Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Vegetarian Books

Vegetarian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Vegetarian (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 963
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 48 Next
21) THE DIETER'S GOURMET COOKBOOK
PRINCE, Francine

NY: Cornerstone Library, 1980 Black bds, 156pp, index. Decorative illus. Low-fat, low cholesterol cooking and baking recipes using no salt or sugar. No markings, Near fine in clipped Vg Dj with a bit of rubbing to the head of the spine. (1.5 WL Jm FO 44/4. A Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
22) The Almost No Cholesterol Gourmet Cookbook
Seaver, Jeanette M

NY: Crown Publishers, 1990 (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Green cloth, patterned endpapers, 140pp, index. The author has reworked the classics of European cuisine into more than 200 recipes using cholesterol safe ingredients and methods: Chocolate Eclairs; Peach Tart; Roast of Lamb. (1.6 FO 77/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.49
23) Great Australian Chefs
O'Donnell, Mietta & Knox, Tony

Melbourne: Bookman Press, 1999. 1.0 kg; VIII, 328 pages, illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The main body is printed with black text, the recipes are printed in a burgundy colour. There is a small (1 mm) and brown mark on the lower part of the front edge of the text block, and what looks like a finger mark at the top right of page 5. The book is otherwise without damage. This superb book features the profile of each of the 50 chefs chosen, fro... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $144.00 ($129.30)
24) The Greens Cook Book
Deborah Madison

Greens, Deborah Madison's elegant vegetarian restaurant in San Francisco, has been a huge and influential success. Here are M... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 396pp. Vegetarian cookbook. Very minor shelfwear to jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
25) GREEN GASTRONOMY Food for the Future--a Cookery Book
SPENCER, Colin

GREEN GASTRONOMY  Food for the Future--a Cookery Book
Stock photo.
London: Bloomsbury, 1996 UK) No markings, small crease to corner of back cover, solid VG. Wraps, 134pp, index. Colou rplates showing prepared dishes. Seasonal recipes help you prepare gourmet meals without any animal products: Indonesian rice Noodles, Stuffed Nori Moulds, Onion and parsnip Gratin. Ingredietns are in metric and British measure. (1.3 JM FO 41/3. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
26) Fields of Greens FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Somerville, Annie

Fields of Greens
Stock photo.
Innovative and delicious vegetarian recipes from the always reliable Greens restaurant, featuring not only food but how to gr... read more

Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Near New, Ding Board Edge/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Turn of the Century (Delaware, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
27) Cholesterol Handbook
Consumer Guide Editors

NY: Beekman House, 1989 No markignsm, crimp to upper corner of first few leaves, crease to corner of back cover, VG. Glossy card, covers, metal coil binding, 160pp, index. This is a book to reduce your dietary cholesterol with heart-healthy recipes and choleseterol and fat values for common foods. (1.8 JM FO 63/3. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.90
28) The Healing Benefits of Garlic
Heinerman, John

The Healing Benefits of Garlic
New York: Wings Books, 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, with some rubbing to faces of jacket. ISBN: 0-517-12444-0.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
29) The American Heart Association Cookbook (fourth edition)
Eshleman, Ruthe; Wilson, Mary

NY: Ballantine Books, 1988 No markings, spine creases, VG+. Wraps, 479pp, index. This is the first mass market paperback edition with 500 recipes for heart healthy eating. (1.3 JM FO 48/1. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
30) The Forgotten Art of Growing, Gardening and Cooking with Herbs
Bacon, Richard M

Dublin, NH: Yankee, 1972. (3rd printing). Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, yellowed pages, clean, slight curl. Rubbed covers with worn edges. 1/2" rip at top edge of spine hinge. "Planting, Harvesting, Decorating, Gardening, Cooking, Recipes" ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
31) HERE'S HEALTH HEALTHY DESSERTS
MARSHALL, Janette

Twickenham: Hamlyn, 1985 8vo, glossy photo bds, 125pp, index. Colour phtos of prepared desserts, augmented with B&W decorative drawings. Dessert recipes using fruit, yogurt or low-fat cheeses, with the use of eggs, fat, and sugar kept to a minimum, while cream is excluded completely: Hot vanilla Souffle, Guava and paw paw Fruit Terrine, Chestnut Choux Rings. NFine in clipped VG+ Dj. (1.8 lbs FO 48/6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.99
32) THE HIGH FIBRE CALORIE-CONTROLLED COOKBOOK
CHESTER, Helen

London: Ward Lock, 1986 Glossy photo bds, 96pp, index. A few colour photos; line drawings. There are close to 200 recipes for high fibre dishes with ingredients in metric and in British measure. Calorie counts included. No markings, Fine in clipped NFine Dj. (1.9 lbs FO 47/0). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine (-)/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
33) The James Coco Diet
Coco, James; Paone, Marion

NY: Bantam Books, 1985 No markigns, VG with spine crease. Wraps, 274pp, index. Low calorie recipes. (1.1 Jm FO 21B/2. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
34) JEAN CONIL'S CUISINE FRAICHEUR
CONIL, Jean with Roy PERROTT

London: Aurum Press, 1987. (UK) 4to, cream bds, xii, 226pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes, decorative B&W drawings. In her foreword, Anne Willan says that Conil's influence has been neglected because he has applied his skills in a steadfast manner and not with the pyrotechnics associated with the infant progidies of the international culinary scene. 150 recipes are presented to present a "semi-vegaterian" cuisine based on the princilpes of low-fat, lower sugar, lower salt, hi... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.99
35) THE KEEP-CALM COOKBOOK
KWEDER, Adele and David

NY: Pocket Books, 1967 Cover quite creased, page edges yellowed, serviceable copy. Wraps, 189pp, index. A collection of recipes for people with sensitive, nervous or acid stomachs, and for pre-ulcer patients. (0.8 FO 84/2). 2nd Printing. Paperback. Serviceable. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
36) Leith's Contemporary Cooking
Leith, Prue; Yates, Caroline; Cavaliero, Alison

London: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1994 (UK) Boards, 255pp, index. Some colour photos of prepared dishes. A presentation of more than 200 meatless recipes and for all lovers of food, not just vegetarians: Ricotta nd herb Filo Tart; Mini Caear Salads in Toasted baskets; Chestnut Crown Roast. (2.2 Jm FO 34/0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good (+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.49
37) DIET FOR LIFE a Cookbook for Arthritics
LAVER, Mary; SMITH, Margaret

London: Pan Books, 1981 Wraps, 240pp, index. A few line drawings. This book offers a dietary therapy for suffers of arthritis with almost 200 recipes avoiding animal fats and fruit and using the minimum of additives. This is a Pan original. No markings, corner crease to back cover, VG. (1.0 FO 75/2. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.49
38) Cook It Light Desserts
Jones, Jeanne

NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Red bds, 248pp, index. Colour plates of prepared desserts. A collection of 200 wonderful low-calorie dessert recipes with nutritional information included. No markings, about Fine in unclipped VG Dj with small tear to corner fold and minor crimping to some edges of the Dj. (1.8 lbs WL FO 49/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine -/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.49
39) COOK IT LIGHT: DESSERTS
JONES, Jeanne

NY: MacMillan, 1994 2nd printing. 8vo., red boards, 248 pp., index. 8 colour plates. 200 recipes. Fine in NFine dj. with sticker remnant to back panel. (1.88 FO 37/4. Second Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
40) Linda's Kitchen
McCartney, Linda

Linda's Kitchen
Godalming, Surrey: Ted Smart, 1996. 192pp inc index and many colour photos. Linda presents more than 200 "simple and inspiring recipes for meals without meat". Book and DJ are immaculate (except for slight soiling on rear of DJ).. Reprint. Laminated. Fine/Fine. 8.5 x 10.75". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.13)


Results 21 - 40 of 963
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 48 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (636)
Fine or New (179)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (199)
$5-10 (408)
$10-25 (300)
$25-50 (41)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (519)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)
With dust jacket (433)
Signed (20)
With photos (83)

Filter by country:
United States (569)
Canada (295)
Australia (52)
United Kingdom (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: