cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding x


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Bookcloth 1823-1980
Tomlinson, William and Masters, Richard

Bookcloth 1823-1980
Stock photo.
Near fine first edition hardcover. No dust jacket but slipcase is near fine as well. Gilt top edges and spine lettering. 144 pages w/ 44-page section of cloth samples. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) A BOOK IS BUILT
B FRYER

HB, VG, NO DJ, 55 PAGES, APPROX 6.5" BY 4.5", PALE GREY BOARDS, EX LIB. HOW TO PUT A BOOK TOGETHER.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.62)
3) English Embroidered Bookbinding
Davenport, Cyril

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light edge wear and bumped corners to green cloth boards. Interior pages yellowed, end papers browned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) HANDMADE BOOK, THE
James, Angela

HANDMADE BOOK, THE
Stock photo.
Storey Books, 2000. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 1580172563. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peios, Emma (photography). 4to. HANDMADE BOOK BOOKS BOOK ART BOOKBINDING. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
5) The Handmade Book
James, Angela; Peios, Emma

The Handmade Book
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2000. First American edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 80pp, index. How to create your own book - . directions, materials, ideas, tips.. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1580172563 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Hand Bookbinding Kit: Folded Fan Book (Quantity available: 2)
Margaret Woods

Hand Bookbinding Kit: Folded Fan Book
Instructions and materials for making the Folded Fan Book. Available in green/olive/yellow and purple/black/blue.The book itself measures 11.5 x 11.5 x 4 cm. It has 24 removable pages and is tied with tape. Materials include paper from Frogmore Mill and a cover individually printed from the author's own design.The design uses the 'Blizzard', binding devised by book artist Hedi Kyle.Very detailed and clear instructions but requiring some expertise in cutting, glueing and folding.... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.60 ($22.65)
7) The Printed Book In America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1977. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same, and a closed tear at the upper front panel extremity. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England (for Dartmouth College Library.), 1989 xvi, 250pp, index, bibliography, 70 plates, Small stain on bottom edge of few pages at start, fly-leaf spotted. More than a survey of American printing, this volume illsutrates the art of printing at its best. From its roots with Stephen Date and Isiah Thomas in 1640 to work of recent luminaries such as Grabhorn, Conkwright, Eisenman, Wilson, Baskin, Ritchie, Hoyem, Blumenthal, Stinehour and Everson. The paltes complement th... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($23.28)
9) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Lebanon, New Hampshire: Univ Pr of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 0874514851 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of New England, 1989. Nice color plates of early American printed books. collectibles. 5th Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.06
11) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

University Press of New England, 1989 Nice clean unmarked copy, 250 pages. Published for the Dartmouth College Library.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45
12) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Hanover/London U P of New England 1989. 70 plates reprint edition. as new buckram condition. as new dj jacket. 250 pp. 4to. size.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) THE PRINTED BOOK IN AMERICA
Blumenthal, Joseph

David R. Godine Publisher. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1977. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Dust jacket has light wear and is enclosed in plastic cover. Inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. From the Big Country Library System. Usual library stamps, markings and etc. . ... more information

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
14) Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 1989 250 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
15) The Restoration of Leather Bindings
Middleton, Bernard C

American Library Association, Chicago. 1984. Revised edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, xviii+266 pages. ISBN 0838903916. .... more information

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) The Restoration Of Leather Bindings
Middleton, Bernard C

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Library Assn, 1972. A 201 pg. 8.5"x 11" softcover. How to on the restoration of leather bindings. Profusely illustrated in b/w. Condition - Very good.. ... more information

Offered by Harrison's Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) The Restoration Of Leather Bindings
Middleton, Bernard C

Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Amer Library Assn, 1984 Covers moderately worn. First few pages bumped. Text clean.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $68.50
18) HISTORICAL SKETCH OF BOOKBINDING
Prideaux, S. T

London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1893. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Condition is Very Good; only flaws a sunned spine and a small 1/4 (6mm) spot at bottom of front board. Fontispiece still has protective slip. interior is pristine and binding is tight. A classic on the history of bookbinding techniques in great condition. ... more information

Offered by Trouvé Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
19) Cover to Cover Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals and Albums
LaPlantz, Shereen

Lark Books0-937274-87-9. Trade paperback, Near Fine condition. photo available. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. ... more information

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
20) Cover to Cover : Creative Techniques for Making Beautiful Books, Journals and Albums
LaPlantz, Shereen

Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1995 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $51.50


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (18)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: