Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets Books

Basketry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
61) The Grave Tattoo
Val McDermid

The Grave Tattoo
Stock photo.
St. Martin, 2006. HC/DJ, price unclipped. Opened only for signing. Flat signed by author on title page and protected in mylar wraps. St. Martin Press, U.S. edition, number line begins with 2."I love every word Val McDermid writes. If you haven't discovered her genius yet, you are in for a rare treat."- Harlan Coban "After torrential summer rains uncover a bizarrely tattooed body on a Lake District hillside, long-discarded old wives' tales take on a chilling new plausibility. For ... more information

Offered by BOOKER (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
62) The Techniques of Basketry
Harvey, Virginia I

Van Nostrand Reinhold. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. 131 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Orphaned Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
63) Make Things With Straw and Raffia
Jutta Lammer

Make Things With Straw and Raffia
Online sellers for over 9 years. We fully guarantee every item we sell. Buy with confidence here!Description: "You can crete numerous useful and decorative objects - such as bowls, baskets, bags, boxes, bottle warmers, and a wide assortment of delightful items - at home or in school." -- dust jacketPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1965, Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, # Pages - 54+, hardcover, with dust jacket, includes illustrations.Overall Condition: Good: structurally intact, slight yellowi... more information

Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.97
64) Baskets: Tradition & Beyond
Leier, Ray; Peters, Jan; Wallace, Kevin

Madison, WI: Guild, 2000. A crisp, clean copy signed by all of the authors with light bumps to the bottom corners, else As New, in a near mint DJ. 128 pp., 180 stunning, well-annotated color plates featuring work by 96 artists. This book features endlessly intriguing variations of traditional basket forms. With baskets of fiber, clay, paper, feathers and metal, it embraces the work of the purist who fells trees to make functional baskets as much as the artist who uses classic basketry techniques with any an... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
65) Basketry: The Shaker Tradition : History, Techniques, Projects
John E. McGuire; Photographer-Henry Peach

Lark Books, 1990-03. Hardcover. Good. Book And Jacket Has Very Light EdgewearAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
66) A Bearer of Tradition : Dwight Stump, Basketmaker
Joyce, Rosemary O

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press. NEW/Near Fine. 1989. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0820311480 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
67) Basketry: The Nantucket Tradition
McGuire, John E

Lark Books (NC). Hardcover. 093727450X First Edition with Full Number line. DJ has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books ships out Same day or Next day. Due to the price this order will be upgraded to require Signature Confirmation and be Insured, all at no additional cost to the buyer. Tracking provided for all orders. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Fountain Street Books (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
68) Twill Basketry: A Handbook of Designs, Techniques, and Styles
LaPlantz, Shereen

Twill Basketry: A Handbook of Designs, Techniques, and Styles
Stock photo.
New York: Lark Books, 2001 144 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised.. Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
69) Twill Basketry: A Handbook of Designs, Techniques, and Styles
Laplantz, Shereen

Twill Basketry: A Handbook of Designs, Techniques, and Styles
Stock photo.
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books. Near Fine. 2002. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1887374701 multiple copies, as new but may have some price tag residue . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $17.90
70) Multi-Use Collapsible Basket Patterns
LONGABAUGH Rick & LONGABAUGH Karen

Centralia, WA: The Berry Basket, 1st edn, 1992 . 128p, 8 pages of colour plates and numerous patterns, large format, paperback, fine - and available for IMMEDIATE delivery [0963311212] ... more information

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.36)
71) Indian Basket Weaving
Navajo School of Indian Basketry

New York: Dover Books CR 1971, 104 pages. Many diagrams and pictures in black and white. Detailed explanations of how to make indian baskets and weaving of baskets. Very good condition.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
72) Hopi Basket Weaving: Artistry in Natural Fibers
Helga Teiwes

Hopi Basket Weaving: Artistry in Natural Fibers
Stock photo.
University of Arizona Press 1996 Tucson, 1996 Near Fine issued in wrappers 1st Wrappers Quarto xxvi, 200p. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Collector (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
73) Hopi Basket Weaving : Artistry in Natural Fibers
Teiwes

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1996. withdrawn library book in mylar cover/otherwise, very good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.99
74) BASKET WEAVING
Feiden, Karen

Buchanan NY: Emerson Books. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. c. 1979. Hardcover. 0875231934 . Ex-library with call label on DJ's spine. Librry markings on top edge, ffep, title page and bfep. The dust jacket, which is protected by clear plastic, is glued inside the covers. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked on very white paper. Very minokr wear and soil on the complete DJ. ; Tan boards, black lettering. Bibliography. Index. Numerous drawings, occasional photos, ... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
75) Let's Weave Color into Baskets
Pat Laughridge

soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Out of love for making baskets and the creation of a highly successful business for doing so, Pat Laughridge has written Let's Weave Color into Baskets. Ms. Laughridge introduces the reader to the joy of making baskets and the creative possibilities of adding color to them. Chemical dyes are discussed with step-by-step instructions for their use. Many finished examples with color woven into them are presented to stimulate the craftsman's creativity. The author encourages indiv... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
76) Weaving on Cardboard: Simple Looms to Make & Use
Alexander, Marthann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Taplinger Pub Co, 1972 Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear as well as a crease on the back. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
77) Pomo Basketmaking: A Supreme Art for the Weaver
Allen, Elsie

Happy Camp, California, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Publishers, 1972 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book - order with confidence from a 5-Star seller. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label & bar code label on cover. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
78) Nancy Welch Introduces Easy Country Baskets with Candlewicking Basket Liners (Pamphlet)
Thomas, Linda

Greer, SC: NTW Enterprises, 1983 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
79) Wicker Basketry
Hoppe, Flo

Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, 1989. Stated First Printing. Softcover. Good. 4to: over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Card wraps are lightly bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is NOT creased; diagonal creases on corners due to bumping; one small gouge in centre front; light shelf wear. Binding is clean and tight. Name and date, in pen, on title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 166 pages. No dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.00 ($21.25)
80) WILLOW BASKETRY
Verdet-Fierz, Bernard

1993 . Verdet-Fierz, Bernard & Regula. WILLOW BASKETRY. Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, c1993. First printing. 355pp, glossary, sources, bibliography, index, illus. b/w. Sm. 4to. Library discard stamp on front e.page, small stamp on t.page, else fine hardcover copy $20.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 61 - 80 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (16)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (89)
Canada (6)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: