cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help
Support independent book stores

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Bookbinding x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Bookbinding For Amateurs - 1903 (Qty: 10)
W. J. E. Crane

Bookbinding For Amateurs - 1903
Merchant Books, 2007-08-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.88
2) Bookcloth 1823-1980
Tomlinson, William and Masters, Richard

Bookcloth 1823-1980
Stock photo.
Near fine first edition hardcover. No dust jacket but slipcase is near fine as well. Gilt top edges and spine lettering. 144 pages w/ 44-page section of cloth samples. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) A BOOK IS BUILT
B FRYER

HB, VG, NO DJ, 55 PAGES, APPROX 6.5" BY 4.5", PALE GREY BOARDS, EX LIB. HOW TO PUT A BOOK TOGETHER.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($16.13)
4) Bookbinding and the Care of Books
Douglas Cockerell

Lyons. 1991. 1558211047 . Reprint. Published: August, 1991. Wrappers as issued. Fine copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ... more information

Offered by Joseph A. Freilich, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.00
5) English Embroidered Bookbinding
Davenport, Cyril

Very good hardcover, no dust jacket, light edge wear and bumped corners to green cloth boards. Interior pages yellowed, end papers browned but otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information

Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
6) HANDMADE BOOK, THE
James, Angela

HANDMADE BOOK, THE
Stock photo.
Storey Books, 2000. Fine with fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 1580172563. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peios, Emma (photography). 4to. HANDMADE BOOK BOOKS BOOK ART BOOKBINDING. ... more information

Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
7) The Handmade Book
James, Angela; Peios, Emma

The Handmade Book
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2000. First American edition. Hardbound. . Book/jacket mint. No PO marks, 80pp, index. How to create your own book - . directions, materials, ideas, tips.. 2000. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1580172563 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) The Handmade Book
Angela James

The Handmade Book
Stock photo.
Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Like New. 2000 Hardcover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.10
9) Hand Bookbinding Kit: Folded Fan Book (Qty: 2)
Margaret Woods

Hand Bookbinding Kit: Folded Fan Book
Instructions and materials for making the Folded Fan Book. Available in green/olive/yellow and purple/black/blue.The book itself measures 11.5 x 11.5 x 4 cm. It has 24 removable pages and is tied with tape. Materials include paper from Frogmore Mill and a cover individually printed from the author's own design.The design uses the 'Blizzard', binding devised by book artist Hedi Kyle.Very detailed and clear instructions but requiring some expertise in cutting, glueing and folding.... more information

Offered by Marcade Arts and Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.60 ($22.48)
10) Bookbinding: The Classic Arts and Crafts Manual (Qty: 10)
Douglas Cockerell; Illustrator-Noel Rooke

Bookbinding: The Classic Arts and Crafts Manual
Dover Publications, 2005-07-26. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.84
11) The Decorated Journal: Creating Beautifully Expressive Journal Pages (Qty: 10)
Gwen Diehn

The Decorated Journal: Creating Beautifully Expressive Journal Pages
Lark Books, 2006-08-28. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Over 900,000 CD/DVD. Ship out within 1 business day. International Shipping is available. ... more information

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.84
12) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Boston, MA: David R. Godine / Stinehour Press, 1977. Printed at The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg Vermont. No edition statement, quarto, burgundy cloth, 250 pages, illustrated with 70 plates, bibliography. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket: faint ripple at bottom rear hinge corner, otherwise the book is like new; jacket has slight edgewear, a small stain on spine tail gutter. A very nice copy of this important book.. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
13) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Lebanon, New Hampshire: Univ Pr of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 0874514851 . ... more information

Offered by neverending books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, J

Published for Dartmouth College by University Press of New England, Hanover, 1989 reprint of 1977. Laminated wrappers, large 8vo,. Near Fine. xvi, 250 pp, ills, plates. During the summer of 1638 the Reverend Jose Glover set off across the Atlantic for New England with a printing press, a supply of type and a stock of paper, with the intention of setting up a press in the infant colony to serve church and state. Although Glover died during the voyage, Stephen Daye, a barely literate locksmith who had acco... more information

Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $29.00
15) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, J

Scolar Press, London, first edition, 1977. Cloth, large 8vo, 28 cm,. Very Good in a chipped and marked dustwrapper. xvi, 250 pp, 70 plates. During the summer of 1638 the Reverend Jose Glover set off across the Atlantic for New England with a printing press, a supply of type and a stock of paper, with the intention of setting up a press in the infant colony to serve church and state. Although Glover died during the voyage, Stephen Daye, a barely literate locksmith who had accompanied him, and Daye's s... more information

Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $37.00
16) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, J

Scolar Press, London, first edition, 1977. Cloth, large 8vo, 28 cm,. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. xvi, 250 pp, 70 plates. During the summer of 1638 the Reverend Jose Glover set off across the Atlantic for New England with a printing press, a supply of type and a stock of paper, with the intention of setting up a press in the infant colony to serve church and state. Although Glover died during the voyage, Stephen Daye, a barely literate locksmith who had accompanied him, and Daye's son took ove... more information

Offered by Wykeham Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $37.00
17) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

Hanover/London U P of New England 1989. 70 plates reprint edition. as new buckram condition. as new dj jacket. 250 pp. 4to. size.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) The Printed Book in America
Joseph Blumenthal

Dartmouth College Library. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $4.31
19) The Printed Book in America
Joseph Blumenthal

Dartmouth College Library. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
20) The Printed Book in America
Blumenthal, Joseph

University Press of New England, 1989 Nice clean unmarked copy, 250 pages. Published for the Dartmouth College Library.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. Illus. by Plates. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.45


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)
Fine or New (22)
New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (40)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs: