Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Natural Foods Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Natural Foods (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 91
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
61) 366 Healthful Ways to Cook Tofu and Other Meat Alternatives
Robertson, Robin; Blonz, Edward R

366 Healthful Ways to Cook Tofu and Other Meat Alternatives
Stock photo.
Cook appealing, healthful everyday dishes from the formerly exotic ingredients that are now ubiquitous: tofu, tempeh, seitan,... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1996 Large Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
62) 366 Healthful Ways to Cook Tofu and Other Meat Alternatives
Robertson, Robin

366 Healthful Ways to Cook Tofu and Other Meat Alternatives
Stock photo.
Cook appealing, healthful everyday dishes from the formerly exotic ingredients that are now ubiquitous: tofu, tempeh, seitan,... read more

New York: Plume, 1996. 389 pages including bibliography & index. A helpful guide to variety in presenting cooked tofu, tempe,.pasta, and other alternatives to meat.. ISBN: 0452275970. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKING COOKBOOK COOKBOOKS TOFU MEATLESS HEALTH RECIPES RECIPE STIR-FRY PASTA TEMPEH. ... more information

Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
63) Maple Sugar Book: Together With Remarks on Pioneering As a Way of Living in the Twentieth Century
Nearing, Helen; Nearing, Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Schocken Books. Very Good + Hardcover/Good to Very Good Jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0805234004 ISBN 0805234004 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
64) Organic a New Way of Eating
Sophie Grigson, Illustrated by Georgia Glynn Smith

Organic a New Way of Eating
Stock photo.
London: Headline, 2001. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Thus. Non Fiction. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. information on organics plus lushious recipes in full colour.247pp plus appendix and index.. ISBN: 0747272204. ORGANIC FOOD GEORGIA GLYNN SMITH. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
65) The maple sugar book together with remarks on pioneering as a way of living in the Twentieth Century
Nearing, Helen & Scott

PB ed. 6th ptg. Schocken Books, 1972 273p. VG large paperback.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
66) The Natural Kitchen : Soy! 75 Delicious Ways to Enjoy Nature's Miracle Food
Jacobi, Dana

The Natural Kitchen : Soy! 75 Delicious Ways to Enjoy Nature's Miracle Food
Stock photo.
Prima Publishing. 1996. 0761504788 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0761504788. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
67) E Ambrose Webster Early Modernist Painter

E Ambrose Webster Early Modernist Painter
Stock photo.
Provincetown: Provincetown Art Association and Museum, 2001 First Edition. Saddlebound Paper Covers. Fine. Oblong Octavo. ... more information

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
68) The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook
Claessens, Sharon

The Lose Weight Naturally Cookbook
Stock photo.
New York: MFJ Books, Fine, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing. Clean and tight copy protected in mylar. Illustrated with color photographs. The Lose Weight Natually Cookbook enagles you to treat yourself to healthy, delicious, attractive food and still feel the pounds slipping away. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
69) New Good Food : Essential Ingredients for Cooking and Eating Well
Wittenberg, Margaret

New Good Food : Essential Ingredients for Cooking and Eating Well
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Press, 2007 Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.18
70) New Good Food: Essential Ingredients for Cooking and Eating Well
Wittenberg, Margaret M

New Good Food: Essential Ingredients for Cooking and Eating Well
Trade paperback, new. An updated and expanded edition of the definitive guide to buying, storing, and preparing whole foods. Indexed. 283 pages.... more information

Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
71) Why Not Use Honey Instead? ... A Collection of Some of My Favorite Honey Recipes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Whetzel, Neva J. (Compiled by), Golden Angels Apiary

Self-Published - No Date. 33 pages, Index. In Good condition (light soiling and a few marks on cover, inner pages clean) no dust jacket. Compiled by the owner of an apiary in Singers Glen, Virginia, this booklet contains recipes for breakfast, vegetables, main dishes, breads and desserts in which honey is used in place of sugar or other sweeteners.. Original Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
72) Fields of Plenty: A Farmer's Journey in Search of Real Food And People Who Grow It
Ableman, Michael

Fields of Plenty: A Farmer's Journey in Search of Real Food And People Who Grow It
Stock photo.
Michael Ableman, a farmer himself, found some hope for American agriculture in a cross-country trip he took with his son. See... read more

San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2005. "FIELDS OF PLENTY is thew memoir of respected farmer, writer, and photographer Michael Ableman as he and his son travel from his own farm in British Columbia across the United States in search of innovative and passionate farmers who are making a difference in what we eat and we experience food." This book has 255 pages and is illustrated throughout. The book is an ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF copy.. ISBN: 0-8118-4223-1. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Pi... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
73) THE WHOLEFOOD BOOK
Seddon, George, and Jackie Burrow

London: Artists House, 1982. 240pp. B&W and color illus. Indices. VG+ oversized hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
74) Wholefood Cookbook
Duff, Gail

Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd, 1981 inscription on flyleaf, extra nice barely used. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Perfect Book (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
75) The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Gardon, Anne

The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Stock photo.
This useful cookbook by a Montreal woman was originally published in French as LA CUISINE DES CHAMPS (1994). Recipes include ... read more

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translatio... more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
76) The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Gardon, Anne

The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Stock photo.
This useful cookbook by a Montreal woman was originally published in French as LA CUISINE DES CHAMPS (1994). Recipes include ... read more

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited, 1994. Wraps lightly bumped and rubbed. "Lavishly illustrated with over 75 photos, this distinctive and delightful cookbook features 100 delicious recipes using fresh-picked greens, berries and mushrooms and brings a new twist to home cooking, cottage parties and camping trips. Try Maritime Fiddleheads, Curried Cattail Soup, Slamon and Sheep Sorrel Mousse, Blini with Trumpet Chanterelles, Hazelnut-berry Tartlets, Port and Wild Grape Jelly." Translatio... more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
77) Native Indian Wild Game, Fish, and Wild Foods Cookbook

Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1992. Red cloth boards bumpeda t corners and edges with some general light soil. Two recipe pages have small tear along fore edge and slight crease. Light soil along page fore edge. Otherwise all pages flat and clean."Recipes from North American Native Cooks" Edited by David Hunt. Contents include: Deer; Buffalo; Elk (Wapiti); Moose; Bear; Beaver; Groundhog, Woodchuck; Muskrat; Porcupine; Raccoon; Squirrel; Snapping Turtle; Bullfrog; Duck; Geese; Wild Turkey; Partridge; P... more information

Offered by Three Little Birds (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
78) The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
Gardon, Anne

The Wild Food Gourmet : Fresh and Savory Food from Nature
This useful cookbook by a Montreal woman was originally published in French as LA CUISINE DES CHAMPS (1994). Recipes include ... read more

Willowdale, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, Limited. 1998. Soft Cover. New. Brand New Softcover. ... more information

Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.67
79) The Wild Food Gourmet
Gardon, Anne

The Wild Food Gourmet
Stock photo.
This useful cookbook by a Montreal woman was originally published in French as LA CUISINE DES CHAMPS (1994). Recipes include ... read more

Ontario: Firefly Books, 1998. A fine copy -- tight and clean -- no jacket since this is a softcover copy. The author is a passionate gardener whose recipes reflect her extensive knowledge of wild plants and more common vegetables. Also, wonderfully illustrated with 75 full-color photographs.. Soft. Fine/No Jacket. 9"x 9"W. Coobook. ... more information

Offered by The Amber Wave (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
80) Native Indian Wild Game, Fish, and Wild Foods Cookbook
Hunt, D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1996. Hard Cover. 0785807071 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90


Results 61 - 80 of 91
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (18)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (5)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (72)
Canada (13)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: