Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding Books

Results: 1 - 20 of 28

You searched for:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 next

Creating Handmade Books

By Alisa Golden

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0806988258
ISBN 13: 9780806988252

Book Description
New York, New York: Sterling Publishing, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Take one piece of paper and a pair of scissors and you have the tools to make a book! Add just a few other basic materials--glue, a needle and thread, a brush--and the possiblities become nearly endless.  If you're a writer or an artist, these beautiful designs will complement and enhance your own creative work.  Includes instructions for cut and folded books, simple sewn structures, pocket books, hanging scrolls, and Jacob's Ladde... Read More

Bookseller: A New Day for Books (Pennsylvania, United States)

Price: $10.98
Shipping (US):$3.99

By Blumenthal, Joseph

Book condition: Nearfine
ISBN 10: 0874514800
ISBN 13: 9780874514803

Book Description
University Press of New England, 1989 Nice clean unmarked copy, 250 pages. Published for the Dartmouth College Library.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... Read More

Bookseller: Randy Burns (Missouri, United States)

Price: $11.45
Shipping (US):$3.85

Yankee Bookseller

By Charles E. Goodspeed

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin - Riverside Press Cambridge, 1937. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Charles E. Goodspeed, Yankee Bookseller: Being the Reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed, with many illustrations; Boston, Houghton Mifflin - Riverside Press Cambridge, 1937 with no other editions listed. Royal blue cloth with gilt lettering on magenta box, 8vo, xiii, 325 with index, bw plates plus some facsimiles (including Abe Lincoln's autograph). Ex-lib/Good/no DJ: corners bumped and slightly worn, library markings ... Read More

Bookseller: Tannery Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $14.99
Shipping (US):$4.50

How to make Hedi Kyle

By Margaret Woods

Bookseller has 100 copies at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description
  This version of Hedi Kyle's book has a leather or suede cover which is folded around the pages and secured with a button. Although I have used Hedi's folding technique for the spine, I have devised a decorative method of binding the book together using waxed cord but without stitching.The listing is for a detailed instruction e-leaflet, demonstrating how to make this book.If you are experienced in Origami or bookmaking, you will find this book fairly straightforward to make. Similarly, if you ar... Read More

Bookseller: Marcade Arts Press (Dorset, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.48($10.07)
Shipping (US):£6.98

How to make Hedi Kyle

By Margaret Woods

Bookseller has 100 copies at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description
This is a detailed instruction e-leaflet, demonstrating how to make this book. This version includes a Designer Cover based on an original painting, Forest folk, by my artist sister, Sylvia Burgoyne.If you are experienced in Origami or bookmaking, you will find this book fairly straightforward to make. Similarly, if you are a good crafter and take care over accuracy, you will also be able to make the book.It does require some expertise in measuring, cutting, folding and glueing. You also need a bit o... Read More

Bookseller: Marcade Arts Press (Dorset, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.48($10.07)
Shipping (US):£6.98

How to Make a Leather Journal with Keith Smith

By Margaret Woods

Bookseller has 99 copies at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description
This tutorial is ideal to start you off on bookbinding. Clearly-written and simple to follow, it gives the dimensions, templates and sewing pattern for you to make a leather journal similar to the one in the picture.The stitching pattern is a sewing from Keith Smith.If you already make books it will save you the hassle of having to work out the design. Obviously once you have made one, you can ring the changes and make you own variations.You will need the following materials:leather, glue, paper and... Read More

Bookseller: Marcade Arts Press (Dorset, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.48($10.07)
Shipping (US):£6.98

How to Make a Tiny Leather Pocket Journal, Tutorial, e-book, PDF, Instructions for the Teeny Tiny Tome

By Margaret Woods

Bookseller has 25 copies at this price.

Book Description
This teeny-tiny tome is perfect for your pocket or a pressie and so straightforward to make.This tutorial is clearly-written and simple to follow. It gives the instructions and templates for you to make a tiny leather journal similar to the one in the picture.The method I describe, enables you to make the book with mimimal equipment and measuring.You will need the following materials:leather, glue, paper and waxed cord.And the following tools:a large-eyed needle or bodkin, a sharp craft knife, metal rule... Read More

Bookseller: Marcade Arts Press (Dorset, United Kingdom)

Price: £6.48($10.07)
Shipping (US):£6.98

By Masini, Maria Paola

Book condition: Fine

Book Description
Livorno, Italy: Sillabe s.r.l., 2003. Paperback. Fine. 54 pp. A wonderful exposition on the production and publication of medieval miniature codex. Beautifully illustrated. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA.... Read More

Bookseller: Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States)

Price: $16.80
Shipping (US):$4.99

By Cockerell, Douglas

Book condition: Good +

Book Description
London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1934. Fourth edition. Hardcover. Good +. Drawings by Noel Rooke. 12mo, 319+pp., linen-backed boards, wrinkled fore-edges of the plates at the rear. A classic work by a grandmaster of binding. Issued in the Artistic Crafts Series of Technical Handbooks. The plates are here in photogravure, not collotype.... Read More

Bookseller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

The Handmade Book

By James, Angela; Peios, Emma

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket
ISBN 10: 1580172563
ISBN 13: 9781580172561

Book Description
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1580172563 . 2000. First American edition. Hardbound. Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 80pp, index. How to create your own book - directions, materials, ideas, tips.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... Read More

Bookseller: WoodcrestBooks.com (California, United States)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

Decorative Embellishments for Scrapbooks 32 Recipes for Enhancing Your Pages With New Techniques

By T, Boerens

Bookseller has 3 copies at this price.

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 1592530257
ISBN 13: 9781592530250

Book Description
Minneapolis, MN : Quarry Books, 3/1/2004. Paperback. New. pp112, Decorative Embellishments for Scrapbooks offers 32 technique recipes that show readers how to use a full range of art and craft materials to create beautiful and unique enhancements for their scrapbook pages. Each recipe includes a complete explanation of the materials, shows several variation ideas, and includes complete instructions for two page designs. Truly the most comprehensive technique book for a scrapbooking library and one that wi... Read More

Bookseller: Allstarvalue Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $19.95
Shipping (US):$3.99

Make a Painted Leather Journal with Mediaeval Sewing, Tutorial, e-book

By Margaret Woods

Bookseller has 30 copies at this price.

Book condition: New

Book Description
  Full, step-by-step instructions for making and painting a pocket-sized leather journal or notebook using 'Langstitch/Kettenstitch' Sewing. One of the more popular sewings for leather journals is the ‘Langstitch-Kettenstitch’ apparently originating in Mediaeval Germany. It consists of a longstitch along the spine combined with a chain link stitch at the head and tail of the spine.� This tutorial combines two processes, the mediaeval sewing and a decorated, dyed or painted, leather cover. ... Read More

Bookseller: Marcade Arts Press (Dorset, United Kingdom)

Price: £9.00($13.99)
Shipping (US):£6.98

9780806958132
Stock photo.

By Golden, Alisa

Book condition: Near fine
ISBN 10: 0806958138
ISBN 13: 9780806958132

Book Description
Near fine hardcover in near fine brodart-encased dust jacket. Some light wear to back of d.j.... Read More

Bookseller: Bienville Books (Alabama, United States)

Price: $24.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Fox, Gabrielle

Book condition: New
ISBN 10: 0615344313
ISBN 13: 9780615344317

Book Description
Cincinnati: Fox Park Press, 2009. 2nd Edition. Paperback. New. Trade paperback, 8-1/2" x 11" NEW. This unique book provides the newcomer to book binding with a firm grounding in how books are constructed, all in the context of examples creative ways to use those techniques from binders across the country through galleries illustrating their work. Everything the craft requires is provided: Lists and illustrations of easily-acquired tools needed, and many photos showing each step in using them to ... Read More

Bookseller: Trouve Books (Ohio, United States)

Price: $24.95
Shipping (US):$3.50

By B FRYER

Book condition: VG

Book Description
HB, VG, NO DJ, 55 PAGES, APPROX 6.5" BY 4.5", PALE GREY BOARDS, EX LIB. HOW TO PUT A BOOK TOGETHER.... Read More

Bookseller: Best Used Books (Australia)

Price: AUD $20.00($19.35)
Shipping (US):AUD $14.50

By Blumenthal, Joseph

Book condition: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
ISBN 10: 0874514851
ISBN 13: 9780874514858

Book Description
Lebanon, New Hampshire: Univ Pr of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 0874514851 . ... Read More

Bookseller: neverending books (Michigan, United States)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Blumenthal, Joseph

ISBN 10: 0874514851
ISBN 13: 9780874514858

Book Description
Hanover/London U P of New England 1989. 70 plates reprint edition. as new buckram condition. as new dj jacket. 250 pp. 4to. size.. Hardcover. ... Read More

Bookseller: ArtBooks (New York, United States)

Price: $35.00
Shipping (US):$4.00

By Middleton, Bernard C

Book condition: Revised edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, xviii+266 pages. ISBN 0838903916.

Book Description
... Read More

Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (US):$14.00

By Blumenthal, Joseph

Book condition: Near Fine
ISBN 10: 0874514800
ISBN 13: 9780874514803

Book Description
Hanover, NH: University Press of New England (for Dartmouth College Library.), 1989 xvi, 250pp, index, bibliography, 70 plates, Small stain on bottom edge of few pages at start, fly-leaf spotted. More than a survey of American printing, this volume illsutrates the art of printing at its best. From its roots with Stephen Date and Isiah Thomas in 1640 to work of recent luminaries such as Grabhorn, Conkwright, Eisenman, Wilson, Baskin, Ritchie, Hoyem, Blumenthal, Stinehour and Everson. The paltes complement th... Read More

Bookseller: Lawrence Jones (Australia)

Price: AUD $25.00($24.19)
Shipping (US):AUD $22.00

By Bennett, James O'Donnell & Everett L. Millard

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
[ Highland Park, IL]: The Elm Press, ( 1938). First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. inserted photogravure portrait plates. 16mo, 29 + (2) pp., two-tone cloth In 1902, after only two books (and a few pamphlets), Millard gave the press and type to Jane Addams' Hull House. [Ransom, PRIVATE PRESSES AND THEIR BOOKS, p.258, #1]. I do not know what press was used to produce this book. Printed in Munder Venezian type, on Kelmscott hand made paper with watermark hammer and anvil. ... Read More

Bookseller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company (Illinois, United States)

Price: $50.00
Shipping (US):$3.50

Page: 1 2 next