Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Fruit Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Fruit (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 147
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 7 Next
41) Holiday Fruit
Brennan, Georgeanne, Illustrated by Photos Richard G. Jung

Holiday Fruit
Stock photo.
New York: New York: Smithmark, U.S. 1999, 1999. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. ISBN:0-7651-1662-6. 112pp. Index, illus. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Photos Richard G. Jung. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
42) Jane Grigson's Fruit Book
Grigson, Jane

Atheneum, 1982. A very crisp, clean and white copy with a touch of wear at spine ends. Bright orange cloth covered boards with crisp gilt title to spine and, again, title blindstamped to front cover. Illustrated dustjacket is bright yet worn at all edges with a somewhat wavy yet uniform 1/4 - 1/2 inch missing from upper/lower edge. A nice copy overall of a great book! SHARP! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Go... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $49.94
43) Joy of Blueberries Cookbook
Millang , Thersea

Joy of Blueberries Cookbook
Stock photo.
Cambridge, Minn: Adventure Publications. Spiral-bound. Direct from the publisher!. Soft Cover. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Scout & Morgan Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45
44) The Golden Lemon
Tobias, Doris and Mary Merris

N.y.: Atheneum, 1978. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
45) Lorenz Books
http://ec1.images-amazon.com/images/P/0754813223.01._SCMZZZZZZZ_.jpg

Lorenz Books
Stock photo.
0754813223, 2/3/2008 5:32:52 PM. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200,407.00 ($200407.00)
46) The Avocado Lovers' Cookbook
Carlisle, Joyce

Celestial Arts, 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front flyleaf and inscribed to Donna + Russ, October 6, 1990. 140pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Printer's error on p. 139 has left 6 gray smudges (text is readable). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Selling online since 1999 ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
47) The Avocado Lovers' Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Carlisle, Joyce

Berkeley, California, U.S.A. : Celestial Arts, 1986. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good 1st Edition, 1985. Very Fine copy, with spine fade. Over-Sized edition. Slight corner bumps. "The Home Orchard guide section instructions are Clear, easily understood, & will Lead to Successful growing of Fruit. " Ideas beyond the usual Guacamole Or salads. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.27
48) The Banana Lover's Cookbook FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindquist, Carol

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. More than 80 quick and easy recipes.. ISBN: 0-312-08702-0. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Curiosity Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
49) The Banana Lover's Cookbook
Lindquist, Carol

New York: St Martins Press, 1993. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
50) Apple Magic
Boudreau, Martina (ed.)

Silver Spring, MD: American Cooking Guild, 1984. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-942320-09-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. 64 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is secure, and the text is clean. Keywords: Cooking; Cookbooks. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
51) Apple Magic
Boudreau, Martina

64 PAGES. FULL OF APPLE RECIPES.... more information

Offered by JLSBOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $1.75
52) Apple Magic
Boudreau, Martina (Editor), and American Cooking Guild

American Cooking Guild, 1997. New, Trade paperback (US). 64 p. Revised 1997. . Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
53) The Farmers Market Guide to Fruit
Jenni Fleetwood

The Farmers Market Guide to Fruit
Stock photo.
Sourcebooks. New. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. DJ is fine. Hardcover. 2001 Oversize Hardcover with DJ ... more information

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
54) THE FARMERS' MARKET GUIDE TO FRUIT
Fleetwood, Jenni

THE FARMERS' MARKET GUIDE TO FRUIT
Stock photo.
2001 . Fleetwood, Jenni. THE FARMERS' MARKET GUIDE TO FRUIT. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, Inc., c2001. First printing. 144pp. Color photography by Lucy Mason. Sm. sq. 4to. New hardcover in d/j. $15.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
55) Olives Cooking With Olives and Their Oils
Rogers, Ford

Ten Speed Pr, 2002. First printing. Paperback. New. 128 pp. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information

Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
56) Oranges
McPhee, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Noonday Press, 1991. (1st Noonday Press) Trade paperback, color photo of girl amid orange tree branches on front wrapper, praise on back wrapper from Roderick Cook of Harper's, Edmund Fuller of The Wall Street Journal, 149 lightly browned pages. Light wear to bottom front tip. Near Very Fine.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
57) Oranges
McPhee, John A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Noonday Press, 1979. (7th ptg.) Trade paperback, glossy wrappers with color-illustrations of oranges with pattern of tiny trees on front wrapper, 149 pages. Light wear to spine top edge. Fine+.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
58) Oranges
McPhee, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. Reprint. 149 pp. Oranges is about everything you ever wanted to know about oranges and orange juice and more. Near Fine.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
59) Oranges
McPhee, John

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975 Softcover. Originally published in 1967. A classic of reportage, Oranges was first conceived as a magazine article, but McPhee kept encountering so much irrestistible infomrmation that he wrote this book. Looks at the botany, history, and industry of oranges, from the great orangeries of European monarchs to a fascinating profile of Ben Hill Griffin of Ffrostproof, Florida, who may be the last of the individual orange barons. A very nearly fine copy.. Trade Paperback. Very ... more information

Offered by March Hare Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
60) THE EDIBLE ORNAMENTAL GARDEN
Bryan, John E; Castle, Coralie

Australia: Penguin, 1974. Paperback. Good. Sq 8vo. pp 199 Describes the history and care of some 50 plants that are both decorative and edible, plus unusual recipes for each and landscaping plans. First published in the U.S.A., there are occasional references to months for planting and pruning. A chart at the back gives southern hemisphere equivalents. ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.10 ($12.65)


Results 41 - 60 of 147
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (34)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)
$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (119)
Canada (17)
Australia (7)
United Kingdom (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: