Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets Books

Basketry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets (x) remove

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Baskets
Schiffer, Nancy

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Baskets
Lemstra, Pien

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated. Near Fine/Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0810931362 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $16.90
3) Baskets
Schiffer, Nancy

Exton, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1984. Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 176 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Baskets
Schiffer, Nancy

1984 Schiffer Publishing, Exton, PA; ISBN 0-88740-018-3.. Likely 1st edition, large format softcover is in like new condition,with clean, unmarked pages. Well illustrated in color and b&w photos. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
5) Baskets
Nancy Schiffer

Baskets
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. In 176 pages of gorgeous color and black-and-white photographs, Nancy Schiffer pays homage to baskets as functional objets d'art and includes hundreds of baskets from all over the United States and some from abroad. This pictorial survey of splint, wicker, and coil baskets will familiarize you with baskets used for storage, carrying, winnowing, gathering, and trapping. A section on baskets in use as decoration provides ideas for those who love the warmth and character provided b... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
6) Baskets
Schiffer, Nancy N

Baskets
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2001 **NEW** In 176 pages of gorgeous color and black-and-white photographs, Nancy Schiffer pays homage to baskets as functional objets d'art and includes hundreds of baskets from all over the United States and some from abroad. This pictorial survey of splint, wicker, and coil baskets will familiarize you with baskets used for storage, carrying, winnowing, gathering, and trapping. A section on baskets in use as decoration provides ideas for those who love the... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.35
7) Baskets
Schiffer, Nancy Historical Background by J.M. Adovasio

Schiffer Publishing, 1984. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 176 pp, 425 illustrations (most in color), bibliography, index. 8451185 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Baskets
BASKETRY) Schiffer, Nancy. Historical background by J.M.Adovasio

Pennsylvania.: Schiffer Publishing.. 1984.. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white, 176 pp, bibliography, index, 11 x 8 1/2 inches, color pictorial wrappers (softbound). Fine condition. From inside front cover; "How can baskets change your living room from sedate to spectacular? How can you use them to create additional storage space once you've overfilled every closet in the house? How can baskets lend warmth and character to the most austere household? Baskets answers these questions,... more information

Offered by oldimprints.com (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Basketry
Christopher, Frederick J

Basketry
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated. Very Good. 1952. Soft Cover. 0486206777 may have previous owner's name . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
10) BASKETRY
F.J. Christopher

BASKETRY
Stock photo.
NH: Dover Publications, 1952. Ex library. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, , the inside is both clean and tight. 108 pages. Presented in clear, simple languge.basic inst ructions cover selection of materials, use of tools, and equipment, care of same, and ever the necessary technical terms. Each chapter provides step-by-step information in the manufacture of specific articles such as lidded baskets and table mats. Inclused also is a 15 page section of photographs of baskets old and new.. Soft Cov... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) Basketry
Christopher B. Wilson

Basketry
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1952. The edges of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 108 pages plus index. 155 illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crafts. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
12) Basketry
Christopher

Basketry
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1952 trade paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
13) Basketry
Christopher, F. J

Basketry
Stock photo.
Dover Pubns, 1952 trade paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.15
14) The Basket Book
Siler, Lyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. Like New/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 1988. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0806968281 DJ in mylar cover . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Basket Book
Siler, Lyn

Lewisville, Texas, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co, 1988. 9 X 11 Beige Hardcover book with small tear at top of DJ. Guilt lettering on spine. Instructions on over 30 magnificent baskets to make and enjoy with photo illustrations and illustratons inside. Clean and unmarked inside. 144 pages. In Very Good/Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Watercolors By Carolyn Kemp. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.80
16) The Basket Book
Siler, Lyn

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988 Very light soiling. Book cocked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Carolyn Kemp. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) BASKET BOOK, THE
Siler, Lyn

NY: Sterling / Lark, 1988. Fine with fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 0806968281. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kemp, Carolyn (illustrator). 4to. HEIRLOOM BASKETS BASKET MAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES BASKETS. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
18) The Basket Book
Siler, Lyn

The Basket Book
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1988. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 26 by 23 cm. 144 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Illustrations throughout. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0806968281. Illus. by Kemp, Carolyn. BASKET MAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES BASKETS. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Basket Book
Siler, Lyn

Sterling Publishing CO. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1988. Hardcover. 2002692; Clean, crisp. Using full page photos, fully illustrated step by step instructions. Whether it's a simpled Melon basket, a traditional Cherokee Indian basket or a fishing creel, you will be pleased to have your handiwork passed down from generation to generation. ; 2002692. . ... more information

Offered by Orphaned Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Canework
Crampton, Charles

Leicester, England: The Dryad Press, 1952. Hardcover. Good/None. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; name, in pen, on top front; spine is darkened; corners, edges and spine are worn. Binding is good. End papers are browned; name, in pen, on ffep; page 45 was torn (two inches) and repaired with tape which has gone transparent; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 135 pages. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $28.00 ($26.44)


Results 1 - 20 of 103
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (17)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (94)
Canada (6)
United Kingdom (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: