; Average wear from age and use. Price clipped off of front cover.. 1983. Softcover. Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
7) Montauk Guide and Cook Book
Montauk Chamber of Commerce

Very good comb-bound paperback, paper aged but no marks or tears. Ads in back suggest this book of history and recipes dates from 1960's. 216 pgs.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) A Little New England Cookbook
Bloch, Barbara -- David, Susan (illustrator)

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991. Hard Cover W/DJ VG/VG. Other than dust jacket price clipped, book and dj are bright and crisp with only slightest of wear. Indexed and color illustrations throughout. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0877018790. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN NEVADA COOKING REGIONAL. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) The L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Evan; Jones, Judith B

The L. L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Stock photo.
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1987. 669 pp. Massive. Ever wonder how to cook "bear fillet in burgundy"?. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) A Little New England Cookbook
Bloch, Barbara

Chronicle Books. 1991. 0877018790 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0877018790. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.38
11) Hometown Cooking in New England
Taylor, Sandra J

Camden, Maine: Down East Books, 1994. 'The Very Best Recipes from Community Cookbooks.' This is a very clean, bright ex-library book that looks like it was never used. No marks other than normal library marks. 372 pages of the most delectable recipes gleaned from women's group fundraising cookbooks.. ISBN: 0892724390. First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Community Cookbooks ; Fundraising Cookbooks ; American Cooking ; Home Cooking ;. ... more information

Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
12) Hometown Cooking in New England
Sandra Taylor

Hometown Cooking in New England
Down East Books, 1998-06-25. Paperback. Very Good. *** Softcover in Very Good - condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Creasing to cover corner, some light wear to ends of spine. *** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
13) HOMETOWN COOKING IN NEW ENGLAND
Taylor, Sandra J.(editor)

Yankee Publishing Co., 1994. 372pp Illus "From stews and chowders to cobblers and pies, the best traditional recipes from Yankee Community Cookbooks.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
14) Bed & Breakfast in New England FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chesler, Bernice

Bed & Breakfast in New England
More than 450 detailed descriptions of bed-and-breakfast establishments: rural, urban, suburban and resort, with all the info... read more

Globe Pequot Press, 1989. 3RD PRINTING. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. PAGES ARE BROWNING. SEVERAL PAGES ARE DOGEARED. WRAPS HAVE CREASING ALONG WITH SOME RUBBING ALONG THE EDGES. . 2ND EDITION. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) The New England Cookbook
Culinary Arts Institute

The New England Cookbook
Book 118 in Culinary Arts Institute Series--"191 favorite all-American dishes".Paperback with stiff covers & stapled binding in very good condition throughout except for 1" tear to front cover.... more information

Offered by North Country Goodies (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) New England Cooking
Cranshaw, Kate

Philadelphia: Courage Books. Fine/Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 1561385638 First Printing with number line on copyright page ending with 1. 80 pp. Illustrated with color photographs. Glossy paper covered boards with color photograph on upper cover. Slick text paper. Glossy dust jacket with same color photograph as on upper cover. No chips or tears to the jacket. Jacket is not price clipped. More than 50 authentic recipes encriched with history and tradition. . ... more information

Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) New England Cooking
Cranshaw, Kate

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Courage Books, 1995. Oversized 80pp Colorful photos More than 50 authentic recipes, enriched with history and tradition. First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan

The L.L. Bean Book of New New England Cookery
Stock photo.
New York: Random House, 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dj Gift inscription. A beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-394-54456-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. COOKERY AMERICAN NEW ENGLAND STYLE. ... more information

Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) The L.L. Bean Book of New England Cookery
Jones, Judith and Evan, Illustrated by Jarrett, Lauren

The L.L. Bean Book of New England Cookery
Stock photo.
New York: New York: Random House, 1987, 1987. Hb. VG/VG. 669 pp., index. Name on endpaper, very light wear. DJ: wear top edge, sticker residue front.. Hb. VG/VG. Illus. by Jarrett, Lauren. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) Bed and breakfast in New England
Chesler, Bernice

More than 450 detailed descriptions of bed-and-breakfast establishments: rural, urban, suburban and resort, with all the info... read more

Globe Pequot Press, 1987-01-01. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Age Toned; Spine Creased; Book is Clean and Tight... ... more information

Offered by Used Book Shelf (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (3)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (23)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (42)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (83)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: