Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets Books

Basketry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Baskets (x) remove



Results 81 - 98 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5
81) Willow Basketry
Verdet-Fierz, Bernard and Regula

Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1994. Book is fine in brown boards with illustration of willow weaving and white lettering...text is tight and clean...an unread copy...still in shrinkwrap...355 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...an exceptional find in this pristine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 7" x 10 1/4". ... more information

Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
82) WILLOW BASKETRY
Verdet-Fierz, Bernard & Regula

Loveland, Colorado. Fine+ with no dust jacket; Not published with dust jacket, an excellent . how to reference book on willow basketry, well illustrated and in as new . condition; Interweave Press; 1993; 1st Edition; hardback; ALWAYS WITH . DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0934026882 . 355 pp . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.85
83) Willow Basketry (Quantity available: 2)
Verdet-Fierz, Bernard; Verdet-Fierz, Regula

Willow Basketry
Loveland, Colo.: Interweave Pr. Hardcover. 0934026882 Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Here's a rare opportunity to learn traditional European willow basketry techniques under the guidance of two master craftsmen. Bernard and Regula Verdet-Fierz of Switzerland have written and illustrated a handbook to provide aspiring and experienced basketmakers with access to a wealth of traditional forms and techniques. They present their well-grounded approach to working willow with the thorough apprenticesh... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
84) Willow Basketry
Verdet-Fierz, Bernard; Verdet-Fierz, Regula

Loveland, Colorado: Interweave Press, 1994. First printing, glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked condition. Apprenticeship instruction of the traditional European willow basketry techniques with full instructions for making eight Old World basketry projects--a shopping basket, lidded basket, tray, laundry basket, stool and more. 355pp., index, extensive glossary, bibliography, list of willow sources in the United States, Canada and Europe, well illustrated.. First American Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. Fine/... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
85) Decorating Baskets: 50 Fabulous Projects Using Flowers, Fabric, Beads, Wire & More
Tourtillott, Suzanne J. E

Decorating Baskets: 50 Fabulous Projects Using Flowers, Fabric, Beads, Wire & More
Stock photo.
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 2002. "Combine function with style when you enhance baskets in a variety of wonderful ways. Whether you want a fabulous focal point on a table or a gift basket that expresses how much you care, these projects will satisfy your creative urge. You'll use easy-to-find materials and tools, and just-as-easy craft techniques that are explained for the beginner." This book has 128 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-57990-286-3. First Printing. I... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
86) Weaving Country Baskets: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-159
Gillooly, Maryanne

Weaving Country Baskets: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-159
Stock photo.
Storey Books. Stapled Binding. Like New. Storey Books Stapled Binding Appears unread Tight stapled paperback binding, minor corner bumping/shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by goodreasonbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
87) Women's Ice Hockey Basics
Foeste, Aaron

Women's Ice Hockey Basics
Stock photo.
Sterling. 1999. 0806965118 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0806965118. ... more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
88) Natural Baskets: Create over 20 Unique Baskets With Materials Gathered in Gardens, Fields, and Woods
Gillooly, Maryanne

Natural Baskets: Create over 20 Unique Baskets With Materials Gathered in Gardens, Fields, and Woods
Stock photo.
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 1992. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Black and red lettering on the white spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Create over 20 unique baskets with materials gathered in gardens, fields, and woods. 158 pages. Edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $31.05
89) Basketry : A World Guide to Traditional Techniques
Sentance, Bryan

Basketry : A World Guide to Traditional Techniques
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 2001. 216 pages with 833 illustrations (697 in colour). Provides a worldwide survey revealing common solutions to design and construction within a dazzling range of styles. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $40.00 ($36.67)
90) Art Of The Basket: Traditional Basketry from around the World
Sentance, Bryan

Art Of The Basket:  Traditional Basketry from around the World
Stock photo.
London: Thames and Hudson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2001. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
91) Basket Making : How to Use Classic Basket-Making Techniques with Modern Materials to Create 10 Unusual Baskets
Barratt, Olivia Elton

Barratt shows how to work with willow, cane, and rush to make a number of different baskets that range from the simple to the... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC. Very Good. 1993. Soft Cover. 0805026177 . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
92) How to Dry Flowers the Easy Way and Make Year Round Arrangements from Garden Blossoms
Steiner, Bugbee Audrey

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1975 Clean, crisp, bright and tight, suitable for giving as a gift - book is graded Fine. Dust Jacket graded Very Good, has minor edgewear. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $5.93
93) Basic Basket Weaving: Beautiful Baskets You Can Weave!
Roberts, Nellann

Norcross, GA: Plaid Enterprises, 1983 Clean, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.93
94) The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
Phillips, Diane

The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
Stock photo.
How to make baskets for gift-giving (and other purposes), along with ideas for filling them.

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1994 Light bumps and soil. DJ lightly bumped, sticker residue and light soil.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Somewhere Else Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
95) Handmade Baskets : Twenty-Eight Beautiful Baskets to Make for Your Home
Siler, Lyn

Handmade Baskets : Twenty-Eight Beautiful Baskets to Make for Your Home
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1991 1991, First Edition, New but slight shelf rub, still gift quality. 28 beautifu lbaskets to make for your home. " the baskets here range from simple Early american to sophisticated european Country, from delicate Victorian to colorful Contemporary. They are shown in full color ina variety of settings, lending theri charm to kitchen adn bath, bedroom and den.." St - crafts . Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information

Offered by booksandcats (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
96) The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
Diane Phillips

The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
How to make baskets for gift-giving (and other purposes), along with ideas for filling them.

Cookbooks, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
97) The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
Diane Phillips

The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special Occasion Baskets
How to make baskets for gift-giving (and other purposes), along with ideas for filling them.

Cookbooks, 1994-12. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
98) The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special-Occasion Baskets
Diane Phillips

The Perfect Basket: Make Your Own Special-Occasion Baskets
Stock photo.
How to make baskets for gift-giving (and other purposes), along with ideas for filling them.

NY: Hearst Books, 1994. fourth printing, vg/near fine, 115 pages, tight and clean, narrow creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has only very minor wear in a Brodart protector. "Now, with The Perfect Basket, Diane offers hundreds of ideas and recipes for making your own food and special-occasion baskets.". ... more information

Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 81 - 98 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)
Fine or New (16)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (41)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (89)
Canada (6)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: