Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

COOKING / Vegetarian Books

Vegetarian

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: COOKING / Vegetarian (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 952
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 48 Next
61) Fat-Free and Easy : Great Meals in Minutes
Raymond, Jennifer

Summertown, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Book Publishing Company, The, 1999 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
62) The Mushroom Growing and Cooking Book
Dickerman, Alexandra

The Mushroom Growing and Cooking Book
Santa Barbara, California: Woodbridge Press Publishing Company, 1978. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers with moderate scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with numerous small corner creases to covers. Sunning at spine. ISBN: 0-912800-45-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
63) MIX 'N MOISTEN MEALS a Cook Book for Low-Moisture Foods
STEPHENSEN, Ruth

Salt Lake City: Bookcraft Inc., 1974. (USA) Card cover, white comb binding, 92pp. B&W illus. The author was reared in Salt Lake City and this book on low-moisture cookery developed from her experiences in Venezuela where unsettled political conditions required creatie cookery methods in terms of substitutions and using stored food items. The recipes are aimed at using canned and dried foods. Owner's stamp, no other markings, VG. (1.1 FO 37/4. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
64) Creative Natural Cooking
Heininger, Priscilla Gove and Malinowski, Ruth Knighton

Sydney: Books for Pleasure, 1979. 144 pages, indexed, illustrated with colour photography. Colour illustrated dust jacket matching the laminated illustrated boards beneath. "Natural cooking" in the sense used in this book, is naturally occurring, unrefined, unprocessed ingredients, preferably organic.. First Australian Edition. Laminated Illustrated Boards. Good/Reasonable. Illus. by Photographic. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cooking. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.25 ($9.91)
65) NATURE'S FOODS
Deadman, Peter; Betteridge, Karen

Richmond: Hutchinson, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. pp 126 A charming book, in many ways a product of its time - a hand written and hand illustrated collection of recipes for healthier whole-grain living ... more information

Offered by Vintage Cookbooks (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.60 ($15.51)
66) The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc
Blanc, Georges

The Natural Cuisine of Georges Blanc
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Hardcover. 1556700083 Jacket condition: VG. Oversized. A BANQUET OF RECIPES FOR VEGETABLES, SEAFOOD, AND FRUIT IN THE LITTLE TOWN OF VONNAS, about 200 miles from Paris in the section of Burgundy called Bresse, is La Mere Blanc-the restaurant presided over by Georges Blanc. In the years since Blanc took over the restaurant from his mother, he has strived to combine the warmth of regional dishes with the precepts of nouvelle cuisine. In the process he has garnered... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $17.45
67) All New Diet Cookbook: Low Calorie, Low Fat, Low Cholesterol
No stated Author

Lincolnwood IL: Publications International, Ltd., 1992 No markings, slight waviness just to portions of top edge of pages, otherwise VG; no Dj. Glossy photo boards, 224pp, index. Colour photos throughout. There are close to 450 recipes each containing no more than 300 calories and 10 grams of fat per serving. The recipes use brand name foods. (3.0 JM FO 32/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
68) JIM FOBEL'S DIET FEASTS an Inspried New Cuisine
FOBEL, Jim

NY: Doubleday, 1990 (USA) No markings, as new in unclipped as New Dj. White wipeable bds, 196pp, index. Colour plates of prepared dishes. There are about 150 recipes, each with no more than 350 calories for delicious, low-calorie eating. Try the Lasagne Bolognese. (1.9 FO 77/0. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
69) The New Laurel's Kitchen
Robertson, Laurel, and Flinders, Carol L, and Ruppenthal, Brian

The New Laurel's Kitchen
Stock photo.
This updated and expanded version of the popular and influential vegetarian and whole food cookbook by Laurel Robertson inclu... read more

Ten Speed Press, 1986. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Trade paperback. Soft cover shows wear with back cover creased. Book is in good condition. . ISBN: 089815166X.... more information

Offered by Antiquarian Toy and Book Shoppe (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
70) Diet for a New America (Quantity available: 2)
Robbins, John

Diet for a New America
In this acclaimed work, author John Robbins, the son of the founder of the Baskin-Robbins ice cream company, reveals the barb... read more

Walpole, NH: Stillpoint Pub, 1987. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 423 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
71) The New Laurel's Kitchen
Flinders, Carol L.; Robertson, Laurel; Ruppenthal, Brian

The New Laurel's Kitchen
Stock photo.
This updated and expanded version of the popular and influential vegetarian and whole food cookbook by Laurel Robertson inclu... read more

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ten Speed Press, 1986. ISBN:0-89815-166-X. Publisher: Ten Speed Press, 1986, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 089815-166-X, cover has creases, rear has small tear.. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.69
72) ¿Carne? ¡No, Gracias!
Frederic Vinyes

¿Carne? ¡No, Gracias!
Stock photo.
Spain: Océano, 2005 1st. Soft Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by marcos ottone (Spain) +/-
Price: €18.00 ($25.81)
73) Oranges & Lemons
Harlaxton

Grantham, UK: Harlaxton, 1993 copyrights. Hardbound. FINE. As new-gift quality! 2-volume set of specialized cookbooks in a glossy pictorial slipcase with ribbon tie. Pretty up your own kitchen or a perfect hostess gift. ISBN: 1858370582.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
74) The Encyclopedia of Oriental Cooking
Fulton, Margaret -- Editor

Sydney: Octopus Books, 1985. 1.15 kg; 192 pages, includes glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, some showing the preparation, some showing the finished articles, full-page colour map shows the various countries considered in this book, photographic illustrated end pages, monotone photographic illustrated boards, full-colour, photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Very light rubbing to the tips of the dustwrapper. This is a revised edition of the Encyclopaedia of Asian cooking, a... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($17.45)
75) The Encyclopedia of Oriental Cooking
Fulton, Margaret -- Editor

Sydney: Octopus Books, 1985. 1.15 kg; 192 pages, includes glossary, index. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs, some showing the preparation, some showing the finished articles, full-page colour map shows the various countries considered in this book, photographic illustrated end pages, monotone photographic illustrated boards, full-colour, photographic illustrated dustwrapper. Very light rubbing to the tips of the dustwrapper, 1 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, there is a water st... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.86)
76) Cookin' Healthy with One Foot Out the Door
Pitchford, Polly & Quigley, Delia

Cookin' Healthy with One Foot Out the Door
Stock photo.
Book Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
77) BECOMING PARTNERS: MARRIAGE AND ITS ALTERNATIVES
Rogers, Carl R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delta, 1972. A guide to the many alternatives to getting married. Trade paperback in near fine condition, only slight shelf wear. 5" x 8" with 243 pages.. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
78) THE BEST 125 MEATLESS PASTA DISHES
TOOMAY, Mindy and HADLER, Susann Geiskopf

Rocklin, CA: Prima, 1992 Illus wraps, 318pp, index. B&W illus. Recipes winclude Angle hair pasta with Shiitake Mushrooms, Pizza pasta, Soba salad with Snow peas and Sesame Mayo. No markings, corner crease, VG(-). (1.5 FO 41/7). First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.80
79) CHUTNEYS & PICKLES, The Country Kitchen
BECKETT, Barbara

Grantham: Harlaxton Publishing, 1993 (UK) 8vo, glossy photo bds, photo endpapers, 48pp, index. Colour photos of prepared foostuffs. A compact collection of chutney and pickle recipes: Rhubard and date chutney, Pumpkin and Tomato Chutney, Pickled Eggplant, Bread & Butter Pickles. Fine in Fine (-) Dj. (1.0 FO 37/7. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
80) THE LOW CHOLESTEROL OAT PLAN
EARNEST, Barbara; SCHLESINGER, Sarah

NY: Avon Books, 1990 (USA) Remainder mark to bottom edge of pages, no other markings, VG. Wraps, 365pp, index. 300 recipes for using oat bran in your diet. (1.3 FO 36/4. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90


Results 61 - 80 of 952
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 48 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)
Fine or New (176)
New (20)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (198)
$5-10 (406)
$10-25 (293)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)
Paperback (516)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (336)
With dust jacket (427)
Signed (20)
With photos (82)

Filter by country:
United States (563)
Canada (293)
Australia (51)
United Kingdom (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: