COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / General Books
Regional
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / General x
Subject: COOKING / Regional & Ethnic / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 4221
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 211 Next
| 1) |
APPLES
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1967. 22.5 x 10 cm, paper cover with red apple with face on white background, side-stapled, [1 front cover-2], 3-19pp where page 19 is the recto of the back cover. Headings printed in red. The first 7 pages deal with buying apples and general cooking tips; 21 recipes. The centre pages have a Calendar of Canadian Apples and when they are in season. First printed in 1956; this the reprint of 1967. No markings, NFine. (0.8 CCB 28. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fin... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 2) |
THE ART OF BAKING
|
|
|
West Vancouver BC: Watts, R. J. & Associates Ltd., 1978 Owner's inscription to endpaper, some rubbing to cover edges and corner tips, Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22.5 x 28 cm, boards with colour photos on black background, [1-6] 7-152pp. Index. Colour and B&W photos of prepared dishes; line drawings. The recipe ingredients are given in cups, metric volume and metric weight measurements. Rey is here introduced as an outstanding baker and a sucessful Swiss chocolate manufacturer. (2.5 JM ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 3) |
THE ART OF BAKING
|
|
|
West Vancouver BC: Watts, R. J. & Associates Ltd., 1978 No markings, some rubbing to cover edges and corner tips as is usual with this book, Very Good; no Dj perhaps as issued. 22.5 x 28 cm, boards with colour photos on black background, [1-6] 7-152pp. Index. Colour and B&W photos of prepared dishes; line drawings. The recipe ingredients are given in cups, metric volume and metric weight measurements. Rey is here introduced as an outstanding baker and a sucessful Swiss chocolate manufacturer. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bath 1737 - 1987
|
|
|
Bath, Pa.: Bath 250th Anniversary Committee, 1988. Scarce; Bound in tape covered green, decorated cloth, sans DW; color and black & white photos & illustrations; 284pp. Tight, clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket -- As Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reference. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
BEANS
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canada Department of Agriculture, 1970 Revised edition. 8vo, illus paper covers, side-stapled, 4pp. Publication 1141: A little pamphlet with 8 recipes using beans. No markings, slight yellowing to edge of cover, Very Good usedc opy. (0.8 FO 61/2. Second Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 6) |
BEAUTY OF ARIZONA
|
|
|
Portland OR: LTA Pub Co, 1989. 77 pages to this photoessay of Arixaona with stunning color photographs. ... Piece of tapae at spine base, bookplate to ffep, else light wear. Clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE BEST OF BEEF
|
|
|
Toronto: Beef Information Centre, 1987. Thin booklet: 21 x 13.5 cm, paper cover of table with barbecue in background, side-stapled, 16pp (includes front and back covers). Colour photos. A guide for grilling and barbecuing beef with 15 recipes. No date given, a guess at mid to late 1980s; date uncertain. Addresses have postal codes. No markings, about VG. (0.6 JM CCB 28. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
BETHANY'S BEST
|
|
|
Vancouver: Bethany Baptist Church, 1982 (CAD) 6 3/4" x 9", illus card covers, wire spiral binding,. 246pp, with tabed card dividers to sections. 10 sections about 500 recipes with an emphasis on breads,cakes, pastries, desserts, and a section on German dishes ( Kartoffel Kloesse, Honigkuchen, Black Forest cake). Owner's name, some stress creases to fore-edge of covers, Good used copy. (1.7 FO 37/1. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 9) |
Biscotti
|
|
|
Make your own biscotti, and ensure that they'll be as good as the delicious varieties available in Italian bakeries. Here are... read more
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Delightful book is fresh and clean in like DJ. Problem-free. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The BLENDER
|
|
|
Edmonton: Edmonton Power, 1965 Moisture intrsution to top edge of pages, serviceable copy. 21.5 x 14cm, illus card cover with black background, side-stapled, 1-48pp/ Over 100 recipes using the blender a give-away booklet from Edmonton Power. No date given; no postal codes, a guess at mid 1960s; date uncertain. (0.99 CCB 30). Soft Cover. Acceptable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 11) |
Aspects of Boston
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975 Wraps: First Paperback Edition; tiny crease upper front corner; small bump upper rear spine; book is wide 8vo, full of color and b&w glossy photographs with accompaning text by the author and his wife. 128 pp.. First Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good++/None issued. Illus. by Berchen, W., Photographer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE BREAKFAST BOOK
|
|
|
[Victoria BC]: Ministry of Health, 1995 21.5 x 14 cm, red orange card cover with illus of rooster and sun, side-stapled, [1 front cover-2], 3-23pp where page 23 is the recto of the back cover. Line drawings. This government booklet promotes breafast as a good start to the day. Menu suggestions and 21 recipes in North American measure. No date given; possibly mid 1990s; date uncertain. No markings, NFine. (0.7 FO CCB 30. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 13) |
BREAKFAST & BRUNCH BOOK
|
|
|
Markham ON: Viking, 1988 (CAD) No markings, Near Fine in Very Good Dj. 23.5 x 23.5 cm, salmon pink boards with dustjacket showing patio scene, [1-7] 8-144pp. Index. Colour photos. There are recipes for omelettes for 12, to Eggs Neptune. (2.0 JM FO 31/5. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 14) |
BUILDING THE BACK BAY
|
|
|
Boston: Old Colony Trust Company. Very Good+. 1926. Softcover. Small booklet in beige self-wraps decribing the creation of Boston's Back Bay. Sketches of Boston in 1848 from Bunker Hill perspective, Back Bay from the State House, and the beginning of Commonwealth Avenue. Map showing the Old Back Bay. ; 16mo; 11 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Californiacs, The
|
|
|
San Francisco: A. M. Robertson, 1919. 63 pages, dust jacket shows light wear.. Fourth Edition. Board. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Regional. CALIFORNIA. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 16) |
CHARCUTERIE
|
|
|
Saint-Lambert QC: Les Editions Heritage Inc, 1993. (CAD) 25.5 x 20cm, colour photo wraps, 1-128pp. Index;Glossary. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Recipes in metric and in North American measure. Text in English. No markings, VG. (1.5 FO 48/4). First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by CASAVART, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.90
|
|
| 17) |
The Chef's Apprentice
|
|
|
UK: Headline Book Publishing, 1988 (UK) No markigns, Very Good in unclipped Very good dust jacket slight rubbed at edges. Cream boards, 138pp, index. Colour photos. This book is a culinary history starting with Roman times and working its way to the Belle Epoque. There are recipes and guest appearances by Rober Carrier, Richard Shepard, Prue Leith, Raymond Blanc, Anto Mosimann and Michel Bourdin. (1.9 JM FO 41/7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.99
|
|
| 18) |
CHICKEN! CHICKEN! CHICKEN!
|
|
|
North Vancouver, BC, Canada: Whitecap Books Ltd. / David Robinson, 1985 8vo, glossy casrd covers, plastic cerlox binding, 128pp, index. B&W humorous drawings. 121 recipes for cooking with chicken. Lynn is the twin sister of Susan Mendelson of vancouver's The Lazy Gourmet. This is her first cookbook. Light stain to Lyla's Cranberry Chicken recipe on page 62, a spot on Chicken Wings in Beer, otherwise no markings, VG. (1.2 FO 40/7. First Printing.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 19) |
Chicken
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, c1987. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Brabant, Patricia. (pbk. ) 96 p. : col. ill. ; 21 x 23 cm. Trade pb. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Soft cover and book are in excellent condition. Brabant, Patricia. Includes index. . ISBN: 0877014116.... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Barbary Coast, The
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1913. 312 pages, light stain on title page. First Ed.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regional. FRENCH NORTH AFRICA, BEDOIN. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
