Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Southwestern States Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / American / Southwestern States (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Bailey, Eileen

Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Stock photo.
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Publishing, 1997. Oversized 143pp including index Color photos Faint crease on front cover, otherwise book is AS NEW. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) THE BORDER COOKBOOK
Jamison, Cheryl Alters

THE BORDER COOKBOOK
Stock photo.
1995 . Jamison, Cheryl Alters and Bill Jamison. THE BORDER COOKBOOK; AUTHENTIC HOME COOKING OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST AND NORTHERN MEXICO. Foreword by Mark Miller. Boston: The Harvard Common Press, c1995. First printing. 500pp. illus. drawings. Imperial 8vo. Minor soiling on outer edge o... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Bailey, Eileen

The Arizona Celebrity Cookbook
Stock photo.
Flagstaff AZ: Northland Publishing, 1997. 143 pp. with index. Color illustrations. Cover edges sl. worn. Binding tight, text clean.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
4) The Arizona Cookbook
Bailey, Eileen

The Arizona Cookbook
Stock photo.
Flagstaff, Arizona: Northland Publishing Company, 1997. "Based of Eileen Bailey's popular occasional column in The Arizona Republic, 'Eating With,' THE ARIZONA CELEBRITY COOKBOOK reveals who stole something every time he went to the White House; has attorney general Grant Woods admitting a weakness for junk food; and offers the recipe G. Gordon Liddy made up from ingredients that can be smuggled out of a mess hall." This book has 144 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-87358-... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
5) Coyote Cafe
Miller, Mark

This is the first cookbook from Mark Miller, proprietor of Santa Fe's Coyote Cafe and Washington DC's Red Sage restaurant.

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0898152453. NF in a NF DJ; Great recipes from the Santa Fe, New Mexico restaurant; First; Yellow cloth; Tall 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Coyote Cafe
Miller, Mark

This is the first cookbook from Mark Miller, proprietor of Santa Fe's Coyote Cafe and Washington DC's Red Sage restaurant.

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0898152453. NF in a NF DJ; Great recipes from the Santa Fe, New Mexico restaurant; First; Yellow cloth; Tall 4to; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Coyote Cafe
Miller, Mark

This is the first cookbook from Mark Miller, proprietor of Santa Fe's Coyote Cafe and Washington DC's Red Sage restaurant.

Berkeley: Ten Speed Press, 1989. 192pp, illus.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Coyote Cafe
Miller, Mark

This is the first cookbook from Mark Miller, proprietor of Santa Fe's Coyote Cafe and Washington DC's Red Sage restaurant.

Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press,U.S., 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
9) A Cowboy in the Kitchen
Grady Spears And Robb Walsh

A Cowboy in the Kitchen
Stock photo.
From the acclaimed chef at a Texas ranch comes a recipe collection that's a bit more sophisticated then the grub of cowboy mo... read more

California: Ten Speed Press, 1998 Color photographs. 212 pp. Binding is tight and square. Appears unread with no flaws, a perfect copy. Overall clean and attractive in like new condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookasaurus (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Mexican Cooking
Hicks, Roger

Mexican Cooking
Smithmark Pub, 1990. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Covers all aspects of the traditions and mores of Mexican eating, illustrated with beautiful pictures of the landscape, markets, people and food. Over 100 recipes are divided into chapters on soups and snacks; pork, beef and poultry dishes; fish; salads and vegetables; desserts and traditional Mexican wines and spirits. A source of interest to any cook attracted to spicy food, as well as providing a sense of the people, country and t... more information

Offered by Gusto's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) Mexican Menus
Time Life Staff,

Mexican Menus
Grand Central Pub, 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Contains photos and bios of the contributing Chefs. Includes: Jane Butel, Elizabeth Schneider, Sue B. Huffman, Barbara Hansen, Rick Bayless, Constantine Coules, Vickie Simms, Lucinda Hutson, Margaret Shakespeare. ... more information

Offered by Gusto's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Pleasures of the Palettes: Fine Food and Fine Art
Kamnitzer, Bobbi Jo Haynes and Kirsten Ross

Pleasures of the Palettes:  Fine Food and Fine Art
Stock photo.
Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Publishers, 1997. 144 pages. 8-1/2 x 11 inches.<p>Elegant meals presented in an easy, festive format. Pleasures of the Palettes is an annual culinary and art event which benefits the Center Against Sexual Abuse (CASA). This cookbook presents recipes from all of the participating chefs as well as the intriguing art images created by the participating artists. Lovely book with glossy pages.. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Bay Area Bike Rides
Hosler, Ray

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994. "Completely Revised and Updated" Slightly bent on lower front corner. 179 pages.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
14) The Feast of Santa Fe
Huntley Dent

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1985. ISBN: 0671476866. Hard Cover. Good/Good. COOKING OF THE AMERICAN SOUTHWEST COOKING AND CUISINE. ... more information

Offered by Joseph P. Cirou (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
15) Feast of Santa Fe
Dent, Huntley

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. 397 pgs; with index, illustrations, dj some shelf wear, bottom text block stained, dampness dmg, . ISBN: 0-671-47686-6. Cloth. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. Illus. by Gaber, Susan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY, AMERICAN, SOUTHWESTERN STYLE, SOCIAL LIFE & CUSTOMS,. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.34)
16) Best of the Best from Arizona Cookbook: Selected Recipes from Arizona's Favorite Cookbooks
Quail Ridge Press

Best of the Best from Arizona Cookbook: Selected Recipes from Arizona's Favorite Cookbooks
Stock photo.
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Pr, 2006. Book is near fine in tan color photographed glossy soft covers with black plastic comb binding and color lettering...text is secure to binding throughout and clean...286 pages with sharp edges and corners...no marking or lettering..."Spice up your mealtime with the bold taste of Arizona."...a good find in this very nice condition.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 6 1/4" x 9". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
17) The Sonoran Grill
Joe, Mad Coyote

The Sonoran Grill
Stock photo.
Northland Publishing, 2000. Signed and inscribed to prior owner by Mad Coyote Joe on the title page. 140 pages. Minor rubbing to cover corners. . ISBN: 0873587596. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Marchetti, Christopher ( Photography By ). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grill, Grilling,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) Betty Crocker's Southwest Cooking
Betty Crocker

NY: Prentice Hall, 1989 (USA) No markings, Fine in Fine(-) Dj. Glossy Bds, 222pp, index. Colour photos. 250 excellent recipes with 12 original menus from Texas, Arizona, Mexico and New Mexico. A heavy book. . (2.5 JM FO 36/5. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
19) Betty Crocker's Southwest Cooking
Betty Crocker

Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. Used - Very Good. A little wear around the edges of the jacket and the jacket is slightly tearing at the top of the spine, but otherwise, excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Little Southwest Cookbook (Little Cookbooks Ser.)
Barbara Karoff

Chronicle Books. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Crisp edges. Spine is straight and clean. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $3.94


Results 1 - 20 of 153
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (27)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (66)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (54)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (80)
Signed (14)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
United States (142)
Canada (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: