Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Vegetarian Books

Vegetarian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Vegetarian (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 956
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 48 Next
41) Linda's Kitchen
McCartney, Linda

Linda's Kitchen
Godalming, Surrey: Ted Smart, 1996. 192pp inc index and many colour photos. Linda presents more than 200 "simple and inspiring recipes for meals without meat". Book and DJ are immaculate (except for slight soiling on rear of DJ).. Reprint. Laminated. Fine/Fine. 8.5 x 10.75". ... more information

Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.96)
42) The Low Fat, Low Cholesterol Diet
Dobbin, E. Virginia R.D.; Bond, Clara-Beth Young, R.D

The bible for health-conscious cooks for over 40 years, this reliable and comprehensive cookbook has now been completely upda... read more

NY: Doubleday, 1984 No markigns, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Blue boards, 512pp, index. This is the new revised edition with more than 400 health conscious recipes that are low in sugar and slat and high in fibre. This book has more than 250000 copies in print and has proved to be a perennially popular classic in the field of healthy eating. (2.1 JM FO 48/5. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.49
43) Creative Low Cholesterol and Carbohydrate Cooking
Outlet Book Company Staff

NY: Weathervane Books, 1980 No markings, VG in Vg Dj laminated in plastic and taped to covers. Illus bds, 126pp, index. Colour photos. (1.9 JM FO 31/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
44) Graham Kerr's Best: A Low Fat, Heart Healthy Cookbook
Kerr, Graham

Graham Kerr's Best: A Low Fat, Heart Healthy Cookbook
Stock photo.
NY: G.P. Putnam, 1995. (USA) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. Boards, illus endpaper, 298pp, index. Line drawings. 250 recipes that retain the falvour while reducing the fat content. (2.1 JM FO 40/8. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
45) THE ART OF LOW-CALORIE COOOKING
SCHNEIDER, Sally

NY: Stewart Tabori Chang, 1990. Cream coloured cloth, 256pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. Schneider writes a regular column on low-calorie cooking ofr FOOD & WINE magazine. This is a beautifully presented collection of 125 recipes with calorie and nutritional information provided. The recipes are based on French and italian cuisine: Smoked Slamon Tartare, Tomato and Saffron Risotto, Espresso Creme Brulée. No markings, Fine in VG Dj. A very heavy book. (4.0 FO 46/3. First Printin... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.99
46) LOW-FAT Flip Books for Cooks
Sheasby, Anne, Editor

London: Hermes House, 2001 UK) Owner's name and date, no other markings, tiny corner crease, Near Fine. Glossy card cover, white metal coil binding, with a hard back cover that expands into a stand so that the pages can be flipped. 160pp, index. Colour photos of prepared dishes. The design of this cookbook of low-fat recipes makes it easy to use as it stands up and shows one recipes per page. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 34/0. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
47) MACROBIOTIC KITCHEN, Key to Good Health
AIHARA, Cornellia

Tokyo: Japan Publications, Inc., 1984 (JPN) This is the 3rd printing of the revised and enlarged edition of 1982. wraps, 140pp, index. B&W drawings of a decorative nature. A presentation of macrobiotic cookery with some interesting Japanese recipes, for example, Mochi, which can be difficult to find elsewhere. NFine in soft-cover. (2.0 FO 34/4). 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
48) MACROBIOTIC COOKING
COWMEADOW, Michele

MACROBIOTIC COOKING
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Cornish Connection, 1988 No markings, faint spots to white covers, VG. White card cover with illus border, side-stapled, 58pp. Line drawings. All recipes are sugar-free and free of animal fats: Cucumber and Wakame Salad; Mochi; Tofu Sauce. (0.9 JM FO 36/4. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.95
49) MAKE IT EASY, MAKE IT LIGHT
GRAD, Laurie Burrows

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1987 (USA) 4to, yellow bds, green spine, 364pp, index. 200 quick recipes for tasty, healthful dishes from the chef of HOUR MAGAZINE. No pictures. Bumped corner, otherwise VG in unclipped VG Dj. (2.1 FO 10/0a. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
50) Linda McCartney's Home Cooking
McCartney, Linda; Cox, Peter

London: Bloomsbury, 1994 (UK) No markigns, stress creases to cover Good used copy. Wraps, 264pp, index. Colour photos. Over 200 vegetarian recipes from Sour Cream to Simple Beefless Hash. (1.3 JM DDD 310. First Soft Cover Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
51) BETTER MEALS FOR LESS
Cornforth, George E

Washington: Review & Herald Publishing, 1930. An interesting and early colleciton of vegetarian recipes by a chef from the New England Sanitarium ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.54)
52) THE NO MEAT COOKBOOK the Kitchen Collection
Fleetwood, Jenni; Boyd; Polly, Editors

Australia: J.B. Fairfax Press, 1993 Faint discolroation to back cover, Very Good. Glossy photo card covers, side-stapled, 48pp, index. Colour photos. About 100 recipes with ingredients in metric and British measures. (0.99 Jm FO 74/1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
53) Better Homes and Gardens ; Meatless Main Dishes
Editor: Knox, Gerald M

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Meredith Corporation, 1981. Minor spine slant and cover wear. Clean book. Measures 7 3/4" x 10 1/4" tall. 96 pages. Contents: Nutrition Basics; Meatless Menus; Meatless Main Dishes; Index. More than 100 recipes for delicious, protein-rich meatless entrees. Complete menus for meatless dinners, lunches, and brunches. Helpful nutritional facts about meatless eating. Color identification charts for cheeses, beans, pasta and more.. ISBN: 0696006456. First Edition Stated. Picto... more information

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
54) Ideals Meatless Meals Coookbook
Paananen, Donna A.; Kuse, James A. (editor)

Ideals Meatless Meals Coookbook
Nashville, TN, U.S.A: Ideals Publications, 1979. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Some shelfwear with rubbing along cover edges and corners. ISBN: 0-89542-619-6.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
55) Great Meatless Meals
Lappe, Frances Moore; EWALD, Ellen Buchman

NY: Ballantine Books, 1981. (USA) Wraps, 141pp, index. 30 complete menus based in delicious, high-portein recipes from RECIPES FOR A SMALL PLANET and DIET FOR A SMALL PLANET. No markings, page edges yellwed, VG. ((0.8 lbs FO 40/2). 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99
56) THE ALMOST MEATLESS DIET BOOK
SHULMAN, Martha Rose

London: Macmillan , 1990 No markings, stress crease to cover, about VG. Wraps, 280pp, index. No illus. A dietary approach to long-lasting weight loss based on a number of menu plans. The book is complete with recipes. (1.5 JM FO 6/0. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
57) Lean Italian Meatless Meals
Casale, Anne

Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449983684 Pictorial hardcover, no dust jacket, near fine condition. . Very Good. 1995. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.20
58) Meatless Main Dishes
Time-Life Books Editors

Time Life Books, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
59) THE MINIATURE BOOK OF FLOWERS AS FOOD
NEWDICK, Jane and LAWRENCE, Mary

NY: Cresent Books, 1991 (USA) 16mo, purple bds, 45pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes. 18 recipes using flowers including spicy marigold cake, rose and violet truffles, hyssop and bean salad, geranium flowered melon. Fine in complete Fine (-) Dj. (0.8 FO 39/2). First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
60) THE MINIATURE BOOK OF FLOWERS AS FOOD
NEWDICK, Jane and LAWRENCE, Mary

London: Salamander Books, 1991 (UK) No markings, Fine in Fine(-) Dj. 16mo, purple bds, 45pp. Colour photos of prepared dishes. 18 recipes using flowers including spicy marigold cake, rose and violet truffles, hyssop and bean salad, geranium flowered melon. (0.8 FO 77/2. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.99


Results 41 - 60 of 956
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 48 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (635)
Fine or New (178)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (198)
$5-10 (406)
$10-25 (297)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (314)
Paperback (515)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (339)
With dust jacket (430)
Signed (20)
With photos (83)

Filter by country:
United States (563)
Canada (293)
Australia (52)
United Kingdom (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: