Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Seafood Books
Seafood
Subject: COOKING / Specific Ingredients / Seafood (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 372
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 19 Next
| 61) |
James McNair's Fish Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 96pp. Profusely illustrated with Color Photographs by Patricia Brabrant. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Profusely illustrated with Color Photographs by Patricia Brabrant. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 62) |
James McNair's Fish Cookbook
|
|
|
Chronicle Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ISBN:0877018278. Sticker/Residue Very Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; VG overall. 1991. Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.35
|
|
| 63) |
James McNair's Fish Cookbook
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books. 1991. First Edition. ISBN: 0877018219. Fine; First; Softcover; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 64) |
Consider the Eel, A Natural and Gastronomic History
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
New York, New York: Da Capo Press, 2004. paperback. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-306-81331-9.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 65) |
CONSIDER THE EEL; A NATURAL AND GASTRONOMIC HISTORY
|
|
|
This microtour of the eel trade market incorporates bits of natural history, biology, literature, and fishing lore.
Cambridge, MA: De Capo, 2004. (14)181pp. Biblio & index. Drawings. Several recipes. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 66) |
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
|
|
|
Offering more than 800 simple, step-by-step recipes, this volume has been an indispensable guide for fish-lovers for more tha... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1976. Revised, updated edition of the bestselling classic, considered the most authoritative fish book on the market. (Creased corner on back cover, otherwise would be fine condition).. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 67) |
James Beard's New Fish Cookery
|
|
|
Offering more than 800 simple, step-by-step recipes, this volume has been an indispensable guide for fish-lovers for more tha... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1987. Revised and updated edition The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 495 pages. Index. "A healthful, dramatically simplified book on cooking techniques for preparing low cholesterol, low calorie seafood, with over 500 recipes.". Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cook Book. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 68) |
COMPLETE FISH AND GAME COOKERY OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Piscataway, NY: Winchester Press. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). (1983). HC. 304pp. ISBN 0832902845 A compendium of lore, recipes, history and cooking methods; ancient and modern, encompassing all varieties of birds, beasts, and fishes as well as every regional cuisine, from the Arctic to the Tropics. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 69) |
THE NORTH AMERICAN FAVORITE FISH COOKBOOK
|
|
|
Stillwater, MN.: Voyageur Press, Incorporated. As New with no dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. As New blue faux leather hardcover without DJ. 1st edition, 1st printing. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. ; 9332; 11 /1/8"H x 8 3/8"W 127 Pages; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 70) |
Complete Fish and Game Cookery of North America
|
|
|
Winchester Press, Tulsa, OK, 1983. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Board extremities lightly rubbed/bumped, very slight moisture-rippling around pg edges, not very noticeable (no staining) & 2 smudges on front endpapers, but contents bright & clean, binding tight. 304 p., photo illus. (some color). ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 71) |
Oysters : A Culinary Celebration
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2000 As New. ISBN:1 55821 944 7. A culinary celebration with 185 recipes. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 72) |
Oysters: A Culinary Celebration
|
|
|
Orleans, MA: Parnassus Imprints, 1984 NF/VG, hc, DJ chipped, 264pp. Color photos.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 73) |
Oysters, a Culinary Celebration
|
|
|
Parnassus Imprints 1984. Hardcover no later printing indicated Near Fine in Very Good dj upper edge of jacket's spine is worn two small tears on back of jacket. ISBN: 0-940160-26-9. Cookbooks. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 74) |
Philip Diamond's Covent Garden Fish Book
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1993 Written by Peter Diamond, a working fishmonger for 15 years. Over 100 species of commonly available fish and shellfish are described, and he explains how to choose, how to handle and how best to cook them. He encourages the wary reader to be more adventurous in their choice of fish. Finger soiling on one page, otherwise clean copy.. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.00
($30.23)
|
|
| 75) |
Pocket Gourmet Fish
|
|
|
New York: Larousse and Co., 1984 Illustrated boards. One small dent in bottom edge of back board; otherwise no bumping, rubbing, shelf wear. 40+ recipies for the preperation of a variety of fish, in metric, British and US measures. Colour illustration of serving suggestion each dish. . Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 76) |
Freezing Meat, Poultry, & Fish
|
|
|
Pamphlet in fine condition.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 77) |
I Love Crab Cakes! : 50 Recipes for an American Classic
|
|
|
Seattle chef and restaurateur Tom Douglas delves into crab cake recipes and shares his own, as well as those of chefs through... read more
2006 Seattle's award-winning chef and author dishes out dozens of easy-to-prepare recipes for this seafood favorite. A wonderful, mouth-watering collection including 50 recipes, and 10 sauces. Color photos throughout. Wow. 150pp.. Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 78) |
Recipes from Freshwater Country
|
|
|
Canada: Freshwater Fish Marketing Corporation. 20 pages. Measures 5-1/2 x 8 inches. Not dated. The FFMC was created in 1969. Advertising recipe booklet with freshwater fish recipes. This organization (the FFMC) is the buyer, processor and marketer of freshwater fish from Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, Northwest Territories, and part of Northwestern Ontario. Illustrated with color photographs. Used copy, shows mild wear.. Booklet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Advertising Cookbooks (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 79) |
I Love Crab Cakes! : 50 Recipes for an American Classic
|
|
|
Seattle chef and restaurateur Tom Douglas delves into crab cake recipes and shares his own, as well as those of chefs through... read more
New York: HarperCollins. 2006. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
| 80) |
I Love Crab Cakes! : 50 Recipes for an American Classic
|
|
|
Seattle chef and restaurateur Tom Douglas delves into crab cake recipes and shares his own, as well as those of chefs through... read more
New York: HarperCollins. 2006. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!





